Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Curbing Adulteration
20 MAR 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
As per Regulation 2.3.6 of Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restriction on Sales) Regulations, 2011, fresh fruits and vegetables shall be free from rotting and free from coating of waxes, mineral oil and colours. The regulations allow that fresh fruits may be coated with bees wax (white and yellow) or carnauba wax or shellac wax at levels not exceeding Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) under proper label declaration as provided in Regulation 2.4.5 (44) of Food Safety and Standards (Packaging and Labelling) Regulations, 2011.
Further, under sub-regulation 2.3.5 of Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restriction on Sales) Regulations, 2011, use of acetylene gas, commonly known as carbide gas, in artificial ripening of fruits is prohibited. However, the said sub-regulation permits the ripening of fruits by using ethylene gas at a concentration upto 100 ppm (100µ/L) depending upon the crop, variety and maturity.
Food Safety and Standards (Contaminants, Toxins and Residues) Regulations prescribe food commodity specific Maximum Residue Limits/tolerance limits of contaminants, toxins and residues related to pesticides, heavy metals, antibiotics etc.
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has received a study report titled ‘Monitoring of Pesticide residues at National Level’ conducted by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare which has been shared with Commissioner of Food Safety of States/UTs for targeted special enforcement drives particularly at locations where pesticides residues were found to be above maximum residue limits.
States/UT Governments are primarily responsible for ensuring compliance of the provisions of Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006 and Rules and Regulations made thereunder.
FSSAI has been urging State/UT Governments to keep a strict vigil by regularly drawing food samples including fruits and vegetables from all sources viz. manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers and to take strict action against the offenders under the provisions of FSS Act, 2006.
Regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection and sampling of all food items including fruits and vegetables have been carried out by the officials of States/UTs and penal action is taken against non-compliant samples.
As per information received from State/UT Governments, the details of samples of fruits/vegetables analysed, found non-conforming and action taken during the last three years are at Annexure I,II and III respectively.
It may, however, be mentioned that the provisions of Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 do not apply to any farmer or fisherman or farming operations or crops or livestock or aquaculture, and supplies used or produced in farming or products of crops produced by a farmer at farm level or a fisherman in his operations.
******
MV
Annexure-I
Testing report data for Fresh Fruits & Vegetable(1st April'16- 31st Mar'17)
State
No. of Samples Analyzed
No. of Samples found Adulterated & Misbranded
No. of Cases Launched
No. of Convictions / Penalties
Criminal
Civil
Convictions
Penalties no.
Penalties amount
Arunachal Pradesh
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
Dadra & N.H
30
0
0
0
0
0
0
Delhi
24
0
0
0
0
0
0
Goa
89
2
-
-
-
-
-
Haryana
52
3
1
-
-
-
Kerala
49
2
0
0
0
0
0
Madhya Pradesh
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
Maharashtra
159
31
24
0
0
0
0
Puducherry
5
1
-
-
-
-
-
Punjab
38
9
0
0
0
0
0
Tamil Nadu
16
8
3
4
4
5
46000
Telangana
255
130
68
-
-
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
39
7
0
0
0
2
160000
Total
767
193
95
5
4
7
206000
Source: States/UTs
Annexure-II
Testing report data for Fresh Fruits & Vegetable(1st April'17- 31st Mar'18)
State
No. of Samples Analyzed
No. of Samples found Adulterated & Misbranded
No. of Cases Launched
No. of Convictions / Penalties
Criminal
Civil
Convictions
Penalties no.
Penalties amount
Andhra Pradesh
463
114
67
03
16
06
79500
Bihar
21
01
01
-
-
-
-
Chandigarh
22
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chhattisgarh
04
02
-
-
-
-
-
Goa
91
0
0
0
0
0
0
Gujarat
78
07
01
01
0
0
0
Haryana
24
-
-
02
-
02
8000
Karnataka
08
1
0
0
0
0
0
Kerala
148
07
0
0
0
0
0
Madhya Pradesh
02
0
0
0
0
0
0
Maharashtra
119
08
03
01
0
0
0
Manipur
10
1
-
-
-
-
-
Odisha
16
02
0
0
0
0
0
Punjab
243
14
0
01
0
01
12000
Rajasthan
11
02
0
0
0
0
0
Tamil Nadu
36
18
1
-
-
-
-
Tripura
03
0
0
0
0
0
0
Uttar Pradesh
49
22
01
03
01
03
24000
Total
1348
199
74
11
17
12
123500
Source: States/UTs
Annexure-III
Testing report data for Fresh Fruits & Vegetable (1st April'18- 31st Mar'19)
State
No. of Samples Analyzed
No. of Samples found Adulterated & Misbranded
No. of Cases Launched
No. of Convictions / Penalties
Criminal
Civil
Convictions
Penalties no.
