Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary lays foundation of Pay Accounts Office (Other Ranks) Rajputana Rifles Regimental Centre
19 MAR 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar laid the foundation stone for construction of the building of Pay Accounts Office (Other Ranks) PAO (ORs), Rajputana Rifles Regimental Centre (RRRC) at Delhi Cantt. here today. Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary congratulated the Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) and Defence Accounts Department (DAD) who, he said, continue to work relentlessly in the service of the nation. He also congratulated the personnel of RRRC who will be benefitted through this building.
Dr Ajay Kumar applauded the efforts and measures taken by CGDA to move forward on a progressive path by envisaging the vision 2024 for the department. He said, this would usher in a new era and make DAD more efficient, helping it to play its role more efficiently. He also appreciated the digital initiatives taken by the department and automating its activities in various areas of work.
In his address, CGDA Shri Sanjiv Mittal said, PAO has set high standards in all areas of work and aims to take this organisation to greater heights by providing best services in audit and accounting among others. The CGDA highlighted the initiatives taken by DAD to encourage e-payments. These include introduction of online payments in Account Officer Garrison Engineers (AO GEs) through State Bank of India-Cash Management Product (SBI-CMP); SBI-CMP for Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) payments and Direct Bank Transfer for pay and allowances in respect of Defence Civilians in line with Digital India Theme.
Chief of Staff, Delhi Area Maj Gen Alok Kacker and other civil and military officials were also present at the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने राजपूताना राइफल्स रेजिमेंट केन्द्र में वेतन लेखा कार्यालय (अन्य रैंक) की आधारशिला रखी
19 MAR 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने दिल्ली कैंट के राजपूताना राइफल्स रेजिमेंट केन्द्र (आरआरआरसी) में वेतन लेखा कार्यालय (अन्य रैंक) - पीएओ (ओआरएस) के भवन निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव ने रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) और रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) को बधाई दी और उनसे कहा कि वे राष्ट्र की सेवा में अथक परिश्रम करना जारी रखें। उन्होंने आरआरआरसी के कर्मचारियों को भी बधाई दी, जो इस भवन के निर्माण से लाभान्वित होंगे।
डॉ. अजय कुमार ने विभाग के लिए 2024 की परिकल्पना कर प्रगतिशील मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए सीजीडीए के प्रयासों और उपायों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस भवन का निर्माण हमें नए युग में ले जाएगा और यह डीएडी को और अधिक कुशल बनाएगा, जिससे अपनी भूमिका और अधिक कुशलता से निभाने में इसे मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने विभाग द्वारा की गई डिजिटल पहलों और काम के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी गतिविधियों को स्वचालित करने की भी सराहना की।
सीजीडीए श्री संजीव मित्तल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पीएओ ने कार्य के सभी क्षेत्रों में उच्च मानदंड स्थापित किए हैं और इसका उद्देश्य अन्य सेवाओं के साथ लेखा परीक्षा एवं लेखांकन में सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान करके इस संगठन को अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाना है। सीजीडीए ने ई-भुगतान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डीएडी की पहलों की चर्चा की। इनमें स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया-नकदी प्रबंधन उत्पाद (एसबीआई-सीएमपी) के माध्यम से खाता अधिकारी गैरिसन इंजीनियर्स (एओ जीईएस) में ऑनलाइन भुगतान, पूर्व-सैनिकों की अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) भुगतान के लिए एसबीआई-सीएमपी और डिजिटल इंडिया थीम के अनुरूप रक्षा क्षेत्र के असैन्य कर्मचारियों को वेतन और भत्ते के लिए प्रत्यक्ष बैंक हस्तांतरण शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, दिल्ली एरिया मेजर जनरल आलोक काकर और अन्य सैन्य एवं असैन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।