Ministry of Science & Technology
Gamma-ray flux variability of luminous and high energy blazars: clues to blazar emission mechanismsc
19 APR 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
At the center of most galaxies, there’s a massive black hole that can have mass of millions or even billions of Suns that accrete gas, dust, and stellar debris around it. As these material falls towards the black hole, their gravitational energy gets converted to light forming active galactic nuclei (AGN). A minority of AGN (~15%) emit collimated charged particles called jets travelling at speeds close to the speed of light. Blazars are AGN whose jets are aligned with the observer’s line of sight. Some blazars are thought to host binary black holes in them and could be potential targets for future gravitational-wave searches.
Researchers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bangalore, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have conducted the first systematic study on the gamma-ray flux variability nature on different types of blazars. Their study could provide clues to the processes happening close to the black hole, not visible through direct imaging.
The research work based on characterizing the flux variability nature on month-like time scales in the high energy gamma-ray (100 MeV to 300 GeV) band for different types of blazars has been published in the journal Astronomy and Astrophysics. The knowledge on the flux variability nature in the high energy gamma-rays on a month like timescales is limited. The results of this work will thus fill the gap on the knowledge of the high energy flux variability nature of blazars.
Blazars are the most luminous and energetic objects in the known universe were found to be emitters of gamma-rays in the 1990s. It is only with the capability of Fermi Gamma-ray space telescope (launched in 2008) to scan the entire sky once in three hours one is able to probe the flux variability characteristics of blazars on a range of time scales. One of the open problems in high energy astrophysics is to localize the site for the production of gamma-rays. Variability studies in the high energy gamma-ray band can help one to locate the high energy emission site and the high energy emission process. Therefore, the variability analysis in the gamma-ray band carried out in this work is significant.
Gamma-ray band is one of the bands of the electromagnetic spectrum on which there is limited knowledge on the flux variability of blazars. But this band needs to be explored as this is the energy range where the high energy emission from blazars peaks. Exploring this band of the electromagnetic spectrum will provide key inputs to constrain the high energy production site as well as the high energy emission processes. This is the key idea behind this work. Several explanations are available in the literature on the cause of the high energy emission in blazars.
With the availability of near-simultaneous data covering the gamma-ray, X-ray, ultra-violet, optical, and infrared bands, the existing notion on high energy emission in blazars is challenged. One of the ways to test the high energy emission in blazars is to look for similarities and differences in the gamma-ray flux variability characteristics of different types of blazars, and this forms the basic idea to carry out this work.
This particular research by IIA researchers characterised the amplitude and time scale of flux variations and then look for similarity and/or differences in the amplitude and time scale between different types of blazars. The reduction of large volumes of data for a large number of sources was accomplished by the use of the High-Performance Computing facility of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bangalore.
The results obtained from this particular piece of work will provide key inputs to the problem of finding the high energy gamma-ray production site in blazars. Thus it will have direct relevance to the enhancement of the knowledge on blazars. The expertise of handling high energy data from celestial sources gained in this work will build capacity to interpret the gamma-ray data that will emerge from India's upcoming facility, the Major Atmospheric Cerenkov Experiment Telescope as well as from any X-ray missions by India in the future.
Figure 1: One month binned gamma-ray light curve of the FSRQ 3FGL J0102.8+5825
[Publication details: Bhoomika Rajput, C. S. Stalin, Suvendu Rakshit, 2020, Long term gamma-ray variability of blazars, Astronomy and Astrophysics, 634, A80, https://doi.org/10.1051/0004-6361/201936769]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रकाशमान एवं उच्च ऊर्जा ब्लैजर की गामा किरण प्रवाह परिवर्तनशीलता: ब्लैजर उत्सर्जन तंत्र के सुराग
