Ministry of Education
Students to continue their learning by making full use of the available digital e-Learning platforms – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Union HRD Minister appeals to students, teachers and parents to follow Janata Curfew on 22nd March, 2020
21 MAR 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ asked students to continue their learning by making full use of the available digital e-Learning platforms during the period the educational institutions are closed as a precautionary measure against COVID-19. The Minister has also urged educational institutions to promote digital learning and make students aware of the various digital/e-learning platforms which are provided by MHRD for online education. The Minister also appealed tostudents, teachers and parents to follow ‘Janata Curfew’the clarion call of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 22nd March, 2020.
Some of the digital initiatives/platforms of Ministry of HRD available for school education are as follows:
1. DIKSHA:
Diksha has more than 80000 e-Books for class 12th created by CBSE, NCERT and States/UTs which are available in multiple languages. The content can also be viewed through QR code on textbooks. This app can be downloaded from iOS and Google Play Store:Website: https://diksha.gov.in or https://seshagun.gov.in/shagun
1. e-PATHSHALA:
In this web portal NCERT has deployed 1886 audios, 2000 videos, 696 e- e-books (e-Pubs) and 504 Flip Books for classes 1st to 12th in different languages. Mobile app is available.Website: http://epathshala.nic.in or http://epathshala.gov.in
1. National Repository of Open Educational Resources (NROER):
NROER portal has a total of 14527 files including 401 collections, 2779 documents, 1345 interactive, 1664 audios, 2586 images and 6153 videos on different languages.Website: http://nroer.gov.in/welcome
The platforms of Ministry of HRD for school education are as follows Higher Education are as under:
1. SWAYAM:
SWAYAM is the national online education platform hosting 1900 courses covering both school (class IX to XII) And Higher Education (under graduate, post graduate programs) in all subjects including engineering, humanities and social sciences, law and management courses. A unique feature of SWAYAM is that, it is integrated with the conventional education. Credit transfers are possible for SWAYAM courses (max 20%).Website: swayam.gov.in
1. SWAYAM PRABHA
Has 32 D2H TV channels transmitting educational contents on 24/7 basis. These channels are available for viewing all across all across the country using DD free Dish set top box and antenna. The channel schedule and other details are available in the portal. The channels cover both school education (class IX to XII) And Higher Education (under graduate, post graduate, engineering, out of school children, vocational courses and teacher training) in arts, Science, commerce, performing arts, Social Sciences and Humanities subjects, engineering, technology, law, medicine, agriculture.Website: swayamprabha.gov.in
The access/ login in to all the above platforms/facilities are free. In addition to above, students may take up projects to be done at home under 'Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat', 'Swachh Bharat Abhiyan', 'Jal Shakti Abhiyan', 'Ban on Single Use Plastic' and 'Fit India' programmes of the Government of India.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
उपलब्ध डिजिटल ई-लर्निंग प्लॅटफॉर्मचा पुरेपूर उपयोग करून विद्यार्थ्यांनी आपला अभ्यास सुरु ठेवावा - रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्र्यांनी विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि पालकांना 22 मार्च 2020 रोजी जनता कर्फ्यूचे पालन करण्याचे केले आवाहन
21 MAR 2020 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मार्च 2020
कोविड-19 विरूद्ध खबरदारीचा उपाय म्हणून शैक्षणिक संस्था बंद ठेवण्यात आल्या असून या काळात विद्यार्थ्यांनी उपलब्ध डिजिटल ई-लर्निंग प्लॅटफॉर्मचा पुरेपूर वापर करून आपला अभ्यास सुरू ठेवावा, असे आवाहन केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक' यांनी केले आहे. ऑनलाईन शिक्षणासाठी मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाकडून पुरविल्या जाणाऱ्या विविध डिजिटल / ई-लर्निंग प्लॅटफॉर्मविषयी विद्यार्थ्यांना जागरूक करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी शैक्षणिक संस्थांना केले आहे. 22 मार्च 2020 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुचवलेल्या ‘जनता कर्फ्यू'चे पालन करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि पालकांना केले.
