Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Strengthening Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Regime in India
20 MAR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Intellectual Property (IP) intensive industry is not defined. However, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade has taken various initiatives to strengthen Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Regime in India like, legislative improvements, modernisation of IP offices, manpower augmentation, use of IT and technology in e-filing of applications, acceptance of email in all Indian Patent Office (IPO) transactions, online delivery of certificates of grant/registration of patent, trademark and designs in digital format, use of video-conferencing for hearing of IP applications, SMS alert to give updates, expedited examination of IP applications, spreading awareness in IPR, India’s accession to the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) administered treaties and signing of pilot Patent Prosecution Highway (PPH) project with Japan in the month of December 2019.
Impacts of the initiatives taken during last 5 years are as under:
• Period of examination of new Trademarks applications has been reduced from 13 months to less than 30 days.
• Trademark is registered in less than 7 months, if there are no objections or opposition filed, as compared to 3-5 years required earlier.
• 11.25 lakh trademark registrations in just four and half years (2015 to 2019) as compared to 11 lakh registrations during 75 Years (1940-2015).
• Patent examination increased from 22,631 in 2014-15 to 85,426 in 2018-19.
• Time required for patent examination reduced from average 72 months in 2014-2015 to average around 36 months in 2019.
• Grant of patents has increased from 5,978 in 2014-15 to 15,283 in 2018-19.
The Government of India has been working steadily to improve India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index (GII) and this is evident from the fact that India has been consistently moving up on global ranking in past few years. India’s ranking has improved from 81 in 2015 to 52 in 2019 in GII.
This information was given by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان میں حقوق املاک دانشوراں کے ضابطہ کااستحکام
20 MAR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20 مارچ / صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ املاک دانشوراں پر مبنی صنعت کی وضاحت نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ پھر بھی محکمہ صنعتی فروغ اور اندرونی تجارت نے ہندوستان میں حقوق املاک دانشوراں (آئی پی آر) کے ضابطہ کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے قانون میں بہتری، آئی پی دفاتر کی بہتری، افرادی قوت میں اضافہ، اپیلی کیشن کی ای۔ فائلنگ میں آئی ٹی اور ٹیکنالوجی کااستعمال انڈین پیٹنٹ آفس( آئی پی او) میں ای۔ میل قبول کرنا، پیٹنٹ ٹریڈ مارک اور ڈیزائن کی ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ میں پیٹنٹ/ کے گرانٹ/ رجسٹریشن کی سرٹیفکیٹ کی آن لائن فراہمی، آئی پی ایپلی کیشن کی سماعت کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کااستعمال، اپ ڈیٹ کے لئے ایس ایم ایس الرٹ، آئی پی ایپلی کیشن کے لئے تیزی سے جانچ، آئی پی آر کے تعلق سے بیداری پیدا کرنا، ورلڈ انٹریچول پراپرٹی آرگنائزیشن( ڈبلیو آئی پی او) کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا ملنا اور دسمبر 2019 میں جاپان کے ساتھ پائلیٹ پیٹنٹ پروکیوشن ہائیوے( پی پی ایس) پروجیکٹ پر دستخط شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران کی گئی پہل کے ساتھ حسب ذیل ہیں:
نئے ٹریڈمارکس کی درخواستوں کی جانچ کی مدت 13 ماہ سے گھٹ کر 30 دن سے بھی کم ہوگئی ہے۔
ٹریڈ مارک کا رجسٹریشن 7 ماہ کی کم مدت سے بھی ہوتا ہے۔ اگر اس کے تعلق سے کوئی اعتراض داخل نہ کیاگیاہے جبکہ قبل رجسٹریشن میں 3 سے 5 سال کی مدت صرف ہوتی تھی۔
11.25 ٹریڈ مارک اسٹیشن صرف ساڑھے چار سال میں یعنی 2019-2015 تک کی مدت کے دوران ہوئے ہیں جبکہ گزشتہ 75 برسوں کے دوران یعنی 2015-1940 تک 11 لاکھ رجسٹریشن ہوئے تھے۔
پیٹنٹ کی جانچ 2015-2014 کے 22631 سے بڑھ 2019-2018 میں 85426 ہوگئی ہے۔
پیٹنٹ کی جانچ کے لئے مطلوبہ وقت میں 2015-2014 میں 72 ماہ سے گھٹ کر 2019 میں اوسط تقریباً 36 ہوگئی ہے۔
پیٹنٹ دینے کے واقعات 2015-2014 کے 5978 سے بڑھ کر 2019-2018 میں 15283 ہوگیا۔