Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Economic activities resuming in the region after operationalizing of Government’s guidelines
21 APR 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
Economic activities are coming backto lifein some parts of the region with operationalization of Government guidelines for resumption of selected activities from 20th April.
In the light of these guidelines, Dhabas and tyre shops have been reopened along the highways in Haryana and the movement of trucks is also visible. To ensure that norms as stipulated by Government of India are duly followed, the state government officers have been undertaking inspection in places like Dhabas etc. It is seen that necessary precautions have been followed by workers at these place like covering of faces and maintaining social distancingwhile been engaged in these activities.
https://twitter.com/ROBChandigarh/status/1252544144410464256?s=09 (Tyre Repair Shop)
https://twitter.com/ROBChandigarh/status/1252544794942832645?s=09 (officer inspecting Dhaba)
https://twitter.com/ROBChandigarh/status/1252545238494670850?s=09 (vehicles along the highway)
As a relief measure during lockdown, the Government of India had allowed operationalization of selected activities from 20th April 2020. While maintaining strict control over containment zones in hotspot district, activities like inter and intra state movements of goods, agricultural and horticultural activities, cold storage & warehousing activities etc. willrevitalize economic activities across the country specially in agrarian states. With Rabi crop harvesting picking up across the country, including in Haryana andPunjab and procurement process beginning inthese states, it will help agriculturalists in the region.
Mada Singh who works as agricultural labourer at Anaj Mandi in Faridkot district of Punjab expressed gratitude towards the Government of India for giving relaxations during lockdown period. He said opening mandi will help him to spend his time productively.
https://twitter.com/ROBChandigarh/status/1252547009719881729?s=09 (Mada Singh)
The permitted activities willensure that agricultural and related activities remain fully functionalkeeping rural economy at maximum efficiency and certainly creating employment opportunities for daily wage earners and other members of the labour force.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈਆਂ
21 APR 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020
20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਚੋਣਵੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਮੁੜ ਲੀਹ ’ਤੇ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ’ਚ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ’ਚ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ (ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਢਾਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਇਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਮੁੜ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੱਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਗ ਪਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਅ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਢਾਬਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਢਕਣ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/ROBChandigarh/status/1252544144410464256?s=09 (ਟਾਇਰ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ)
https://twitter.com/ROBChandigarh/status/1252544794942832645?s=09 (ਢਾਬੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ)
https://twitter.com/ROBChandigarh/status/1252545238494670850?s=09 (ਹਾਈਵੇਅ (ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ) ’ਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ)
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਚੋਣਵੀਂਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਹੌਟ–ਸਪੌਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ–ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ’ਚ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ, ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਤੇ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ–ਕਾਜ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਮੁੜ ਨਵੀਂ ਰੂਹ ਫੂਕੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਰੱਬੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਫੜ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ’ਚ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਰੀਦਕੋਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੰਡੀ ’ਚ ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਮਾਦਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਛੋਟਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਤਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
https://twitter.com/ROBChandigarh/status/1252547009719881729?s=09 (ਮਾਦਾ ਸਿੰਘ)
ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਕਿਰਤੀ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਣ।