Ministry of Science & Technology
New model to predict ionospheric electron density can help communication/navigation
20 APR 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers from Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), Navi Mumbai, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have developed a global model to predict the ionospheric electron density with larger data coverage—a crucial need for communication and navigation.
Dr. V. Sai Gowtam, with his research supervisor Dr. S. Tulasiram from IIG, has developed a new Artificial Neural Networks based global Ionospheric Model (ANNIM) using long-term ionospheric observations to predict the ionospheric electron density and the peak parameters.
ANNs replicate the processes in the human brain (or biological neurons) to solve problems such as pattern recognition, classification, clustering, generalization, linear and nonlinear data fitting, and time series prediction, and very few attempts have been made to model the global ionosphere variability using ANNs.
Tracking the variability of the Ionosphere is important for communication and navigation. The ionospheric variability is greatly influenced by both solar originated processes and the neutral atmosphere origin, therefore, difficult to model. Scientists have tried to model the ionosphere using theoretical and empirical techniques; however, the accurate prediction of electron density is still a challenging task.
In recent years, the Artificial Neural Networks (ANNs) are showing potential to handle more complex and non-linear problems. Keeping these aspects in mind, a novel machine learning approach was implemented by the IIG team in the ionospheric model development using global ionospheric observations.
The researchers developed a neural network-based global ionospheric model by using an extensive database consisting of nearly two decades of global Digisonde (an instrument that measures real-time on-site electron density of the ionosphere by sending the radiofrequency pulses), Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) radio occultation and topside sounders observations. These datasets were processed with various quality control measures to eliminate spurious data points (outliers) and prepared for the training. Day number, Universal Time, latitude, longitude, F10.7 index (responsible for Photo-ionization), Kp (represents the disturbed space weather conditions), magnetic declination, inclination, dip latitude, zonal and meridional neutral winds were taken as inputs in the study. The target (output) of ANNs is the electron density as a function of altitude for any given location and time. The data was trained with the ANNs using high-performance computer at IIG to develop the ANNIM.
The ANNIM predictions done by the IIG team matched with the incoherent scatter radar and the satellite in situ electron density observations. Further, the ANNIM successfully reproduced large scale anomalies of the ionosphere. The ANNIM also captured the general morphological features of the ionosphere during the disturbed space weather periods, such as geomagnetic storms which occurs when the magnetic cloud originated from Sun (known as Coronal Mass Ejection (CME)) interacts with the Earth’s magnetosphere
The model developed by IIG researchers may be utilized as a reference model in the ionospheric predictions and has potential applications in calculating the Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) positioning errors.
Figure 1: Architecture of the neural network used in ANNIM development (Gowtam et al., 2019)
Figure 2: The ionospheric electron density as a function of altitude over Indian longitude during March equinox at 12:00 Hrs. as simulated by ANNIM.
[Pubications:1. Sai Gowtam, V., Tulasi Ram, S., Reinisch, B., & Prajapati, A. (2019). A new artificial neural network‐based global three‐dimensional ionospheric model (ANNIM‐3D) using long‐term ionospheric observations: Preliminary results. J. Geophys. Res. Space Physics, 124, 4639– 4657. https://doi.org/10.1029/2019JA026540.
2.Tulasi Ram, S., Sai Gowtam, V., Mitra, A., &Reinisch, B. (2018). The improved two-dimensional artificial neural network-based ionospheric model (ANNIM). J. Geophys. Res. Space Physics, 123, 5807–5820. https://doi.org/10.1029/2018JA025559.
3.Sai Gowtam, V., &Tulasi Ram, S. (2017). An Artificial Neural Network-based Ionospheric Model to predict NmF2 and hmF2 using long-term data set of FORMOSAT-3/COSMIC radio occultation observations: Preliminary results. J. Geophys. Res. Space Physics, 122 (11), 743-11, 755. https://doi.org/10.1002/2017JA024795.
