Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
M/O Social Justice & Empowerment proposes to restructure “Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Beggars”
18 MAR 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has proposed to restructure & formulate a scheme namely "Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Beggars". It will be a comprehensive scheme for persons engaged in the Act of begging which would cover identification, rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, education, skill development with the support of State Governments/UTs/Local Urban Bodies and Voluntary Organizations, institutions etc. The Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that the scheme will be implemented in the selected cities having large concentration of Beggar community during the financial year 2020-2021. He said that the government is working in a mission mode with complete commitment to ‘Har Ek Kaam, Desh Ke Naam’.
Pilot project of this scheme will be initiated during Financial Year 2019-20 subject to submission of city specific Action Plan by the State Governments. 100% Assistance under the Scheme shall be provided to the States/UTs for its implementation.
During 2017-18, the Ministry has released an amount of Rs. One crore and Rs. 50.00 lakh for 2018-19 to National Backward Classes Finance & Development Corporation (NBCFDC) for skill development programmes for beggars on pilot basis. The Corporation has so far conducted skill development training programme for 400 members of beggar’s community in Warehouse Packer, Hand-rolled Agarbatti making, Hand Embroiderer etc. Further, the Corporation has also sanctioned skill development training programme for 160 members of beggars’ community in Self-Employed Tailor, Coir Artisans and Asst. Carpenter job role. During the year 2019-20, this Ministry has released an amount of Rs. One Crore to National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) and Rs. 70.00 Lakh to National Backward Classes Finance & Development Corporation (NBCFDC) for skill development programmes for beggars.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने भिखारियों के व्‍यापक पुनर्वास की योजना के पुनर्गठन का प्रस्‍ताव किया
18 MAR 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने भिखारियों के व्‍यापक पुनर्वास की योजना के पुनर्गठन और प्रतिपादन का प्रस्‍ताव किया है। यह भिक्षावृति के कृत्‍य में लगे व्‍यक्तियों के लिए एक व्‍यापक योजना होगी। इसमें पहचान, पुनर्वास, चिकित्‍सा सुविधाओं का प्रावधान, परामर्श, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास आदि शामिल होंगे। इस काम में राज्‍य सरकारें/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश/स्‍थानीय शहरी निकाय, स्‍वैच्छिक संगठन और संस्‍थान मदद करेंगे। सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावर चंद गहलोत ने कहा कि यह योजना वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान सबसे बड़े भिखारी समुदाय वाले चुनिंदा शहरों में लागू की जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार ‘हर एक काम देश के नाम’ के प्रति पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता के साथ मिशन मोड में काम कर रही है।
इस योजना की पायलट परियोजना 2019-20 के दौरान शुरू की जाएगी। बशर्ते कि राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा शहर निर्दिष्‍ट कार्य योजना का प्रस्‍ताव दिया जाए। इस योजना के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को शतप्रतिशत सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएगी।
2017-18 के दौरान मंत्रालय ने पायलट आधार पर भिखारियों के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के लिए 2018-19 के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग वित्‍त एवं विकास निगम को एक करोड़ 50 लाख रुपये की राशि जारी की थी। निगम ने वेयर हाउस में पैकिंग का कार्य, हाथ से अगरबत्‍ती बनाने, हाथ से कढ़ाई करने जैसे कार्यों में भिखारी समुदाय के 400 सदस्‍यों के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। इसके अलावा निगम ने स्‍वरोजगार के लिए टेलर, कॉइर दस्‍तकारों और कारपेंटर के रोजगार में भिखारी समुदाय के 160 सदस्‍यों के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम स्‍वीकृत किए हैं। वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान इस मंत्रालय ने राष्‍ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संस्‍थान (एनआईएसडी) के लिए एक करोड़ और राष्‍ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग वित्‍त एवं विकास निगम के लिए 70 लाख रुपये की राशि भिखारियों के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के लिए जारी की है।