Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Implementation of Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana
18 MAR 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched a Central Sector Scheme namely “Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana” (RVY) on 1st April, 2017 with the objective to provide the senior citizens, living below poverty line and suffering from any of the age related disability/ infirmity, with such assisted living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions, overcoming the disability/ infirmity manifested. Devices viz. walking sticks, elbow crutches, walkers/crutches, tripods/quadpods, hearing aids, wheelchairs, artificial dentures and spectacles are provided free of cost to senior citizens belonging to BPL category who suffer from age related disabilities/infirmities such as low vision, hearing impairment, loss of teeth and loco-motor disabilities in the camp mode.
The Scheme is implemented through the ‘Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation (ALIMCO)’, (a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment) as the sole implementing Agency. The Scheme of RVY is entirely funded from Senior Citizens’ Welfare Fund (SCWF). So far, total 138 distribution camps have been organised across the country under RVY.
As on 13.03.2020, the details of the total number of beneficiaries, State-wise, under the scheme since its inception is given below:-
S.NO.
States/UTs
No. Of Beneficiaries
F.Y. 2017-18
F.Y. 2018-19
F.Y. 2019-20
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0
342
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
2720
2676
1007
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
384
943
4
Assam
0
0
316
5
Bihar
1665
261
496
6
Chandigarh
0
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
0
711
0
8
Dadar and Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
9
Daman and Diu
0
0
0
10
Delhi
1480
1971
0
11
Goa
2407
0
0
12
Gujarat
2760
861
1961
13
Haryana
1611
563
1609
14
Himachal Pradesh
76
118
0
15
Jammu and Kashmir
0
0
247
16
Jharkhand
21
1839
0
17
Karnataka
0
1320
1048
18
Kerala
687
275
1646
19
Lakshadweep
0
528
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
3980
11024
818
21
Maharashtra
3126
18401
0
22
Manipur
0
0
0
23
Meghalaya
1822
5469
2510
24
Mizoram
0
0
0
25
Nagaland
0
2661
0
26
Odisha
0
0
1352
27
Puducherry
1529
0
0
28
Punjab
0
1434
0
29
Rajasthan
4210
2707
5298
30
Sikkim
0
1814
804
31
Tamil Nadu
0
1415
150
32
Telangana
0
1473
592
33
Tripura
795
0
1158
34
Uttarakhand
1100
1537
1404
35
Uttar Pradesh
4080
5831
21447
36
West Bengal
0
0
0
Total
34069
65615
44806
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا کی عمل آوری
18 MAR 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ محکمہ سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات نے راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا کے نام سے یکم اپریل 2017 کو مرکزی شعبے کی ایک اسکیم شروع کی تھی، جس کا مقصد خط افلاس سے نیچے زندگی بسر کرنے والے اورعمر سے متعلق کسی مرض میں مبتلا بزرگ افراد کو زندگی کے لیے کارآمد آلات اور سامان فراہم کرانا ہے، تاکہ ان کے جسمانی افعال میں ہونے والی تکلیفوں اور کمزور وناتوانائی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کا علاج اور سدباب کیا جاسکے۔ بزرگ معذور افراد کو فراہم کرائے جانے والے اس امدادی سامان میں واکنگ اسٹک، بیساکھیاں، واکرز، بیساکھیاں، ٹرائی پوڈ؍قواد پوڈ، آلات سماعت اور وہیل چیئرز، مصنوعی دانت، بصارت کی کمی پر قابو پانے والے چشمے شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام سامان خط افلاس سے نیچے زندگی بسر کرنے والے زمرے کے اُن بزرگ افراد کو مفت فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں، جو بزرگی کی عمر میں پیدا ہونے والے امراض مثلاً ذیابیطس، کمزوری اور ناتوانی کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والے نقص بصارت اور نقص سماعت ، دانتوں سے محرومی اور پاگل پن جیسے امراض میں مبتلا لوگوں کو کیمپوں کا اہتمام کرکے یہ سازوں وسامان فراہم کرایا جاتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم پر وزارت سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیار کے پبلک سیکٹر کے ادارے آرٹیفشیل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) کے ذریعہ عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے کہ اس ادارے کو عمل آور ایجنسی کا درجہ تفویض کیا گیا ہے۔ آر وی وائی کی اس اسکیم کی سرمایہ کاری‘سینئر سیٹزن ویلفیئر فنڈ’ کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک ایسے 138 ڈسٹریبوشن کیمپوں کا اہتمام آر وی وائی کے تحت کیا جاچکا ہے جن میں یہ امدادی سازو سامان تقسیم کیاگیا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد
مالی سال18-2017
مالی سال 19-2018
مالی سال 20-2019
1
جزائرانڈمان اینڈ نکوبار
0
342
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
2720
2676
1007
3
اروناچل پردیش
0
384
943
4
آسام
0
0
316
5
بہار
1665
261
496
6
چنڈی گڑھ
0
0
0
7
چھتیس گڑھ
0
711
0
8
دادر اینڈ نگر حویلی
0
0
0
9
دمن اینڈ دیو
0
0
0
10
دہلی
1480
1971
0
11
گوا
2407
0
0
12
گجرات
2760
861
1961
13
ہریانہ
1611
563
1609
14
ہماچل پردیش
76
118
0
15
جموں وکشمیر
0
0
247
16
جھارکھنڈ
21
1839
0
17
کرناٹک
0
1320
1048
18
کیرالہ
687
275
1646
19
لکشدیپ
0
528
0
20
مدھیہ پردیش
3980
11024
818
21
مہاراشٹر
3126
18401
0
22
منی پور
0
0
0
23
میگھالیہ
1822
5469
2510
24
میزورم
0
0
0
25
ناگالینڈ
0
2661
0
26
اڈیشہ
0
0
1352
27
پڈوچیری
1529
0
0
28
پنجاب
0
1434
0
29
راجستھان
4210
2707
5298
30
سکم
0
1814
804
31
تمل ناڈو
0
1415
150
32
تلنگانہ
0
1473
592
33
تریپورہ
795
0
1158
34
اتراکھنڈ
1100
1537
1404
35
اترپردیش
4080
5831
21447
36
مغربی بنگال
0
0
0
میزان
34069
65615
44806