19 APR 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
अधिकांश आकाशगंगाओं के केंद्र में, एक विशाल ब्लैक होल है जिनमें लाखों पिंड एवं यहां तक कि करोड़ों सूर्य हो सकते हैं जिसके इर्द गिर्द गैस, धूल एवं नक्षत्रीय मलबे जुड़ जाते हैं। जैसे ही ये द्रव्यमान ब्लैक होल की दिशा में गिरते हैं, उनकी गुरुत्वाकर्षण की ऊर्जा प्रकाश का निर्माण करने वाली एक्टिव गैलेटिक न्यूक्लिएई (एजीएन) में रुपांतरित हो जाती है।
एजीएन की एक अल्पसंख्या (~15 प्रतिशत) प्रकाश की गति के करीब की गति से यात्रा करने वाले जेट नामक कोलीमेटेड आवेशित अणुओं का उत्सर्जन करती हैं। ब्लैजर ऐसे एजीएन होते हैं जिनके जेट पर्यवेक्षक की दृष्टि की रेखा से संरेखित होते हैं। ऐसा माना जाता है कि कुछ ब्लैजर उनमें से युग्मक ब्लैक होल का आयोजन करते हैं और भविष्य की गुरुत्वाकर्षण संबंधी लहरों की खोजों के लिए संभावित लक्ष्य हो सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के शोधकर्ताओं ने ब्लैजर के विभिन्न प्रकारों पर गामा किरण प्रवाह परिवर्तनशीलता प्रकृति पर पहला प्रणालीगत अध्ययन किया है। उनके अध्ययन ब्लैक होल के करीब हो रही प्रक्रियाओं के सुराग दे सकते हैं जो प्रत्यक्ष इमेजिंग के जरिये दृष्टिगोचर नहीं है।
विभिन्न प्रकार के ब्लैजरों के लिए उच्च ऊर्जा गामा किरण (100 एमईवी से 300 जीईवी) में महीने जैसी समय सीमा पर प्रवाह परिवर्तनशीलता के अभिलक्षण पर आधारित शोध कार्य जर्नल एस्ट्रोनोमी एवं एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स में प्रकाशित किया गया है। महीने जैसेसमय मान पर उच्च ऊर्जा गामा किरण में प्रवाह परिवर्तनशीलता प्रकृति पर ज्ञान सीमित है। इस प्रकार, इस शोध कार्य के परिणाम ब्लैजर की उच्च ऊर्जा प्रवाह परिवर्तनशीलता प्रकृति के ज्ञान पर आ रहे अंतराल को भर देंगे।
ब्लैजर ज्ञात ब्रह्मांड में सर्वाधिक चमकादार और ऊर्जावान तत्व हैं जो 1990 के दशक में गामा किरणों के उत्सर्जक पाये गए थे। यह केवल फर्मी गामा रे अंतरिक्ष दूरबीन (2008 में लांच की गई) की तीन घंटों में एक बार पूरे आकाश की जांच करने ही क्षमता है कि वह समय मान के रेंज में ब्लैजर की प्रवाह परिवर्तनशीलता अभिलक्षणों की जांच करने में सक्षम है। उच्च ऊर्जा खगोल भौतिक विज्ञान में खुली समस्याओं में एक समस्या गामा किरणों के उत्पादन के लिए स्थान निर्धारित करने संबंधित है। उच्च ऊर्जा गामा किरण बैंड में परिवर्तनशीलता अध्ययन उच्च ऊर्जा पारेषण स्थान एवं उच्च ऊर्जा पारेषण प्रक्रिया को खोजने में सहायक हो सकता है। इसलिए, इस शोध कार्य में गामा किरण बैंड में परिवर्तनशीलता विश्लेषण उल्लेखनीय है।
गामा किरण बैंड इलेक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक स्पेक्ट्रम के बैंडों में से एक है जिस पर ब्लैजर की प्रवाह परिवर्तनशीलता पर सीमित जानकारी है। लेकिन इस बैंड की खोज किए जाने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि यही वह ऊर्जा रेंज है जहां ब्लैजर से उच्च ऊर्जा उत्सर्जन शीर्ष पर रहता है। इलेक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक स्पेक्ट्रम के इस बैंड की खोज उच्च ऊर्जा उत्पादन तथा उच्च ऊर्जा उत्सर्जन प्रक्रियाओं को सीमित करने के लिए प्रमुख इनपुट प्रदान करता है। इस शोध कार्य के पीछे यही प्रमुख विचार है। ब्लैजर में उच्च ऊर्जा उत्सर्जन के कारण पर साहित्य में कई व्याख्याएं उपलब्ध हैं।
गामा किरण, एक्स रे, अल्ट्रा वायलेट, आप्टिकल एवं इंफ्रारेड बैंडों को कवर करने वाले लगभग समान प्रकार के आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता के साथ ब्लैजर में उच्च ऊर्जा उत्सर्जन पर वर्तमान धारणा को चुनौती दी जा रही है। ब्लैजरों के उच्च ऊर्जा उत्सर्जन का परीक्षण करने का एक तरीका विभिन्न प्रकार के गामा रे प्रवाह परिवर्तनशीलता अभिलक्षणों में समानताओं एवं विभिन्नताओं की खोज करना हो सकता है और यही इस शोध कार्य का आगे बढ़ाने का मूलभूत विचार है।
आईआईए शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा किए गए इस विशिष्ट अनुसंधान ने प्रवाह परिवर्तनशीलता की विपुलता और समय मान को अभिलक्षित किया है और फिर विभिन्न प्रकार के ब्लैजरों के बीच विपुलता और समय मान में समानता तथा अंतरों की खोज की। बड़ी संख्या में स्रोतों के लिए आंकड़ों की मात्रा में कमी की पूर्ति भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान, बंगलुरु की हाई-परफौर्मेंस कंप्यूटिंग फैसिलिटी के उपयोग द्वारा की गई।
इस विशिष्ट शोध कार्य से प्राप्त निष्कर्ष ब्लैजरों में उच्च ऊर्जा गामा किरण उत्पादन स्थान को ढूंढने की समस्या को प्रमुख इनपुट उपलब्ध कराएगा। इस प्रकार, इसका ब्लैजरों पर ज्ञान के संवर्धन से सीधा औचित्य होगा। इस शोध कार्य में प्राप्त खगोलीय स्रोतों से उच्च ऊर्जा आंकड़ों के संचालन में विशेषज्ञता गामा किरण आंकड़ों की व्याख्या करने की क्षमता का निर्माण करेगा जो भारत की आगामी फैसिलिटी, मेजर ऐटमोस्फेरिक केरेनकोव एक्सपेरिमेंट टेलीस्कोप से तथा निकट भविष्य में भारत द्वारा किसी एक्सरे मिशन से उभर कर आएगी।
चित्र 1:एफएसआरक्यू 3 एफजीएल जे0102.8+5825 का एक महीने का भंडारित गामा किरण प्रकाश मोड़
(प्रकाशन विवरण: भूमिका राजपूत, सी. एस. स्टालिन, सुवेंदु रक्षित, 2020, लौंग टर्म गामा-रे वैरियेबिलिटी आफ ब्लैजर्स, एस्ट्रोनोमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स, 634, 80 https://doi.org/10.1051/0004-6361/201936769]