Ministry of Finance
Covid 19 : Premium payment for health policy holders and third party motor insurance eased
02 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Mumbai
The Government has provided relief for third party Motor Insurance and Health policy holders in the light of Covid-19 lockdown. The Ministry of Finance has issued notifications on April 1, 2020, stating that the renewal dates of Health and Motor insurance policies which fall in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, are extended till April 21, 2020 due to Coronavirus lockdown.
According to the notification issued by Ministry of Finance, "The policyholders whose motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March 2020 up to the 14th April 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Covid 19 are allowed to make such payment to their insurers on or before the 21st April 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal.”
Similarly, if your health insurance policy is expiring and is due for renewal in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, you can renew your policy by April 21, 2020.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉक डाऊनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर थर्ड पार्टी मोटार विमा आणि आरोग्य पॉलिसी धारकांना सरकारकडून दिलासा
आरोग्य आणि मोटार विमा पॉलिसी नुतनीकरणाच्या तारखेला 21 एप्रिल पर्यंत मुदतवाढ
02 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड -19 लॉक डाऊनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर थर्ड पार्टी मोटार विमा आणि आरोग्य पॉलिसी धारकांना केंद्रसरकारने दिलासा दिला आहे. 25 मार्च 2020 ते 14 एप्रिल 2020 या काळात नुतनीकरण तारीख असलेल्या आरोग्य आणि मोटार विमा पॉलिसीसाठी नुतनीकरणाच्या तारखेला 21 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे.
कोरोना विषाणूच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर करण्यात आलेल्या लॉक डाऊन मुळे केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालयाने 1 एप्रिलला या संदर्भात अधिसूचना काढली आहे.
म्हणजेच 25 मार्च ते 14 एप्रिल 2020 या काळात नुतनीकरण तारीख असलेल्या पॉलिसीचे,आता 21 एप्रिल पर्यंत नूतनीकरण करता येईल.
थर्ड पार्टी मोटार विमा
आपल्या सध्याच्या थर्ड पार्टी मोटार विमा पॉलिसीची मुदत 25 मार्च 2020 ते 14 एप्रिल 2020 या काळात संपत असेल आणि देशव्यापी लॉक डाऊन मुळे आपण नुतनीकरण करू शकला नाही तर 21 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत आपण याचे नूतनीकरण करू शकता.
नियमित आरोग्य विमा पॉलिसी
याचप्रमाणे आपल्या आरोग्य विम्याची मुदत 25 मार्च 2020 ते 14 एप्रिल 2020 या काळात संपत असून त्याचे नुतनीकरण या काळात असेल तर 21 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत आपण याचे नूतनीकरण करू शकता.