Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Development of Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure
20 MAR 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In Budget announcement 2018-19, Government of India has announced to develop and upgrade existing 22,000 rural haats into Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs). In these GrAMs, physical infrastructure will be strengthened using MGNREGS and other Government Schemes.
Further, the Government has announced to set up of an Agri-Market Infrastructure Fund with a corpus of Rs. 2000 crore for developing and upgrading agricultural marketing infrastructure in the 22000 Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs) and 585 Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs).
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India has been developing and up-grading physical infrastructure of rural haats under control of panchayat through States / Union Territories through Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) for development of GrAMs.
Further, in pursuant to the Budget announcement, the Government has approved an Agri-Market Infrastructure Fund (AMIF) with a corpus of Rs. 2000 crore with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) for developing and upgrading agricultural marketing infrastructure in the GrAMs and Agriculture Produce Market Committee (APMC) Markets and circulated the Scheme Guidelines to the States/Union Territories (UTs). Since it is a demand driven scheme from the States/UTs, there is no State-wise and year-wise allocation of the fund. The Government of India has already requested States/UTs for submission of proposal for seeking assistance under AMIF.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی فروخت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ
20 MAR 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍مارچ،زراعت اور کسانوں بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ بجٹ اعلان 19-2018 میں بھارتی حکومت نے موجودہ 22000 دیہی ہاٹ کو گرامین زرعی مارکیٹ (گرامس) کے طور پر فروغ دینے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ان گرامس میں ایم جی نریگا اور حکومت کی دوسری اسکیموں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ وہ 22000 گرامین زرعی مارکیٹوں (گرامس) اور زرعی پیداوار کی مارکیٹ کمیٹیوں (اے پی ایم سی) میں زرعی فروخت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر 2000 کروڑ روپے کا ایک زرعی مارکیٹ انفرا اسٹرکچر فنڈ قائم کرے گی۔
حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت گرامس کے فروخت کے لئے مہا تما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم کے ذریعے ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پنچایتوں کے کنٹرول کے تحت دیہی ہاٹ میں ٹھوس بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
بجٹ اعلانات پر عمل در آمد کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے گرامس اور اے پی ایم سی میں زرعی مارکیٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے قومی بینک نبارڈ میں 2 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ایگری مارکیٹ انفرا اسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے ایم آئی ایف) کے ساتھ حکومت نے اجازت دی ہے اور اس کے رہنما خطوط ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ چونکہ یہ مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے اس لئے فنڈ مختص کرنے سے متعلق سالانہ تفصیلات دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ بھارتی حکومت نے پہلے ہی ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اے ایم آئی ایف کے تحت امداد طلب کرنے کے لئے تجاویز داخل کریں۔