Penalties amount
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
114
3
28
1
7
11
110000
Assam
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
Bihar
14
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chandigarh
6
-
-
-
-
-
-
Dadra & N.H
24
0
0
0
0
0
0
Delhi
78
17
-
-
-
-
-
Goa
370
12
-
-
-
-
-
Gujarat
58
8
0
6
3
0
0
Haryana
59
2
1
3
0
1
5000
Karnataka
16
1
0
0
0
0
0
Kerala
76
5
6
1
1
0
0
Madhya Pradesh
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
Maharashtra
85
1
1
0
0
0
0
Manipur
14
-
-
-
-
-
-
Punjab
234
60
0
0
0
0
0
Sikkim
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
Tamil Nadu
19
16
8
10
12
21
362500
Telangana
16
5
5
0
0
0
0
Uttar Pradesh
52
13
0
11
9
10
215000
West Bengal
5
2
0
1
1
1
25000
Total
1248
145
49
33
33
44
717500
Source: States/UTs

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मिलावट पर अंकुश
20 MAR 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (बिक्री पर निषेधाज्ञा एवं रोक) विनियम, 2011 के विनियमन 2.3.6 के अनुसार ताजे फल और सब्जियां सड़न और मोम, खनिज तेल एवं रंगों की कोटिंग से मुक्त होंगे। नियमों के मुताबिक ताजा फलों को मधुमोम (सफेद और पीले) या करनौबा मोम या शेलैक मोम के साथ लेपित किया जा सकता है जो खाद्य सुरक्षा एव मानक (पैकेजिंग और लेबलिंग) विनियम, 2011 के विनियमन 2.4.5 (44) में घोषित उचित स्तर के बेहतर विनिर्माण आचरण (जीएमपी) से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए।
इसके अलावा खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (बिक्री पर निषेधाज्ञा एवं रोक) विनियम, 2011 के उप-विनियमन 2.3.5 के तहत फलों को कृत्रिम तरीके से पकने में एसिटिलिन गैस जिसे आमतौर पर कार्बाइड गैस के रूप में जाना जाता है, का उपयोग निषिद्ध है। हालांकि, इस उप-विनियमन के अनुसार फलों को एथिलीन गैस की मदद से पकाया जा सकता है। एथिलीन गैस की सांद्रता 100 पीपीएम (100 म्यू / एल) तक होनी चाहिए जो फसल, उसकी वेरायटी और उसकी परिपक्वता पर निर्भर करता है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (दूषणकारी तत्वों, विषाक्त पदार्थों और अवशेषों) विनियम खाद्य वस्तुओं की अधिकतम अवशेषों की सीमा / दूषणकारी तत्वों की सहनशीलता सीमा, विषाक्त पदार्थों और भारी धातुओं, एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं आदि से संबंधित अवशेषों की सीमा निर्धारित करता है।
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा कराए गए 'राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कीटनाशक अवशेषों की निगरानी' शीर्षक से एक अध्ययन रिपोर्ट प्राप्त की है जो राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सुरक्षा आयुक्तों के साथ साझा की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य उन जगहों पर विशेष लक्षित प्रवर्तन मुहिम चलाना है जहां उपर वर्णित सीमा से अधिक कीटनाशकों का इस्तेमाल होता पाया गया है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (एफएसएस) अधिनियम, 2006 के प्रावधानों और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों और विनियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार हैं।
एफएसएसएआई राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह करता रहा है कि वे निर्माताओं, थोक विक्रेताओं और खुदरा विक्रेताओं जैसे सभी स्रोतों से फलों और सब्जियों सहित खाद्य पदार्थों के नमूनों को नियमित रूप से जांच के लिए एकत्र करते रहें और एफएसएस अधिनियम, 2006 के प्रावधानों के तहत नियम तोड़ने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करें।
राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारी फलों और सब्जियों सहित सभी खाद्य पदार्थों के नमूने लेकर नियमित निगरानी और ​​निरीक्षण करते रहे हैं और गलत पाए गए मामलों में दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की गई है।
राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान फलों / सब्जियों के विश्लेषित नमूनों, नियमों के गैर-अनुरूपण और की गई कार्रवाई के विवरण क्रमशः अनुबंध I, II और III में हैं।
यहां यह बताना जरूरी है कि खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक अधिनियम, 2006 के प्रावधान किसी भी किसान या मछुआरे या खेती के संचालन या फसलों या पशुधन या जलीय कृषि पर लागू नहीं होते हैं।
अनुलग्नक-1
ताजे फल और सब्जी के लिए परीक्षण रिपोर्ट आंकड़ा (1 अप्रैल 16-31 मार्च 17)
राज्य
विश्लेषण किए गए नमूनों की संख्या
मिलावटी और गलत पाए गए नमूनों की संख्या
लॉन्च किए गए मामलों की संख्या
दोषसिद्धि / दंड की संख्या
आपराधिक
दीवानी
दोषसिद्धि
जुर्माना संख्या
जुर्माना राशि
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
दादर एवं नागर हवेली
30
0
0
0
0
0
0
दिल्ली
24
0
0
0
0
0
0
गोवा
89
2
-
-
-
-
-
हरियाणा
52
3
1
-
-
-
केरल
49
2
0
0
0
0
0
मध्य प्रदेश
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
महाराष्ट्र
159
31
24
0
0
0
0
पुदुचेरी
5
1
-
-
-
-
-
पंजाब
38
9
0
0
0
0
0
तमिलनाडू
16
8
3
4
4
5
46000
तेलंगाना
255
130
68
-
-
-
-
उत्तर प्रदेश
39
7
0
0
0
2
160000
कुल
767
193
95
5
4
7
206000
अनुलग्नक-2
ताजे फल और सब्जी के लिए परीक्षण रिपोर्ट आंकड़ा (1 अप्रैल 17-31 मार्च 18)
राज्य
विश्लेषण किए गए नमूनों की संख्या
मिलावटी और गलत पाए गए नमूनों की संख्या
लॉन्च किए गए मामलों की संख्या
दोषसिद्धि / दंड की संख्या
आपराधिक
दीवानी
दोषसिद्धि
जुर्माना संख्या
जुर्माना राशि
आंध्र प्रदेश
463
114
67
03
16
06
79500
बिहार
21
01
01
-
-
-
-
चंडीगढ़
22
-
-
-
-
-
-
छत्तीसगढ़
04
02
-
-
-
-
-
गोवा
91
0
0
0
0
0
0
गुजरात
78
07
01
01
0
0
0
हरियाणा
24
-
-
02
-
02
8000
कर्नाटक
08
1
0
0
0
0
0
केरल
148
07
0
0
0
0
0
मध्य प्रदेश
02
0
0
0
0
0
0
महाराष्ट्र
119
08
03
01
0
0
0
मणिपुर
10
1
-
-
-
-
-
ओडिशा
16
02
0
0
0
0
0
पंजाब
243
14
0
01
0
01
12000
राजस्थान
11
02
0
0
0
0
0
तमिलनाडु
36
18
1
-
-
-
-
त्रिपुरा
03
0
0
0
0
0
0
उत्तर प्रदेश
49
22
01
03
01
03
24000
कुल
1348
199
74
11
17
12
123500
अनुलग्नक-3
ताजे फल और सब्जी के लिए परीक्षण रिपोर्ट आंकड़ा (1 अप्रैल 18-31 मार्च 19)
राज्य
विश्लेषण किए गए नमूनों की संख्या
मिलावटी और गलत पाए गए नमूनों की संख्या
लॉन्च किए गए मामलों की संख्या
दोषसिद्धि / दंड की संख्या
आपराधिक
दीवानी
दोषसिद्धि
जुर्माना संख्या
जुर्माना राशि
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
आंध्र प्रदेश
114
3
28
1
7
11
110000
असम
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
बिहार
14
-
-
-
-
-
-
चंडीगढ़
6
-
-
-
-
-
-
दादरा एवं नागर हवेली
24
0
0
0
0
0
0
दिल्ली
78
17
-
-
-
-
-
गोवा
370
12
-
-
-
-
-
गुजरात
58
8
0
6
3
0
0
हरियाणा
59
2
1
3
0
1
5000
कर्नाटक
16
1
0
0
0
0
0
केरल
76
5
6
1
1
0
0
मध्य प्रदेश
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
महाराष्ट्र
85
1
1
0
0
0
0
मणिपुर
14
-
-
-
-
-
-
पंजाब
234
60
0
0
0
0
0
सिक्किम
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
तमिलनाडु
19
16
8
10
12
21
362500
तेलंगाना
16
5
5
0
0
0
0
उत्तर प्रदेश
52
13
0
11
9
10
215000
पश्चिम बंगाल
5
2
0
1
1
1
25000
कुल
1248
145
49
33
33
44
717500
स्रोत: राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश