Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Retention of houses allowed for allottees under Central Government General Pool Residential Accommodation(CGGPRA) Rules, 2017 till 31st May 2020
Relaxation to be applicable to all cases of retention/change of accomodation under GPRA Rules
Retention to be suo moto i.e. allottees need not apply for it
Suo-moto retention period on payment of licence fees as applicable to allottee
25 MAR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has been receiving calls from various allottees of General Pool Residential Accommodations (GPRA), who were/ are due to vacate their flats/ houses and are not able to do so in the light of the advisories regarding social distancing issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) under the current global Corona Virus Pandemic (COVID-19). Guidelines have been issued by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) with do’s & don’ts for government personnel vide their O.M. dated 17.03.2020 to contain the spread of this Virus.
Further, in view of the Order for nation-wide complete lockdown to contain the fast spreading infection issued by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on 24 March, 2020, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has considered the extraordinary situation which is not conducive to move out of any accommodation to vacate and has, therefore, allowed suo-moto retention for the period from 17.03.2020 to 31.05.2020 for all allottees under the Central Government General Pool Residential Accommodation(CGGPRA) Rules, 2017 who were/ are expected to vacate or shift their flats/ houses.
This relaxation will be applicable to all cases of retention and change of accomodation under GPRA Rules.
The Retention will be suo moto i.e. allottees need not apply for it.The suo-moto retention period will be on the payment of licence fees as applicable to the allottee under these rules. No damage will be charged for this period.
These relaxations will be given to such allottees also where (s)he has become unauthorized occupant of government accommodation before 17.03.2020. However, in such cases, after the retention period of 75 days i.e. upto 31.05.2020, the damages at telescopic rates, as was continuing prior to this period, will be resumed.
The instructions regarding suo moto extension upto 31.05.2020 is made available on GPRA website.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is committed for the well being of all residents and urges them to stay indoors. It reiterates the message of Hon’ble Prime Minister to strictly adhere to social distancing, not to panic and take all necessary precautions to stay healthy and safe.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार सामान्य पूल रिहायशी निवास (सीजीजीपीआरए) नियम, 2017 के तहत आबंटियों के लिए 31 मार्च 2020 तक आवासों में यथास्थिति बनाए रखने को अनुमति
यह छूट जीपीआरए नियमों के तहत आवास बनाए रखने/बदलाव के सभी मामलों पर लागू होगी
आवास का प्रतिधारण स्वत: होगा अर्थात आबंटियों को इसके लिए आवेदन करने की आवश्यकता नहीं
लाइसेंस शुल्क के भुगतान पर स्वत: प्रतिधारण भी आबंटियों पर लागू होगा
25 MAR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय को सामान्य पूल रिहायशी निवास (सीजीजीपीआरए) के तहत उन विभिन्न आबंटियों के फोन आ रहे हैं जिन्हें निर्धारित अवधि के भीतर अपने फ्लैटों/आवासों को खाली करना था। आबंटियों के मुताबिक वर्तमान में जारी वैश्विक कोरोना वायरस महामारी (कोविड-19) के कारण, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएंडएफडब्ल्यू) द्वारा सामाजिक रूप से दूरी बनाए रखने (सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग) के लिए जारी सलाह का पालन करते हुए वह ऐसा करने में सक्षम नहीं हैं। कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा भी इस वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए दिनांक 17.03.2020 को अपने अधिकारिक आदेश में सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, 24 मार्च, 2020 को गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) द्वारा तेजी से फैलने वाले संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए जारी किए गए देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन आदेश के मद्देनजर, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने इस स्थिति पर विचार किया है जो किसी भी आवास को खाली करने अथवा बाहर निकलने के लिए अनुकूल नहीं है इसलिए, केंद्र सरकार के सामान्य पूल रिहायशी निवास (सीजीजीपीआरए) नियम, 2017 के तहत उन सभी आवंटियों के लिए 17.03.2020 से 31.05.2020 की अवधि के लिए स्वत: प्रतिधारण की अनुमति दे दी है जिन्हें अपने फ्लैटों/घरों को खाली करना या बदलाव करना था/हैं।
यह छूट जीपीआरए नियमों के तहत आवास बनाए रखने/बदलाव के सभी मामलों पर लागू होगी।
आवास का प्रतिधारण स्वत: होगा अर्थात आबंटियों को इसके लिए आवेदन करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। नियम के तहत लाइसेंस शुल्क के भुगतान पर स्वत: प्रतिधारण भी आबंटियों पर लागू होगा। इस अवधि के दौरान कोई क्षति शुल्क भी नहीं लिया जाएगा।
यह छूट ऐसे आबंटियों को भी दी जाएगी, जहां वह 17.03.2020 से पहले सरकारी आवास में रहने के लिए अनाधिकृत हो जाते हैं। हालांकि, ऐसे मामलों में, 75 दिनों की प्रतिधारण अवधि के बाद अर्थात 31.05.2020 तक, सूक्ष्म दरों पर नुकसान, जैसा कि इस अवधि से पहले जारी था, पुन: प्रारंभ हो जाएगा।
31.05.2020 तक स्वत: विस्तार के बारे में निर्देश जीपीआरए की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय सभी निवासियों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और हित के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उनसे घर के भीतर रहने का आग्रह करता है। यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश अर्थात सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने, घबराए बिना स्वस्थ और सुरक्षित रहने के लिए सभी आवश्यक सावधानी बरतने का सख्ती से पालन करने के संकल्प को दोहराता है।