Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATE on COVID-19
24 MAR 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with top officials of the concerned Ministries/Departments and States/UTs. He had a Video Conference with the representatives of doctors and healthcare professionals to express his gratitude and to seek their continued involvement and support in handling this crisis. He thanked the doctors, nurses and all healthcare professionals for their relentless service to the nation in these times. He also had a Video Conference with the print media today wherein he sought their support in dissemination of correct information to general public.
In addition, the Cabinet Secretary has been holding high level meetings to review and monitor the emerging scenario and preparedness of the states/UTs for management of COVID-19 in the country. He has asked Chief Secretaries of the States to further enhance surveillance and contact tracing of positive cases in order to break the chain of transmission. He has written to the Chief Secretaries suggesting that States should focus their efforts and financial resources on preparing the healthcare infrastructure to deal with this challenge. This should be the top most priority at this stage. They should devote adequate resources for creating dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, equipping the medical institutes with PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc. States have been asked to ensure that essential services and supplies remain open. These include hospitals, medical shops and establishments engaged in manufacturing of medicines, vaccines, sanitizers, masks and medical devices. States have been asked to mobilize the civil machinery under DMs to supplement surveillance and strengthen rapid response teams at the field level and to ensure that no suspect and high risk person is left during surveillance.
The Centre is monitoring the progress with respect to States having earmarked hospitals dedicated for COVID-19 cases. Gujarat, Assam, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Goa, Karnataka, MP and J&K are setting up hospitals dedicated for the management of COVID-19.
In order to enforce implementation of social distancing, almost all the States/UTs have issued orders for lockdown. More than 30 states and UTs have imposed full lockdown. States have been asked to enforce implementation of lockdown measures. It has been emphasized that partial implementation will not achieve the intended objective of preventing the speed of COVID-19. Cabinet Secretary has addressed a letter to Chief Secretaries of all States.
In addition, manufacturers have been identified domestically and procurement has been initiated to ensure that there is no shortage of PPEs, N95 masks and other protective equipment needed by doctors to carry out their duties.
In addition, 118 laboratories have been included in the ICMR network of COVID-19 testing with a capacity to test 12,000 samples per day. In the last five days, on an average 1338 samples have been tested per day. Furthermore, 22 private lab chains have registered with ICMR (till 24th March 2020) for COVID-19 testing. They have 15,500 collection centers nationwide. Also, out of 15 kit manufacturers, NIV Pune has approved three PCR based kits and 1 antibody detection kit. One of these is Indian manufacturer.
The use of hydroxy-chloroquine for prophylaxis of SARS-CoV-2 infection is recommended ONLY for the following:
1) Asymptomatic healthcare workers involved in the care of suspected or confirmed cases of COVID-19;
2) Asymptomatic household contacts of laboratory confirmed cases.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
24 MAR 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम,नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जा रही है और राज्यों के सहयोग से विभिन्न कार्रवाई शुरू की गई है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री संबंधित मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के शीर्ष अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित रूप से स्थिति की निगरानी और समीक्षा कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस कर आभार व्यक्त किया और इस संकट से निपटने के लिए उनकी निरंतर भागीदारी और समर्थन का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों,नर्सों और सभी स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों को इन कठिन समय में राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी अथक सेवा के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने आज प्रिंट मीडिया के साथ एक वीडियो सम्मेलन भी किया जिसमें उन्होंने आम जनता को सही जानकारी देने में उनसे सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
इसके अलावादेश में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की तैयारी और उभरते परिदृश्य की समीक्षा एवं निगरानी के लिए कैबिनेट सचिव उच्चस्तरीय बैठक कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों से कहा है कि इस बीमारी के फैलने की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने के लिए निगरानी बढ़ाई जाए और संक्रमित मामलों के संपर्क की पहचान में तेजी लाई जाए। उन्होंने मुख्य सचिवों को सुझाव देते हुए लिखा है कि राज्यों को इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर करने और वित्तीय संसाधनों के साथ तैयार रहने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। फिलहाल यह सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।
उन्हें कोविड-19 के लिए समर्पित अस्पताल बनाने, चिकित्‍सा संस्‍थानों को पीपीई, वेंटिलेटर एवं अन्य आवश्यक उपकरणों से लैस करने के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधन लगाना चाहिए। राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है कि आवश्यक सेवाएं एवं आपूर्ति खुली रहें। इनमें अस्पताल, दवाओं की दुकानें और दवाओं, टीकों, सैनिटाइजर, मास्क एवं चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण संयंत्र शामिल हैं। राज्यों से कहा गया है कि वे डीएम के नेतृत्‍व में नागरिक मशीनरी का इस्‍तेमाल करें और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर त्‍वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों को मजबूत करें ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि निगरानी के दौरान किसी भी संदिग्ध अथवा अधिक जोखिम वाले व्यक्ति को नजरअंदाज न किया जाए।
केंद्र कोविड-19 मामलों के लिए समर्पित अस्पतालों वाले राज्यों में प्रगति की निगरानी कर रहा है। गुजरात, असम, झारखंड, राजस्थान, गोवा, कर्नाटक, मध्‍य प्रदेशऔर जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए समर्पित अस्पतालों की स्थापना कर रहे हैं।
सामाजिक में लोगों के बीच दूरीबरकरार रखने के आदेश को लागू करने के लिएलगभग सभी राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने लॉकडाउन के आदेश जारी किए हैं। 30 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में पूर्ण लॉकडाउन लागू है। राज्यों को लॉकडाउन सख्‍ती से लागू करने के लिए कहा गया है। इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है कि इसके कार्यान्‍यन में थोड़ी सी लापरवाही से भी कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के अपेक्षित उद्देश्य को पूरा नहीं करेगा। कैबिनेट सचिव ने सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों को इस संबंध में एक पत्र भी लिखा है।
इसके अलावा, घरेलू स्‍तर पर विनिर्माताओं की पहचान की गई है और खरीद शुरू की गई है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि डॉक्‍टरों को उनका कर्तव्‍य निभाने के लिए पीपीई, एन 95 मास्क और अन्य सुरक्षात्मक उपकरणों की कोई कमी नहीं है।
साथ ही कोविड-19 की जांच के लिए आईसीएमआर के नेटवर्क में 118 प्रयोगशालाओं को प्रति दिन 12,000 नमूनों की जांच क्षमता के साथ शामिल किया गया है। पिछले पांच दिनों मेंऔसतन प्रति दिन 1,338 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है। इसके अलावा, 22 निजी प्रयोगाशाला श्रृंखलाओं ने कोविड-19 परीक्षण के लिए आईसीएमआर (24 मार्च 2020 तक) के साथ पंजीकरण किया है। उनके पास देश भर में 15,500 नमूना संग्रह केंद्र हैं। जबकि 15 किट विनिर्माताओं में सेएनआईवी पुणे ने तीन पीसीआर आधारित किट और 1 एंटीबॉडी डिटेक्शन किट को मंजूरी दी है। इनमें से एक भारतीय विनिर्माता है।
सार्स-सीओवी-2 संक्रमण के प्रोफिलैक्सिस के लिए हाइड्रोक्सी-क्लोरोक्विन का उपयोग केवल निम्नलिखित के लिए करने की सिफारिश की जाती है:
1) कोविड-19 के संदिग्ध या पुष्ट मामलों की देखभाल में शामिल स्पर्शोन्मुख स्वास्थ्यकर्मी।
2) प्रयोगशाला द्वारा पुष्टि किए गए मामलों घरेलू स्‍पर्शोन्‍मुख संपर्क।