کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ماہ مارچ 2020 کے لئے بھارت میں تھوک قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ (بنیاد 100-12-2011)پرمختصر طورپر نظر ثانی
15 APR 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15اپریل2020،
ماہ مارچ 2020ء کےلئے تمام اشیاء (بنیاد: 100=12-2011) کی تھوک قیمتوں کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.9 فیصد کی تخفیف درج کی گئی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں یہ تخفیف گزشتہ ماہ کے 122.2 فیصد (عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 121.1 فیصد (عبوری) ہوگیا۔
افراط زر
تھوک قیمتوں کے عدد اشاریے کی بنیاد پر سالانہ افراط زر کی شرح ماہ مارچ 2020ء کے مہینے میں (ماہ مارچ 2019 کے مقابلے میں) 1.00 فیصد (عبوری) رہی ، جبکہ گزشہ مہینے میں اس کی شرح 2.26 فیصد (عبوری)تھی اور گزشتہ سال اسی مہینہ میں یہ شرح 3.10 فیصدکے بقدر رہی تھی۔ مالی سال میں اب تک بلڈ اَپ افراط زر کی شرح 1.00 فیصد رہی، جبکہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت میں یہ شرح 3.10 فیصد رہی تھی۔
اہم ساز و سامان کے گروپوں سے متعلق افراط زر کی شرح ضمیمہI- اور ضمیمہII- میں دی گئی ہے۔
مختلف النوع اشیاء کے گروپ کے سلسلے میں عدد اشاریہ میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کو مختصراً ذیل میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
بنیادی اشیاء (وزن 22.62فیصد )
ساز و سامان کے اس بڑے گروپ کے اشاریئے میں افراط زر کی شرح 2.5 فیصد کی کمی کے ساتھ 139.5 فیصد (عبوری) ہوگئی ، جبکہ گزشتہ ماہ میں یہ شرح 143.1 (عبوری) رہی تھی۔ مذکورہ ماہ کے دوران جن گروپوں اور اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں تبدیلیاں درج کی گئیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
خوردنی اشیاء کے اشاریہ میں گزشتہ ماہ کے 151.6 فیصد کی سطح سے2.1فیصد کی تخفیف رونما ہوئی اور یہ 154.9 فیصد (عبوری ) ہو گئی۔ وہ اشیاء جن کی قیمتوں میں تخفیف رونما ہوئی، ان میں انڈے (17فیصد)، مرغی بطخ (9فیصد)، چائے (7فیصد)، بحری مچھلی ، مکئی اور پھل اور سبزیاں (تمام اشیاء 5فیصد)، جوار (4فیصد)، باجرا اور گیہوں (3فیصد)، چنا، دھان، پان کا پتہ اور ارد (2فیصد) اور اندرون ملک سے حاصل ہونے ولای مچھلی ، ارہر، خنزیر، مسور اور بکرے کا گوشت (1فیصد) کی تخفیف واقع ہوئی۔ بیف اور بھینس کے گوشت (8فیصد)، مونگ اور مٹر ؍ چھوالی (4فیصد) اور راگی اور دودھ کی قیمتوں میں (1فیصد)، کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
غیر خوردنی اشیاء کے عدد اشاریہ کے گروپ میں 4.2فیصد کی تخفیف واقع ہوئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 131.6 (عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 126.1 (عبوری ) ہو گیا۔ ایسا پھولوں کی قیمت کم ہونے (30فیصد)، سورج مکھی کے بیجوں (12فیصد)، سویا بین اور گور کے بیجوں میں (8فیصد)، سورج مکھی کے پھولوں میں (7فیصد)، خام ربر میں (4فیصد)، تل، کوائر فائبر، سرسو اور رائی کے بیجوں اور خام چمڑے میں ہر چیز کے معاملے میں 2 فیصد کی تخفیف، نیز اجوائن، ناریئل، خام پٹسن اور ارنڈی کے بیج کی قیمتوں میں (ایک فیصد) کی تخفیف کی وجہ سے رونما ہوا۔ تاہم کپاس کے بیج (6فیصد)، مونگ پھلی کے بیج (5فیصد)، خام چمڑا(3فیصد)، صنعتی لکڑی، خام ریشم، چارا اور تل کے بیجوں کی قیمت میں ہر چیز میں ایک فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
معدنیاتی گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں میگنیز خام کی قیمتوں میں (15فیصد)، خام تانبے کے ڈلوں کی قیمت میں (7فیصد)، فاسفورائٹ کی قیمتوں میں (6فیصد) کے اضافے کی وجہ سے 4.2فیصد کا اضافہ رونما ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ برس کی 147.6 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 153.8(عبوری) ہو گیا۔ تاہم کرومائٹ کی قیمتوں میں (3فیصد)، لائم اسٹون یا چونے کی پتھر کی قیمتوں میں (2فیصد)، باگزائٹ، زِنک کے ڈلوں اور جست کے ڈلوں کی قیمت کے معاملے میں ہر ایک چیز میں ایک فیصد کی تخفیف درج کی گئی۔
خام پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے عدد اشاریہ میں 6.6فیصد کی تخفیف واقع ہوئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کی 87.0عبوری کے مقابلے میں گھٹ کر 81.3 ہو گیا۔ ایسا خام پٹرولیم کی قیمتوں میں 9 فیصد کی تخفیف کی وجہ سے رونما ہوا۔
