Ministry of Education
Government is successfully running online Annual Refresher Programme In Teaching (ARPIT) for professional development of higher education faculty using the MOOCs platform SWAYAM
ARPIT has been launched to enhance the quality of teaching and is a step of government towards “Har Ek Kaam Desh Ke Naam” - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
More than 1.8 Lakh teachers have already been trained under ARPIT in just two years
20 MAR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative to enhance quality of teaching in higher education, the Government is successfully running an online ‘Annual Refresher Programme In Teaching (ARPIT)’ for the last two years for professional development of higher education faculty. Using the MOOCs platform SWAYAM, the programme was launched in 2018 to fulfil government’s commitment towards quality education. It is a major and unique initiative of online professional development of 15 lakh higher education faculty.
Through ARPIT, new & emerging trends, pedagogical improvements and methodologies for transacting revised curriculum have been imparted to more than 1.8 Lakh teachers in the last two years. In 2018-19, 37199 teachers were trained under this program whereas in 2019-20 the number has increased tremendously to 146919 which shows a nearly fourfold increase as well as popularity of the programme.
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has said that ARPIT has been launched to enhance the quality of teaching and is a step towards the commitment of the government to “Har Ek Kaam Desh Ke Naam”. Shri Pokhriyal has said that the Government is committed to enhance the quality of teachers because teachers are the builders of nation and the destiny of a nation is decided by the quality of its teachers. The Minister said that ARPIT is doing a great job in empowering the teaching faculty. Teachers are the base of education system and ARPIT is a great platform for teachers to learn about latest developments in their field and develop their teaching qualities. It encompasses both enhancing the quality of teaching as well as learning experience.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार एमओओसीएस प्लेटफॉर्म - स्वयं के इस्तेमाल से उच्च शिक्षा संकाय के व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए (अर्पित) में ऑनलाइन वार्षिक टीचिंग रिफ्रेशर पाठ्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक चला रही है
शिक्षण की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए अर्पित की सराहना की गई; यह "हर एक काम देश के नाम" की दिशा में सरकार का एक कदम है - श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
अर्पित के तहत केवल दो वर्षों में 1.8 लाख से अधिक शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है
20 MAR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च शिक्षा में शिक्षण की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए एक अनूठी पहल में, सरकार उच्च शिक्षा संकाय के व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए पिछले दो वर्षों से ऑनलाइन ‘वार्षिक टीचिंग रिफ्रेशर पाठ्यक्रम (अर्पित) चला रही है। एमओओसी मंच - स्वयं के इस्तेमाल से, गुणवत्ता शिक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए 2018 में यह पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था। यह 15 लाख उच्च शिक्षा संकाय के ऑनलाइन पेशेवर विकास की एक बड़ी और अनूठी पहल है।
अर्पित के माध्यम से, पिछले दो वर्षों में 1.8 लाख से अधिक शिक्षकों को संशोधित पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए नए और उभरते रुझान, शैक्षणिक सुधार और कार्यप्रणाली प्रदान की गई है। 2018-19 में, 37,199 शिक्षकों को इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया गया था, जबकि 2019-20 में यह संख्या बढ़कर 1,46,919 हो गई, जो कार्यक्रम की लोकप्रियता के साथ-साथ लगभग चार गुना वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने कहा कि अर्पित को शिक्षण की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू किया गया है और यह “हर एक काम देश के नाम” के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक कदम है। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा है कि सरकार शिक्षकों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, क्योंकि शिक्षक राष्ट्र के निर्माता हैं और राष्ट्र की नियति उसके शिक्षकों की गुणवत्ता से तय होती है। श्री निशंक ने कहा कि अर्पित शिक्षण संकाय को सशक्त बनाने में बहुत अच्छा काम कर रहा है। शिक्षक शिक्षा प्रणाली का आधार हैं और अर्पित शिक्षकों के लिए अपने क्षेत्र में नवीनतम घटनाओं के बारे में जानने और उनके शिक्षण गुणों को विकसित करने का एक बड़ा मंच है। इसमें शिक्षण की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ सीखने का अनुभव भी शामिल है।