Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATE on COVID-19
24 MAR 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with top officials of the concerned Ministries/Departments and States/UTs. He had a Video Conference with the representatives of doctors and healthcare professionals to express his gratitude and to seek their continued involvement and support in handling this crisis. He thanked the doctors, nurses and all healthcare professionals for their relentless service to the nation in these times. He also had a Video Conference with the print media today wherein he sought their support in dissemination of correct information to general public.
In addition, the Cabinet Secretary has been holding high level meetings to review and monitor the emerging scenario and preparedness of the states/UTs for management of COVID-19 in the country. He has asked Chief Secretaries of the States to further enhance surveillance and contact tracing of positive cases in order to break the chain of transmission. He has written to the Chief Secretaries suggesting that States should focus their efforts and financial resources on preparing the healthcare infrastructure to deal with this challenge. This should be the top most priority at this stage. They should devote adequate resources for creating dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, equipping the medical institutes with PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc. States have been asked to ensure that essential services and supplies remain open. These include hospitals, medical shops and establishments engaged in manufacturing of medicines, vaccines, sanitizers, masks and medical devices. States have been asked to mobilize the civil machinery under DMs to supplement surveillance and strengthen rapid response teams at the field level and to ensure that no suspect and high risk person is left during surveillance.
The Centre is monitoring the progress with respect to States having earmarked hospitals dedicated for COVID-19 cases. Gujarat, Assam, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Goa, Karnataka, MP and J&K are setting up hospitals dedicated for the management of COVID-19.
In order to enforce implementation of social distancing, almost all the States/UTs have issued orders for lockdown. More than 30 states and UTs have imposed full lockdown. States have been asked to enforce implementation of lockdown measures. It has been emphasized that partial implementation will not achieve the intended objective of preventing the speed of COVID-19. Cabinet Secretary has addressed a letter to Chief Secretaries of all States.
In addition, manufacturers have been identified domestically and procurement has been initiated to ensure that there is no shortage of PPEs, N95 masks and other protective equipment needed by doctors to carry out their duties.
In addition, 118 laboratories have been included in the ICMR network of COVID-19 testing with a capacity to test 12,000 samples per day. In the last five days, on an average 1338 samples have been tested per day. Furthermore, 22 private lab chains have registered with ICMR (till 24th March 2020) for COVID-19 testing. They have 15,500 collection centers nationwide. Also, out of 15 kit manufacturers, NIV Pune has approved three PCR based kits and 1 antibody detection kit. One of these is Indian manufacturer.
The use of hydroxy-chloroquine for prophylaxis of SARS-CoV-2 infection is recommended ONLY for the following:
1) Asymptomatic healthcare workers involved in the care of suspected or confirmed cases of COVID-19;
2) Asymptomatic household contacts of laboratory confirmed cases.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 పై తాజా సమాచారం
ప్రింట్ మీడియా ప్రతినిధులతో ప్రధాని వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్
24 MAR 2020 7:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ -19 నివారణ, అదుపు మరియు నిర్వహణ ఉన్నత స్థాయిలో పర్యవేక్షించడం, రాష్ట్రాల సహకారంతో వివిధ చర్యలు చేపట్టడం జరుగుతోంది. సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాల ఉన్నతాధికారులు మరియు రాష్ట్రాలు /కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి క్రమం తప్పకుండా పర్యవేక్షించి, సమీక్షిస్తున్నారు. ఈ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ప్రభుత్వానికి నిరంతర సహకారం అందిస్తూ తోడ్పడాలని కోరేందుకు డాక్టర్లు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షకుల ప్రతినిధులతో ప్రధానమంత్రి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సు జరిపారు. ఈ సమయంలో జాతి జనుల సేవలో నిరంతరం శ్రమిస్తున్న డాక్టర్లు, నర్సులు మరియు ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలో ఉన్న వృత్తిపనివారికి అయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
ప్రింట్ మీడియాకు చెందినవారితో కూడా ఆయన వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సులో పాల్గొన్నారు. జన బాహుళ్యానికి సరైన సమాచారం అందజేయడంలో మద్దతు ఇవ్వ వలసిందిగా ఆయన వారిని కోరారు.
అంతేకాకుండా దేశంలో కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాధి నిర్వహణ తీరుపై క్యాబినెట్ సెక్రెటరీ సమీక్షించి, పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు ఉన్నతస్థాయి సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించారు. మారుతున్న పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా సంసిద్ధత గురించి రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించారు. గట్టి సామాజిక పర్యవేక్షణ ద్వారా పాజిటివ్ కేసులను కనిపెట్టి, పరిచితులు, సంబంధికుల గుర్తింపునకు చర్యలు తీసుకోవలసిందిగా ఆయన రాష్ట్రాల చీఫ్ సెక్రెటరీలను కోరారు. తద్వారా వ్యాధి సంక్రమణ శృంఖలను తెంచాలని కేబినేట్ సెక్రటరీ అన్నారు. రాష్ట్రాలు అన్నిటికన్నా ఎక్కువగా ఆరోగ్య సేవలకే ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలని కోరుతూ చీఫ్ సెక్రెటరీలకు లేఖలు రాశారు. కోవిడ్-19 ప్రత్యేక ఆసుపత్రుల తగిన ఆర్ధిక వనరులు కేటాయించాలని అన్నారు. ఈ సవాలును ఎదుర్కోవడానికి అవసరమైన ఆరోగ్య సేవల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు కల్పించాలని అన్నారు. అత్యవసర సరుకులు సరఫరా క్రమం తప్పకుండా జరిగేలా చూడాలని అన్నారు. వాటిలో ఆసుపత్రులు, మందుల దుకాణాలు, మందులు, వ్యాక్సిన్లు, శానిటైజర్లు, మాస్కులు, వైద్య సాధనాల తయారీ సంస్థలు తెరిచి ఉండేలా చూడాలని కూడా లేఖలో కోరారు. కలెక్టర్ల పర్యవేక్షణలో అధికార యంత్రాంగం కదలాలని రాష్ట్రాలను కోరారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 కేసుల నిర్వహణ కోసం ప్రత్యేక ఆసుపత్రులు ఏర్పాటు ప్రయత్నాలలో ఉన్న గుజరాత్, అస్సాం, ఝార్ఖండ్, రాజస్థాన్, గోవా, కర్నాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ మరియు జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రాలలో ప్రగతిని కేంద్రం పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది.
సామాజిక దూరం పెంచేందుకు దాదాపు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు సామాజిక దూరాన్ని ఖచ్చితంగా అమలు చేస్తున్నాయి. లాక్ డౌన్ అమలులో సడలింపు ఉండరాదని, పాక్షికంగా అమలు చేయడం వల్ల ఫలితం ఉండబోదని కేబినేట్ సెక్రెటరీ తెలిపారు. డాక్టర్లు, వైద్య సిబ్బంది విధి నిర్వహణకు అవసరమైన వ్యక్తిగత సంరక్షణ సాధనాలు (పి పి ఇ), ఎన్ 95 మాస్కుల కొరత లేకుండా తగిన సంఖ్యలో సేకరణ కోసం దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తిదారులను గుర్తించారు.
అంతేకాకుండా ప్రతిరోజు కోవిడ్ -19 అనుమానితుల రోజుకు 12,000 నమూనాలను పరీక్షించే సామర్ధ్యం గల 118 ప్రయోగశాలలను భారత వైద్య పరిశోధనా మండలి (ఐ సి ఎం ఆర్) యంత్రాంగంలో చేర్చారు. కోవిడ్ -19 నమూనాలు పరీక్షించేందుకు 22 ప్రైవేటు ప్రయోగశాలలు కూడా (మార్చి 24 వరకు) ఐ సి ఎం ఆర్ వద్ద నమోదు చేసుకున్నాయి. అదేవిధంగా మానవ శరీరంలోని ప్రతిజీవి పరీక్షా కిట్ల తయారీ ఉత్పత్తిదారులను కూడా గుర్తించారు.
సార్స్ – కోవ్ -2 అంటువ్యాధి సంక్రమించినప్పుడు హైడ్రాక్సీ క్లోరోక్విన్ కేవలం ఈ దిగువ వారికి మాత్రమే ఉపయోగించాలి:
1. కోవిడ్ -19 అనుమానిత, నిర్ధారణ కేసుల సేవలో ఉన్న వ్యాధిలక్షణ రహిత
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది;
1. ప్రయోగశాలలో నిర్ధారణ అయిన కేసుల వ్యాధిలక్షణ రహిత కుటుంబీకులు