शालेय शिक्षणासाठी मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाचे काही डिजिटल उपक्रम / प्लॅटफॉर्म खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
1 . दीक्षा-
यावर सीबीएसई, एनसीईआरटी आणि राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे तयार केलेल्या इयत्ता 12 वी साठी 80000 पेक्षा जास्त ई-पुस्तके आहेत आणि ती विविध भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहेत. पाठ्यपुस्तकांवरील क्यूआर कोडद्वारे यातील मजकूर पाहता येऊ शकतो. हे ॲप आयओएस आणि गुगल प्ले स्टोअर वरून डाउनलोड केले जाऊ शकते: संकेतस्थळ : https://diksha.gov.in or https://seshagun.gov.in/shagun
2. ई-पाठशाला:
या वेब पोर्टलमध्ये एनसीईआरटीने इयत्ता पहिली ते बारावीसाठी विविध भाषांमध्ये 1886 ऑडिओ, 2000 व्हिडिओ, 696 ई-बुक (ई-पब) आणि 504 फ्लिप बुक्स उपलब्ध केले आहेत. मोबाइल ॲप उपलब्ध आहे. संकेतस्थळ :http://epathshala.nic.in or http://epathshala.gov.in
3. नॅशनल रिपॉझिटरी ऑफ ओपन एज्युकेशनल रिसोर्सेस (एनआरओईआर)
एनआरओइआर पोर्टलवर एकूण 14527 फाईल्स आहेत, ज्यात विविध भाषांमधील 401 संग्रह, 2779 दस्तावेज, 1345 इंटरॲक्टिव, 1664 ऑडिओ, 2586 छायाचित्रे आणि 6153 व्हिडिओ आहेत. संकेतस्थळ : http://nroer.gov.in/welcome
उच्च शिक्षणासाठी मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाचे प्लॅटफॉर्म खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत
स्वयं :
स्वयं हे राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाईन एज्युकेशन प्लॅटफॉर्म आहे ज्यात शालेय (इयत्ता नववी ते बारावी) आणि उच्च शिक्षणा (पदवी , पदव्युत्तर कार्यक्रम) साठी अभियांत्रिकी, मानववंशशास्त्र आणि सामाजिक विज्ञान, कायदा आणि व्यवस्थापन अभ्यासक्रम यासह सर्व विषयांचे 1900 अभ्यासक्रम आहेत. स्वयंचे एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे ते पारंपरिक शिक्षणाशी एकात्मिक आहे. स्वयं अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी (जास्तीत जास्त 20% ) क्रेडिट ट्रान्सफर शक्य आहे. संकेतस्थळ : swayam.gov.in
स्वयंप्रभा
24/7 आधारावर 32 डी 2 एच दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्या शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करतात. या वाहिन्या डीडी फ्री डिश सेट टॉप बॉक्स आणि अँटेना वापरून संपूर्ण देशभरात पाहण्यासाठी उपलब्ध आहेत. वाहिन्यांचे वेळापत्रक आणि अन्य तपशील पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहे. या वाहिन्यांवर कला, विज्ञान, वाणिज्य, उपयोजित कला, समाजशास्त्र आणि मानववंशशास्त्र, अभियांत्रिकी, तंत्रज्ञान, कायदा, औषध, कृषी विषयांचे शालेय शिक्षण (इयत्ता नववी ते बारावी) आणि उच्च शिक्षण (पदवी, पदव्युत्तर, अभियांत्रिकी, व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम आणि शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण) दोन्ही अभ्यासक्रम आहेत. संकेतस्थळ : swayamprabha.gov.in
वरील सर्व प्लॅटफॉर्मवर प्रवेश / लॉग-इन विनामूल्य आहेत. या व्यतिरिक्त, विद्यार्थी 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत', 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियान', 'जल शक्ती अभियान', 'सिंगल यूज प्लॅस्टिक' वर बंदी आणि 'फिट इंडिया' कार्यक्रमांतर्गत घरी करायचे प्रकल्प घेऊ शकतात.