ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ
31 MAR 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜੋ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਟਾਇਰ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਟਾਇਰ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਦਫਤਰ ਤੋਂ।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Retirement of Government Servants on 31st March, 2020
31 MAR 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the unprecedented situation arising out of country-wide lockdown declared by the Government consequent to the outbreak of COVID-19, it is clarified that the central Government employees who are attaining the age of superannuation on 31st March, 2020 in terms of Fundamental Rule 56 and due to retire, shall retire from Central Government service on 31st March, 2020, irrespective of whether they are working from home or working from office.