For further details contact:
Dr. Sai Gowtham

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आयनमंडलीय इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व की पूर्व सूचना देने वाले नए मॉडल से संचार/नौवहन में मिल सकती है सहायता
20 APR 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जिओमैग्नेटिज्म (आईआईजी), नवी मुंबई के शोधकर्ताओं ने संचार और नौवहन के लिए अहम माना जाने वाला व्यापक डाटा कवरेज के साथ आयनोस्फेरिक (आयनमंडलीय) इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व की पूर्व सूचना देने वाला एक वैश्विक मॉडल विकसित किया है।
डॉ. वी साई गौतम ने आईआईजी के अपने शोध पर्यवेक्षक डॉ. एस तुलसीराम के साथ दीर्घकालिक आयनमंडलीय अवलोकन का उपयोग करते हुए एक नए प्रकार का वैश्विक आयनमंडलीय मॉडल पर आधारित आर्टीफिशियल न्यूरल नेटवर्क (एएनएनआईएम) विकसित किया है, जिससे आयनमंडलीय इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व की पूर्व सूचना दी जाएगी और उच्च मापदंडों का अनुमान लगाया जाएगा।
एएनएन पैटर्न की पहचान, वर्गीकरण, क्लस्टरिंग, सामान्यीकरण, रैखिक और गैर रैखिक डाटा फिटिंग और टाइम सीरीज के अनुमान जैसी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए मानव मस्तिष्क (या जैविक न्यूरॉन्स) में होने वाली प्रक्रियाओं की जगह लेता है। अभी तक एएनएन के उपयोग से वैश्विक आयनमंडलीय परिवर्तनशीलता मॉडल तैयार करने की दिशा में बेहद कम प्रयास किए गए हैं।
संचार और नौवहन के लिए आयनमंडलीय परिवर्तनशीलता की निगरानी काफी अहम है। आयनमंडलीय परिवर्तनशीलता व्यापक स्तर पर सौर उत्पन्न और तटस्थ वातावरण में पैदा होने वाली प्रक्रियाओं दोनों के द्वारा प्रभावित होती है, इसलिए इसे मॉडल के रूप में स्वीकार किया जाना मुश्किल है। वैज्ञानिकों ने सैद्धांतिक और अनुभवजन्य तकनीकों के उपयोग से आयनमंडलीय मॉडल विकसित करने की कोशिश की है; हालांकि इलेक्ट्रॉक घनत्व का सटीक अनुमान लगाना अभी तक चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य बना हुआ है।
हाल के वर्षों में आर्टीफिशियल न्यूरल नेटवर्क्स (एएनएन) ने ज्यादा जटिल और गैर रैखिक समस्याओं की देखरेख की संभावनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया है। इन पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए वैश्विक आयनमंडलीय अवलोकन का उपयोग करते हुए आयनमंडलीय मॉडल विकास में आईआईजी के दल द्वारा एक नया मशीन लर्निंग दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया।
शोधकर्ताओं ने लगभग दो दशक के वैश्विक डिजिसॉन्डे (एक साधन जो रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी पल्सेस भेजकर रियल टाइम आधार पर आयनमंडल के इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व का आकलन करता है), ग्लोबल नैविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (जीएनएसएस) रेडियो प्रच्छादन और ऊपरी स्तर पर ध्वनि अवलोकन (साउंडर्स ऑब्जर्वेशन) के व्यापक डाडाबेस के उपयोग के द्वारा एक न्यूरल नेटवर्क आधारित वैश्विक आयनमंडलीय मॉडल विकसित किया है। ये डाटाबेस कृत्रिम डाटा बिंदुओं (बाहरी) को हटाने के लिए विभिन्न गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण उपायों के साथ तैयार किए गए हैं और इनका उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षण देना है। दिन की संख्या, सार्वभौमिक समय, अक्षांश, देशांतर, एफ10.7 सूचकांक (फोटो आयनीकरण के लिए जिम्मेदार), केपी (इससे अशांत अंतरिक्ष मौसम स्थितियों का पता चलता है), चुंबकीय झुकाव, रुझान, निचला अक्षांश, दक्षिणी तटस्थ हवाओं जैसे इनपुट्स को अध्ययन में शामिल किया गया है। एएनएन का लक्ष्य (आउटपुट) किसी भी स्थान और समय के लिए लंबवत रूप में इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व है। एएनएनआईएम विकसित करने के लिए आईआईजी में उच्च क्षमता वाले कम्प्यूटर के उपयोग से एएनएन के साथ डाटा तैयार किया गया था।
आईआईजी दल द्वारा जारी एएनएनआईएम पूर्व सूचना का इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व अवलोकन में असंगत रडार और उपग्रह के साथ मिलान किया गया। इसके अलावा एनएनआईएम ने आयनमंडल की विसंगतियों को पुनः सफलतापूर्वक पेश किया। एएनएनआईएम ने भू-चुंबकीय तूफानों जैसे अशांत मौसम अवधि के दौरान आयनमंडल की सामान्य रूपात्मक विशेषताओं को भी दर्ज किया, जब सूर्य से पैदा होने वाले चुंबकीय बादल (कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन (सीएमई) के रूप में जाना जाता है) पृथ्वी के मैग्नेटोस्फेयर से परस्पर संपर्क में आते हैं।
आईआईजी शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा विकसित मॉडल को आयनमंडलीय अनुमानों में एक संदर्भ मॉडल के रूप में उपयोग किया जा सकता है और इसमें ग्लोबल नैविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (जीएनएसएस) पोजिशनिंग खामियों की गणना में प्रयोग होने की पूरी क्षमताएं हैं।
चित्र 1 : एएनएनआईएम के विकास में उपयोग किए गए न्यूरल नेटवर्क का आर्किटेक्चर (गौतम एट आल, 2019)
चित्र 2: 12.00 बजे मार्च विषुव के दौरान भारतीय देशांतर पर लंबवत कार्य के रूप में आयनमंडलीय इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व, जैसा एएनएनआईएम द्वारा अनुकरण किया गया।
[प्रकाशन :1. साई गौतम, वी., तुलसी राम, एस. रेननिस्च, बी., और प्रजापति, ए. (2019)।दीर्घकालिक आयनमंडलीय अवलोकन के इस्तेमाल से एक नए आर्टीफिशियल न्यूरल नेटवर्क आधारित वैश्विक त्रि-आयामी आयनमंडलीय मॉडल (एएनएनआईएम-3डी) : प्रारंभिक नतीजे। जे. जिओफिस. रेस. स्पेस फिजिक्स, 124, 4639- 4657। https://doi.org/10.1029/2019JA026540.
2.तुलसी राम, एस., साई गौतम, वी., मित्रा, ए., और रेनिश्च, बी. (2018)। उन्नत दो आयामी आर्टीफिशियल न्यूरल नेटवर्क आधारित आयनमंडलीय मॉडल (एएनएनआईएम)। जे. जिओफिस. रेस. स्पेस फिजिक्स, 123, 5807-5820। https://doi.org/10.1029/2018JA025559.
3.साई गौतम, वी., और तुलसी राम, एस. (2017)। फॉर्मोसैट-3/कॉस्मिक रेडियो एक्यूलेशन अवलोकन के दीर्घकालिक डाटा सेट के उपयोग से एनएमएफ2 और एचएमएफ2 के अनुमान लगाने वाला एक आर्टीफिशियल न्यूरल नेटवर्क आधारित आयनमंडलीय मॉडल : प्रारंभिक नतीजे। जे. जिओफिस. रे. स्पेस फिजिक्स, 122 (11), 743-11, 755। https://doi.org/10.1002/2017JA024795.
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें :
डॉ. साई गौतम