ایندھن اوربجلی (وزن 13.15فیصد )
اس بڑے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 3.1 فیصد سے لے کر 100.7 فیصد تک کی تخفیف رونما ہوئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 103.9 (عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 100.7 (عبوری) ہوگیا۔جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
معدنیاتی تیلوں کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 5.6 فیصد کی تخفیف رونما ہوئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 92.4 فیصد (عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 87.2 فیصد (عبوری) ہوگیا۔ ایسا اے ٹی ایف کی قیمتوں میں (19فیصد) کی تخفیف، نیپتھا کی قیمتوں میں (13فیصد) کی تخفیف، ایچ ایس ڈی اور مٹی کے تیل کی قیمتوں میں (5فیصد) کی تخفیف، پٹرول اور بھٹی کے تیل کی قیمتوں میں (4فیصد) کی تخفیف اور ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں میں (3فیصد ) تخفیف کی وجہ سے رونما ہوا۔ تاہم پٹرولیم کوک کی قیمتوں میں 7 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
تیارشدہ مصنوعات (وزن 64.23 فیصد)
اس بڑے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں کوئی تبدیلی واقع نہیں ہوئی اور یہ گزشتہ مہینے کی سطح 118.7 پر ٹھہرا رہا۔ جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
گزشتہ مہینے کیلئے غذائی اشیاء کی تیاری کے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہ اپنی جگہ یعنی پُرانی سطح پر یعنی 136.9پر ٹھہرا رہا۔ وہ اشیاء، جن میں تخفیف واقع ہوئی، اُن میں چاول کی بھوسی سے حاصل ہونے والی کشید (9فیصد)، چاول کی بھوسی سے حاصل ہونے والا تیل (3فیصد)، کپاس کے بیج کی کھلی کی قیمت میں (2فیصد)، گُڑ اور تِل کے تیل ، چنے کے پاؤڈر (بیسن)، شہد، مرغی، بطخ، خال اتری ہوئی تازی اور فروزن، پام کا تیل، میدہ، گولہ، اور مماثل جانوروں کی خوراک، سورج مکھی کا تیل، بناس پتی اسٹارچ، چاول کی مصنوعات اور کپاس کے بیج کے تیل کی قیمتوں میں سے ہر چیز میں ایک فیصد کی تخفیف رونما ہوئی۔ تاہم شیرے کی قیمت میں 6فیصد، کافی پاؤڈر کی قیمتوں میں (4فیصد)، ملے جُلے مسالوں سمیت تمام مسالوں کی قیمت میں 3 فیصد، مونگ پھلی کے تیل ، مچھلی، پخبستہ، ڈبہ بند، پروسیسڈ اور سرسوں کی کھلی کی قیمتوں میں 2 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور ڈبہ بند چائے، بناس پتی، سرسوں کا تیل، گنے کا پھوک، سوجی (روا)، چینی سے تیار مٹھائیاں، غیر باسمتی چاول، مکئی کے دانوں اور آئس کریم کی قیمتوں کے معاملے میں ہر چیز میں ایک فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
تمباکو مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے اشاریہ میں 0.4 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 154.2 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 154.8 (عبوری) ہوگیا۔ ایسا دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات کی قیمتوں میں (1 فیصد) کے اضافے کی وجہ سے رونما ہوا۔تاہم سگریٹ کی قیمت میں (1فیصد) کی تخفیف درج کی گئی۔
کپڑے کی تیاری میں 0.1 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے116.7 (عبوری) سےکم ہوکر 116.6 (عبوری) رہ گیا، جس کی وجہ کتائی کئے گئے اور ماڈ لگائے گئے ریشوں کی قیمتوں میں رونما ہونے (1 فیصد) کی تخفیف ہے۔ تاہم اون کے دھاگوں کی قیمت میں (2 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا۔
ملبوسات کی تیاری کے گروپ میں 0.1 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 137.8 فیصد کے مقابلے میں بڑھ کر 138.0 ہو گیا۔ ایسا ملبوسات (بنے ہوئے)کپڑوں کی قیمت میں (1 فیصد) اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔تاہم بُنے ہوئے اور دیگر مخصوص ملبوسات کی قیمتوں میں ایک فیصد کی تخفیف درج کی گئی۔
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.1 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 117.8 (عبوری) کے مقابلے میں بڑھ کر 117.9 (عبوری) ہوگیا۔ ایسا کروم ٹینڈ چمڑا، چمڑے کے جوتے، چمڑے کے بیلٹ اور چمڑے کے دیگر اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں (2فیصد) اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم کروم اور دباغت والے چمڑے اور پانی سے محفوظ رہنے والے جوتے، چپل کی قیمتوں میں بھی ایک فیصد کا اضافہ درج ہوا۔ تاہم سفری سازوسامان، ہاتھ میں ٹانگے جانے والے تھیلوں، دفتری بیگ وغیرہ اور پلاسٹک ؍ پی وی سی چپلوں کی قیمتوں میں ایک فیصد کی تخفیف درج کی گئی۔
لکڑی اور چوبی مصنوعات اور کارک کی تیاری کے گروپ کی قیمتوں میں 0.2 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور یہ گزشتہ برس کے 132.7 عارضی سے بڑھ کر 133.0کے بقدر ہوگیا۔ ایسا اس لئے ہوا، کیونکہ لکڑی کی قیمتوں میں ؍ باکس ؍ کریٹ وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں 2 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ تاہم لکڑی کاٹنے ، ڈبہ بند کرنے، سائز میں کرنے کی قیمتوں میں ایک فیصد کی تخفیف واقع ہوئی۔
کاغذ اور کاغذ سے بنے مصنوعات کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.3 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے120.0 (عبوری)سے بڑھ کر 120.3(عبوری) ہوگیا۔ ایسا پلپ بورڈ (4فیصد )، کورگیٹیڈ شیٹ باکس (3فیصد)، ٹیشو پیپر (2فیصد)، کارڈ بورڈ اور کوروگیٹیڈ پیپر بورڈکی قیمتوں میں (1 فیصد) کے اضافے کی وجہ سے رونما ہوا۔ تاہم ب لیمینیٹیڈ پلاسٹک شیٹ کی قیمتوں میں (4 فیصد)، اور پیپر کارٹن ؍ باکس کی قیمتوں میں (2 فیصد) کی تخفیف درج کی گئی۔
ریکارڈیڈ میڈیا کی چھپائی اور دوبارہ چھپائی کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 1.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 151.5 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 153.3 (عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا۔ ایسا جرائد اور 15 روزہ اخبارات کی قیمتوں میں (3 فیصد اور 1فیصد ) رونما ہونے والے اضافے کے سبب رونما ہوا۔
کیمیاجات اور کیمیاجاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.2 فیصد کی تخفیف رونما ہوئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 116.0 (عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 115.8 (عبوری) ہوگیا۔ ایسا مونوایتھل گلائیکول (10فیصد)، امونیا گیس (9فیصد)، گندھک کا تیزاب (8فیصد)، کولیسٹائرین، لچکدار آرگینک گھُل جانے والے اور اپنی فطر ت نہ بدلنے والے عناصر (3فیصد)، سپرفاسفیٹ ؍ فاسفیٹ آمیز کیماوی کھاد، دیگر نمکیاتی بنزین، دیگر غیر نامیاتی کیمیکلوں پروپوپلین (پی پی) اور کپور(2 فیصد) اور کاربن بلیک، امونیم فاسفیٹ، اینائی لائن (پی این اے، او این اے، او سی پی اے این) سمیت اشیا ، نامیاتی کیمیاوی اشیاء شیمپو، ایتھیل، ایکسیٹیٹ، ایڈیٹیو اور ایڈیسیو ، جن میں گوند شامل نہیں ہے، کی قیمتوں میں ایک فیصد کی تخفیف کی وجہ سے رونما ہوا۔ تاہم نائٹرک ایسڈ (9فیصد)، ہائیڈروجن پیراکسائڈ (6فیصد)، کولیوریزن، اگربتی، مینتھال اور ماچس کی قیمتوں میں (2فیصد) کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور پائتھالک اینیرائڈ، ٹوئلٹ سوپ، اونی ریشوں، امونیم نائٹریٹ، کاسٹک سوڈا، گریٹائن، پالسٹر فائبر، ملبوسات، وارنش، چربی سے تیار تیزاب، پالی وینل کلورائڈ یعنی پی وی سی، رقیق ہوا اور دیگر گیس آمیز پروڈکٹ، فاؤنڈری کیمکلز، دھماکہ خیز اشیاء ، ڈائ امونیم فاسفیٹ اور ملی جُلی کیمیاوی کھادوں کی قیمتوں میں ایک فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
فارما سیوٹیکلس، ادویاتی کیمیکل اور نباتاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.2 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 130.3 (عبوری) کے مقابلے میں بڑھ کر 130.6 (عبوری) ہوگیا۔ اس کی وجہ والس ؍ ایم پال ، گلاس، خالی یا بھرے ہوئے، سِمواس ٹیٹن کی قیمتوں میں 5 فیصد سے لے کر 2 فیصد کے اضافے کی وجہ سے رونما ہوا۔ اے پی آئی اور وٹامنوں کے مرکب ، اینٹی آکسیڈینٹس، ملریا کے علاج میں کام آنے والی ادویہ اور اینٹی بائٹکس اور ان سے تیار کی جانے والی دیگر دواؤں کی قیمتوں میں ایک فیصد کے اضافے کی وجہ سے رونما ہوا۔ تاہم انسولین کے علاوہ اینٹی ڈائبٹک ادویہ کی قیمت یعنی ٹول بوٹم میں 6 فیصد اور اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل ڈرگس جو ایچ آئی وی کے علاج میں کام آتی ہیں، ان کی قیمتوں میں 2 فیصد کی تخفیف درج کی گئی۔
دیگر غیر میٹالک معدنیاتی مصنوعات کے گروپ کےعدد اشاریہ میں 0.2 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 116.3 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 116.5 (عبوری) ہوگیا۔ ایسا پتھر، چِپ کی قیمتوں میں 6 فیصد کے اضافے، پوروسلین سینٹری ویئر کی قیمتوں میں 3فیصد کے اضافے، سلیگ سیمنٹ اور باریک سیمنٹ کی قیمتوں میں 2 فیصد کے اضافے اور گرینائٹ، مضبوط بنائے گئے شیشے کے شیشے اور شیٹ کی قیمتوں میں ایک فیصد کے اضافے کی وجہ سے رونما ہوا۔ تاہم برقی انسولیٹنگ مواد کی قیمتوں میں 2فیصد اور غیر چینی مٹی والی ٹائلوں، سفید سیمنٹ، سنگ مرمر کے ٹکڑوں، چینی مٹی کے ٹائلوں،عام شیشے کی چادروں، ریلوے کی پٹریوں، چونے اور کیلشیئم کاربونیٹ اور کلنکر کی قیمتوں میں ایک فیصد کی تخفیف درج کی گئی۔
بنیادی دھاتوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.4 فیصد کی تخفیف درج کی گئی۔ اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 107.0 (عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 106.6 (عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ۔ اس کی وجہ زنگ نہ لگنے والے فولاد کی سلاخوں، چوکوں کی قیمتوں میں 5 فیصد کی تخفیف تھی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2011-12=100) Review for the month of March,2020
15 APR 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The official Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) for the month of March,2020 declined by 0.90% to 121.1 (provisional) from 122.2 (provisional) for the previous month.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at 1.00% (provisional) for the month of March,2020 (over March,2019) as compared to 2.26% (provisional) for the previous month and 3.10% during the corresponding month of the previous year. Build up inflation rate in the financial year so far was 1.00% compared to a build up rate of 3.10% in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Inflation for important commodities / commodity groups is indicated in Annex-1 and Annex-II. The movement of the index for the various commodity group is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group declined by 2.5% to 139.5 (provisional) from 143.1 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Food Articles' group declined by 2.1% to 151.6 (provisional) from 154.9 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of egg (17%), poultry chicken (9%), tea (7%), fish-marine, maize and fruits & vegetables (5% each), jowar (4%), bajra and wheat (3% each), gram, paddy, betel leaves and urad (2% each) and fish-inland, arhar, pork, masur and mutton (1% each). However, the price of beef and buffalo meat (8%), moong and peas/chawali (4% each) and ragi and milk (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Non-Food Articles' group declined by 4.2% to 126.1 (provisional) from 131.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of floriculture (30%), safflower (kardi seed) (12%), soyabean and gaur seed (8% each), sunflower (7%), raw rubber (4%), linseed, coir fibre, rape & mustard seed and hides (raw) (2% each) and niger seed, copra (coconut), raw jute and castor seed (1% each). However, the price of cotton seed (6%), groundnut seed (5%), skins (raw) (3%) and industrial wood, raw silk, fodder and gingelly seed (sesamum) (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Minerals' group rose by 4.2% to 153.8 (provisional) from 147.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of manganese ore (15%), copper concentrate (7%) andphosphorite (6%). However, the price of chromite (3%), limestone (2%) and bauxite, zinc concentrate and lead concentrate (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas' group declined by 6.6% to 81.3 (provisional) from 87.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of crude petroleum (9%).
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group declined by 3.1% to 100.7 (provisional) from 103.9 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Mineral Oils' group declined by 5.6% to 87.2 (provisional) from 92.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of ATF (19%), naphtha (13%), HSD and kerosene (5% each), petrol and furnace oil (4% each) and LPG (3%). However, the price of petroleum coke (7%) moved up.
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group remained unchanged at its previous month level of 118.7. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for ‘Manufacture of Food Products’ remained unchanged to its previous level of 136.9. The items which decreased where rice bran extract (9%), rice bran oil (3%), cotton seed oil cake (2%) and gur, rapeseed oil, gram powder (Besan), honey, chicken/duck, dressed- fesh/frozen, palm oil, maida, gola& similar cattle feed, sunflower oil, vegetable starch, rice products and cotton seed oil (1% each). However, the price of molasses (6%), coffee powder with chicory (4%), spices (including mixed spices) (3%), groundnut oil, fish frozen/canned/processed and mustard oil cake (2% each) and processed tea, vanaspati, mustard oil, bagasse, sooji (rawa), sugar confectionary, rice non-basmati, corn flake and ice cream (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Tobacco Products' group rose by 0.4% to 154.8 (provisional) from 154.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of other tobacco products (1%). However, the price of cigarette (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Textiles' group declined by 0.1% to 116.6 (provisional) from 116.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics (1%). However, the price of viscose yarn (2%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Wearing Apparel' group rose by 0.1% to 138.0 (provisional) from 137.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of manufacture of wearing apparel (woven), except fur apparel (1%). However, the price of manufacture of knitted and crocheted apparel (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Leather and Related Products' group rose by 0.1% to 117.9 (provisional) from 117.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of harness, saddles & other related items (2%) and chrome tanned leather and waterproof footwear (1% each). However, the price of travel goods, handbags, office bags, etc. and plastic/PVCchappals (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork ' group rose by 0.2% to 133.0 (provisional) from 132.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of wooden box/crate (2%). However, the price of wood cutting, processed/sized (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products' group rose by 0.3% to 120.3 (provisional) from 120.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of pulp board (4%), corrugated sheet box (3%), tissue paper (2%) and card board and corrugated paper board (1%). However, the price of laminated plastic sheet (4%) and paper carton/box (2%) declined.
The index for 'Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media ' group rose by 1.2% to 153.3 (provisional) from 151.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of printed books (2%) and hologram (3d) and journal/periodical (1% each).
