Ministry of Science & Technology
CeNS develops portable sensor to ease heavy metal detection in water
16 APR 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) has developed a compact solid-state sensor to detect the heavy metal ions in water. It is a portable device which can help onsite detection in remote areas.
Heavy metal ions such as lead, mercury and cadmium pose severe potential threats to living beings as they can easily be accumulated in the body and cannot be detoxified by any chemical or biological processes. The health hazards associated with heavy metal ions in water demands the development of efficient and portable sensors for rapid onsite detection of these ions. There is an urge to develop visual sensors, which can effectively detect heavy metal ions rapidly (within seconds) under ambient conditions.
A team of researchers led by Dr. Pralay K. Santra at Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences have developed a compact solid-state sensor to detect the heavy metal ions, e.g., lead ions (Pb2+) down to 0.4 parts per billion (ppb) for efficient onsite detection. The sensor film was prepared by forming a composite between manganese doped zinc sulfide quantum dots and reduced graphene oxide on a glass substrate. These particular quantum dots are water-soluble and have high photoluminescence (~ 30 %) quantum yield, making them suitable for luminescence-based sensing. These quantum dots can be excited with handheld UV light of 254 nm, thus making it a portable device even to remote areas. If a drop of water containing heavy metal ions such as mercury, lead, cadmium, etc. are added to the composite film, the emission of the film quenches within seconds.
This study demonstrates the easy detection of heavy metal ions in water; however, the team is developing strategies to improve the selectivity of the detection.
[Reference: Origin of Luminescence-based Detection of Metal Ions by Mn doped ZnS Quantum Dots; TrupthiDevaiahChonamada, Bhagwati Sharma, Jayashree Nagesh, Abhishek Shibu, Shyamashis Das, KommulaBramhaiah, NasaniRajendar, Neena S. John, Pralay K. Santra; Chemistry Select. 2019, 4, 13551 (DOI:10.1002/slct.201903769)]
CeNS

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीईएनएस ने पानी में भारी धातु की खोज को आसान बनाने के लिए पोर्टेबल सेंसर विकसित किया
16 APR 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस) ने पानी में भारी धातु के आयनों का पता लगाने के लिए एक कॉम्पैक्ट सॉलिड-स्टेट सेंसर विकसित किया है। यह एक पोर्टेबल यंत्र है जो दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में ऑनसाइट खोज में मदद कर सकता है।
सीसा, पारा और कैडमियम जैसे भारी धातु के आयन सजीव प्राणियों के लिए बेहद गंभीर खतरे पैदा करते हैं क्योंकि वे आसानी से उनके शरीर में जमा हो सकते हैं और किसी भी रासायनिक या जैविक प्रक्रियाओं द्वारा उन्हें बाहर (डीटोक्सीफाई) नहीं किया जा सकता है। पानी में भारी धातु के आयनों से जुड़े स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरों को देखते हुए इन आयनों के तेजी से ऑनसाइट खोज के लिए कुशल और पोर्टेबल सेंसर विकसित करने की जरुरत है। ऐसे दृश्य सेंसरों के विकास की आवश्यकता है, जो परिवेश की स्थितियों के तहत भारी धातु के आयनों का तेजी से (चंद सेकंड के भीतर) प्रभावी ढंग से पता लगा सकें।
डॉ. प्रलय के. संतरा की अगुवाई में सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज के शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम ने भारी धातु आयनों के प्रभावी ऑनसाइट खोज, मसलन लीड आयनों (Pb2 +) को 0.4 भाग प्रति एक अरब (पीपीबी) तक, के लिए एक कॉम्पैक्ट सॉलिड - स्टेट सेंसर विकसित किया है। इस सेंसर की फिल्म को मैंगनीज डोप्ड जिंक सल्फाइड क्वांटम डॉट्स एवं एक ग्लास सब्सट्रेट पर रिड्यूस्ड ग्राफीन ऑक्साइड के बीच संश्लेषण करके तैयार किया गया है। ये विशेष क्वांटम डॉट्स पानी में घुलनशील हैं और इनमें उच्च मात्रा में फोटोलुमिनेसेंस (~ 30%) क्वांटम हैं, जिसकी वजह से वे ल्यूमिनेन्स - आधारित सेंसिंग के लिए उपयुक्त हैं। ये क्वांटम डॉट्स 254 एनएम के हैंडहेल्ड यूवी प्रकाश से उद्दीप्त हो सकते हैं और इस प्रकार वे दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में भी एक पोर्टेबल डिवाइस को संभव बना सकते हैं। अगर पारा, सीसा, कैडमियम आदि जैसे भारी धातु के आयनों वाली पानी की एक बूंद को इस मिश्रित फिल्म से जोड़ा जाता है, तो फिल्म का उत्सर्जन चंद सेकंडों के भीतर हो जाता है।
यह अध्ययन पानी में भारी धातु आयनों की आसान पहचान को दर्शाता है। हालांकि, शोधकर्ताओं की टीम पहचान की चयनात्मकता में सुधार लाने की रणनीति विकसित कर रही है।
[संदर्भ: एमएन डोप्ड जेडएनस क्वांटम डॉट्स द्वारा धातु आयनों की ल्यूमिनेन्स - आधारित जांच की उत्पत्ति; तृप्ति देवैया चोनामाडा, भगवती शर्मा, जयश्री नागेश, अभिषेक शिबू, श्यामाशीष दास, कोमुला ब्रह्मैया, नासनी राजेंद्र, नीना एस. जॉन, प्रलय के. संतरा; केमिस्ट्री सेलेक्ट। 2019, 4, 13551 (डीओआई: 10.1002 /एसएलसीटी.201903769)]