Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Rs. 15,000 Crore for ''India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package"
22 APR 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved significant investments to the tune of Rs. 15,000 crore for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds sanctioned will be utilized in 3 Phases and for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response (an amount of Rs. 7,774 Crore) has been provisioned and rest for medium-term support (1-4 years) to be provided under mission mode approach.
The key objectives of the package include mounting emergency response to slow and limit COVID-19 in India through the development of diagnostics and COV1D-dedicatcd treatment facilities, centralized procurement of essential medical equipment and drugs required for treatment of infected patients, strengthen and build resilient National and State health systems to support prevention and preparedness for future disease outbreaks, setting up of laboratories and bolster surveillance activities, bio-security preparedness, pandemic research and proactively engage communities and conduct risk communication activities. These interventions and initiatives would be implemented under the overall umbrella of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
In Phase 1, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare with the support of all the other line ministries has already undertaken several activities like:
1. Additional funds to the tune of Rs 3,000 Cr have been released under the Package to State/UTs, for strengthening of existing health facilities as COVID Dedicated Hospitals, Dedicated COVID Health Center and Dedicated COVID Care Centers. Detailed guidelines, protocols and advisory for quarantine, isolation, testing, treatment, disease containment, decontamination, social distancing and surveillance. Hotspots have been identified and appropriate containment strategies are being implemented.
1. Diagnostics laboratories network has been expanded and our testing capacity increasing every day. In fact, leveraging on the existing multi-disease testing platforms under National TB Elimination Programme, orders for procurement of 13 lakhs diagnostic kits have been placed to augment COVID 19 testing.
1. All health workers including Community Health Volunteers (ASHAs) have been covered with insurance under the “Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package: Insurance Scheme for Health Workers lighting COVID-19". Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), N95 masks and ventilators, testing kits and drugs for treatment are being procured centrally.
The major share of the expenditure will be used for mounting robust emergency response, strengthening National and State health systems followed by strengthening pandemic research and multi-sector national institutions and platforms for One-Health, community engagement and risk communications and implementation, management, capacity building, monitoring and evaluation component. M/o Health & Family Welfare has been authorized to re-appropriate resources among components of the package and among the various implementation agencies (National Health Mission, Central Procurement, Railways, Dept. of Health Research/ICMR, National Centre for Disease Control) as per the evolving emergent situation.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
‘ভারত কোভিড – ১৯ জরুরী প্রতিক্রিয়া ও স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা প্রস্তুতি প্যাকেজের’ জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভার ১৫০০০ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন
22 APR 2020 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভার আজকের বৈঠকে, ‘ভারত কোভিড – ১৯ জরুরী ব্যবস্থাগ্রহন ও স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা প্রস্তুতি প্যাকেজের’ জন্য ১৫০০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাব মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে । তিন পর্যায়ে এই তহবিলের অর্থ ব্যয় করা হবে। প্রথম পর্বে কোভিড – ১৯ এ আপৎকালীন ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে ৭,৭৭৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। পরবর্তী এক থেকে চার বছরে বাকি অর্থ ব্যয় করা হবে।
এই প্যাকেজের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল কোভিড – ১৯-এর চিকিৎসা এবং রোগ নির্ণয় পদ্ধতির উন্নতি সাধনের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশজুড়ে এর সংক্রমণের প্রভাব হ্রাস করা, সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম ও ওষুধ সংগ্রহ করা, জাতীয় এবং রাজ্যস্তরের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করা, ভবিষ্যৎ-এ কোনো মহামারী দেখা দিলে তার মোকাবিলা করা এবং মহামারী সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা বৃদ্ধি করা। এই কর্মসূচীটি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক রূপায়িত করবে।
প্রথম পর্যায়ে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এক্ষেত্রে অন্যান্য মন্ত্রকের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ বাস্তবায়িত করতে সাহায্য করবে।
১) কোভিড সংক্রমিত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য যে সমস্ত হাসপাতাল এবং স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র রয়েছে, সেগুলির ক্ষমতাবৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এই প্যাকেজের আওতায় অতিরিক্ত ৩০০০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এব্যাপারে বিস্তারিত নীতি – নির্দেশিকা এবং কোয়ারান্টাইন, আইসোলেশন, নমুনা পরীক্ষা, চিকিৎসা, শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার এবং হটস্পট চিহ্নিত করে সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত করার কৌশল বাস্তবায়িত করা হচ্ছে।
২) পরীক্ষাগারগুলির সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করে প্রত্যহ নমুনার পরীক্ষা ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে হবে। জাতীয় যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণ প্রকল্পের আওতায় বহু রোগের পরীক্ষার কর্মসূচীর জন্য ১৩ লক্ষ কিট সংগ্রহ করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে কোভিড – ১৯ এর নমুনার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
৩) আশাকর্মী সহ সমস্ত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ : কোভিড – ১৯ এ আক্রান্তদের চিকিৎসারত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের বীমা প্রকল্প’-র আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হবে। ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম (পিপিই), এন৯৫ মাস্ক, ভেন্টিলেটর, টেস্টিং কিট এবং ওষুধ কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে সংগ্রহ করা হবে।
এই তহবিলের অর্থ জাতীয় এবং রাজ্যস্তরের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে ব্যয় করা হবে। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থাপনা, রেল মন্ত্রক, আইসিএমআর, ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিস কন্ট্রোলের মাধ্যমে এটি বাস্তবায়িত করবে।