The index for 'Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products' group declined by 0.2% to 115.8 (provisional) from 116.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of mono ethyl glycol (10%), ammonia gas (9%), sulphuric acid (8%), polystyrene, expandable (4%), organic solvent and catalysts (3% each), superphospate/phosphatic fertilizer, others, alkyl benzene, other inorganic chemicals, poly propylene (PP) and camphor (2% each) and carbon black, ammonium phosphate, aniline (including PNA, ONA, OCPNA), organic chemicals, shampoo, ethyl acetate, additive and adhesive excluding gum (1% each). However, the price of nitric acid (9%), hydrogen peroxide (6%), oleoresin, agarbatti, menthol and safety matches (match box) (2% each) and phthalic anhydride, toilet soap, viscose staple fibre, ammonium nitrate, caustic soda (sodium hydroxide), gelatine, polyester fibre fabric, varnish (all types), fatty acid , poly vinyl chloride (PVC), liquid air & other gaseous products, foundry chemical, explosive, di ammonium phosphate and mixed fertilizer (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products' group rose by 0.2% to 130.6 (provisional) from 130.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of vials/ampoule, glass, empty or filled (5%), simvastatin (2%) and API & formulations of vitamins, antioxidants, anti-malarial drugs and antibiotics & preparations thereof (1% each). However, the price of antidiabetic drug excluding insulin (i.e. tolbutam) (6%) and anti-retroviral drugs for HIV treatment (2%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products' group rose by 0.2% to 116.5 (provisional) from 116.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of stone, chip (6%), porcelain sanitary ware (3%), slag cement and cement superfine (2% each) and granite, toughened glass andfibre glass incl. sheet (1% each). However, the price of electric insulating material (2%) and non ceramic tiles, white cement, marble slab, ceramic tiles (vitrified tiles), ordinary sheet glass, railway sleeper, lime and calcium carbonate and clinker (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Basic Metals' group declined by 0.4% to 106.6 (provisional) from 107.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of stainless steel pencil ingots/billets/slabs (5%), MS pencil ingots and pig iron (2% each) and hot rolled (HR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip and steel forgings - rough (1% each). However, the price of rails (6%), ferrosilicon (4%), stainless steel coils, strips & sheets (3%), aluminium disk and circles (2%) and cast iron, castings, angles, channels, sections, steel (coated/not), brass metal/sheet/coils, stainless steel bars & rods, including flats and ferrochrome (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment' group rose by 0.1% to 114.7 (provisional) from 114.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of forged steel rings and cylinders (2% each) and steel drums and barrels and steel container (1% each). However, the price of sanitary fittings of iron & steel (8%), jigs & fixture (5%), bracket (2%) and hand tools and hose pipes in set or otherwise (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Computer, Electronic and Optical Products' group declined by 0.2% to 109.3 (provisional) from 109.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of electronic printed circuit board (PCB)/micro circuit (4%) and x-ray equipment (2%). However, the price of electro-diagnostic apparatus, used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences (4%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Electrical Equipment' group rose by 0.9% to 111.7 (provisional) from 110.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of transformer (6%), cooling tower (2%) and jelly filled cables and electric welding machine (1% each). However, the price of fibre optic cables (3%), safety fuse (2%) and electric mixers/grinders/food processors, electric filament type lamps, flourescent tube, rubber insulated cables and AC motor (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment' group declined by 0.4% to 112.9 (provisional) from 113.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of air or vacuum pump (4%), air gas compressor including compressor for refrigerator and roller and ball bearings (3% each), manufacture of bearings, gears, gearing and driving elements, pharmaceutical machinery, mining, quarrying & metallurgical machinery/parts and dumper (2% each) and hydraulic equipment (1%). However, the price of gasket kit (7%) and excavator (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers and Semi-Trailers' group rose by 0.5% to 115.4 (provisional) from 114.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of minibus/bus (4%) and head lamp and cylinder liners (1% each). However, the price of brake pad/brake liner/brake block/brake rubber, others (3%), chassis of different vehicle types (2%) and piston ring/piston and compressor (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Furniture' group rose by 2.1% to 130.9 (provisional) from 128.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of foam and rubber mattress (14%). However, the price of hospital furniture (7%) and wooden furniture (1%) declined.
The index for 'Other Manufacturing' group rose by 0.5% to 117.6 (provisional) from 117.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of gold & gold ornaments (1%) and cricket bat (1%). However, the price of silver (6%), cricket ball (2%) and sports goods of rubber (incl. balls) (1%) declined.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group decreased from 7.31% in February, 2020 to 5.49% in March, 2020.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY, 2020 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of January, 2020 the final Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 123.4as compared to 122.9 (provisional) and annual rate of inflation based on final index stood at 3.52% as compared to 3.10% (provisional) respectively as reported on 14.02.2020.
Next date of press release: 14/05/2020 for the month of April, 2020
Office of Economic Adviser, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, New Delhi,
This press release is available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Note: Due to outbreak of Coronavirus and Nationwide lockdown, the provisional figures of WPI for latest month are computed with low response rate. The figures are likely to be revised in a significant manner during release of final month.
Annexure-I
Wholesale Price Index and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100)
Month of March, 2020
Annexure-II