Ministry of Science & Technology
CeNS develops portable sensor to ease heavy metal detection in water
16 APR 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) has developed a compact solid-state sensor to detect the heavy metal ions in water. It is a portable device which can help onsite detection in remote areas.
Heavy metal ions such as lead, mercury and cadmium pose severe potential threats to living beings as they can easily be accumulated in the body and cannot be detoxified by any chemical or biological processes. The health hazards associated with heavy metal ions in water demands the development of efficient and portable sensors for rapid onsite detection of these ions. There is an urge to develop visual sensors, which can effectively detect heavy metal ions rapidly (within seconds) under ambient conditions.
A team of researchers led by Dr. Pralay K. Santra at Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences have developed a compact solid-state sensor to detect the heavy metal ions, e.g., lead ions (Pb2+) down to 0.4 parts per billion (ppb) for efficient onsite detection. The sensor film was prepared by forming a composite between manganese doped zinc sulfide quantum dots and reduced graphene oxide on a glass substrate. These particular quantum dots are water-soluble and have high photoluminescence (~ 30 %) quantum yield, making them suitable for luminescence-based sensing. These quantum dots can be excited with handheld UV light of 254 nm, thus making it a portable device even to remote areas. If a drop of water containing heavy metal ions such as mercury, lead, cadmium, etc. are added to the composite film, the emission of the film quenches within seconds.
This study demonstrates the easy detection of heavy metal ions in water; however, the team is developing strategies to improve the selectivity of the detection.
[Reference: Origin of Luminescence-based Detection of Metal Ions by Mn doped ZnS Quantum Dots; TrupthiDevaiahChonamada, Bhagwati Sharma, Jayashree Nagesh, Abhishek Shibu, Shyamashis Das, KommulaBramhaiah, NasaniRajendar, Neena S. John, Pralay K. Santra; Chemistry Select. 2019, 4, 13551 (DOI:10.1002/slct.201903769)]
CeNS

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தண்ணீரில் உள்ள கன உலோக அயனிகளைக் கண்டறிய உதவும் கையடக்க சென்சாரை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது: நானோ - மென் பருப் பொருள் அறிவியல் மையம்
16 APR 2020 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
நானோ - மென் பருப்பொருள் அறிவியல் மையம் தணிணீரில் உள்ள கன உலோக அயனிகளைக் கண்டறியக்கூடிய கையடக்கமான சென்சார் கருவி ஒன்றை உருவாக்கி உள்ளது. இது எளிதில் எடுத்துச் செல்லக்கூடியதாகவும் தொலை தூரங்களில் உள்ள பணியிடங்களிலும்கூட அயனிகளைக் கண்டறிய உதவும் வகையில் இது உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஈயம், பாதரசம் மற்றும் காட்மியம் போன்ற கன உலோக அயனிகள் உயிரினங்களுக்கு தீங்குகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு உடலில் எளிதில் சேகரமாகக் கூடியவையாகவும் இருக்கின்றன. இவற்றை எந்த ஒரு வேதியியல் வினை அல்லது உயிரியல் வினை மூலமாகவும் நச்சு நீக்கம் செய்ய முடியாது. தண்ணீரில் உள்ள கன உலோக அயனிகள் ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய உடல்நலத் தீங்குகளைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ளும்போது, இத்தகைய அயனிகளை பணியிடத்தில் விரைவாகக் கண்டறியக்கூடிய கையடக்கமான சிறந்த பலனைத் தரக்கூடிய சென்சார்கள் தேவை என்பது உணரப்பட்டது. காட்சி ரீதியான சென்சார்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான உந்துதல் இருந்து வருகிறது. இந்த சென்சார்கள் உகந்த சூழ்நிலைகளின் கீழ் மிக விரைவாக விநாடிகளுக்குள் கன உலோக அயனிகளைக் கண்டறியக் கூடியவையாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சியானது தண்ணீரில் உள்ள கன உலோக அயனிகளை எளிதில் கண்டறிவதை செயல் விளக்கமாகக் காட்டுகிறது. கண்டுபிடிப்பு முறையை மேலும் மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்குத் தேவையான உத்திகளை குழுவினர் உருவாக்கி வருகின்றனர்.
[பார்வை நூல்கள்: Origin of Luminescence-based Detection of Metal Ions by Mn doped ZnS Quantum Dots; TrupthiDevaiahChonamada, Bhagwati Sharma, Jayashree Nagesh, Abhishek Shibu, Shyamashis Das, KommulaBramhaiah, NasaniRajendar, Neena S. John, Pralay K. Santra; Chemistry Select. 2019, 4, 13551 (DOI:10.1002/slct.201903769)]