स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अब-तक की स्थिति
13 MAR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ, कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए कई पूर्वनिर्धारित, समयानुसार और सकारात्मक उपाय किए हैं। उच्चतम राजनीतिक और प्रशासनिक स्तर पर जनहित का ध्यान रखते हुए स्थिति की सतत समीक्षा और निगरानी करते हुए यात्रा प्रतिबंध, वीजा का निलंबन और आत्म-क्वारंटाइन जैसे निर्णायक उपाय किए गए।
बंदरगाह और हवाई अड्डों पर यात्रियों की प्रवेश के समय निगरानी और व्यापक परीक्षण के उपाय, कोरोना वायरस से प्रभावित देशों से भारतीय नागरिकों की निकासी, पर्याप्त प्रयोगशाला और क्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं से देश में कोविड​​-19 के प्रबंधन में बहुत मदद मिली है।
सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में सामुदायिक निगरानी, ​​क्वारंटाइन, अलगाव वार्ड, पर्याप्त पीपीई, प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति, रैपिड रिस्पांस टीमों जैसी सभी आवश्यक सुविधाओं को और मजबूत किया जा रहा है।
अब-तक, भारत सरकार ने मालदीव, म्यांमार, बांग्लादेश, चीन, अमेरिका, मेडागास्कर, श्रीलंका, नेपाल, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और पेरू सहित 48 देशों के नागरिकों सहित 1031 लोगों को सुरक्षित निकाला है।
अब-तक, कोविड-19 प्रभावित देशों से लाए गए 890 लोगों को 14 दिनों के क्वारंटाइन के बाद छुट्टी दे दी गई है और उनमें कोरोना वायरस की पुष्टि नहीं की गई।
· 1 फरवरी और 3 फरवरी, 2020 को वुहान से 654 निकासी, 18 फरवरी 2020 को इलाज के बाद अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई।
· जापान से लाए गए 124 और चीन से लाए गए 112 लोगों के दूसरे दौर के परीक्षण में कोविड-19 की पुष्टि नहीं होने के बाद उन्हें अस्पताल से आज छुट्टी दे दी गई।
भारत सरकार ने किसी भी प्रमुख कोविड-19 प्रभावित देश से भारतीय नागरिकों को सुरक्षित निकालने की दिशा में अथक प्रयास किया है। भारत ने उन देशों में वैज्ञानिकों के साथ-साथ प्रयोगशालाओं, अभिकर्मकों के लिए उपकरण भेजे हैं। अब-तक 1199 नमूने ईरान में एकत्र किए गए हैं और परीक्षण के लिए भारत लाए गए हैं।
भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा संचालित एक विशेष उड़ान ने 10 मार्च, 2020 को ईरान से 58 यात्रियों को वापस लाया। भारत ने ईरान से लोगों को वापस लाने के लिए महान वायु उड़ान की सुविधा भी प्रदान की और आज 44 यात्रियों के साथ एक उड़ान मुंबई में उतरी है। इन यात्रियों को मुंबई में नौसेना की सुविधा पर क्वारंटाइन में रखा गया है। दिल्ली में कल एक और महान एयर फ्लाइट के उतरने की संभावना है। आवश्यकतानुसार, कोरोना वायरस की पुष्टि नहीं होने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों को वापस लाने के लिए इस तरह की और विशेष उड़ानें संचालित की जाएंगी। भारत भी नियमानुसार ईरान में कोरोना वायरस की पुष्टि वाले लोगों के उपचार में समन्वय कर रहा है।
सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के चार डॉक्टरों की एक टीम को रोम भी भेजा है। वे भारत में परीक्षण के लिए भारतीयों के नमूने एकत्र करने के लिए पर्याप्त सामग्री और अभिकर्मकों के साथ रोम पहुंचे हैं।
इसके अलावा, 30 निर्धारित हवाई अड्डों पर 10,876 उड़ानों से कुल 11,71,061 यात्रियों की जांच की गई है। 3,062 यात्रियों और 583 संपर्कों की पहचान की गई और उन्हें आईडीएसपी / नामित अस्पतालों में भेजा गया। 42,296 यात्रियों को सामुदायिक निगरानी में लाया गया है, जिनमें से 2,559 रोगसूचक और 522 अस्पताल में भर्ती थे। 25,504 यात्रियों को प्रमुख और मामूली बंदरगाह पर दिखाया गया है और 14 लाख से अधिक लोगों को भूमि बंदरगाहों पर दिखाया गया है।
आज तक, देश में कोविड-19 के 81 मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है। इनमें से केरल के 3 लोगों का इलाज किया गया और उन्हें अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई। इसके अलावा, सफदरजंग से 7 और लोगों ने स्वास्थ्य लाभ किया। कोरोना वायरस की पुष्टि वाले मामलों में से 64 मामले भारतीय नागरिकों, 16 इतालवी नागरिकों और 1 कनाडाई नागरिकों के हैं। कोरोना वायरस के पुष्टि वाले इन मामलों के संपर्क में आने वाले लोगों का सक्रियता पूर्वक पता लगाया जा रहा है। अब-तक, 4,000 से अधिक संपर्कों की पहचान की गई है, जिन्हें निगरानी में रखा गया है।
कोरोना वायरस की पुष्टि वाले मामलों में देश में कोविड-19 की पहली मौत भी शामिल है। कर्नाटक के एक 76 वर्षीय व्यक्ति की मृत्यु सह-रुग्णता यानी अस्थमा और उच्च रक्तचाप के कारण हुई है और उनमें कोविड-19 की पुष्टि की गई थी। नियमानुसार सभी एहतियाती उपाय, जैसे कि कर्नाटक राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग द्वारा संपर्कों की स्क्रीनिंग और होम क्वारंटाइन शुरू किया गया है और इसकी कड़ी निगरानी की जा रही है।
यह दोहराया जाता है कि भारतीय नागरिकों को विदेश में सभी अनावश्यक यात्रा से बचने और अधिक मामलों की रिपोर्ट करने वाले देशों की यात्रा करने से बचने की सलाह दी जाती है, जैसा कि सरकार द्वारा जारी यात्रा परामर्श में वर्णित है। भारत लौटने वाले सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों को अपने स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी करनी चाहिए और सरकार द्वारा व्यापक तौर पर आवश्यक परामर्श का पालन करना चाहिए।
बुखार, सूखी खांसी, सांस लेने में कठिनाई आदि जैसे किसी भी लक्षण / लक्षण के मामले में, कृपया डॉक्टर से मिलें या मंत्रालय की 24X7 हेल्पलाइन - 011-23978046 पर कॉल करें। डॉक्टर को दिखाने के लिए बाहर निकलने से पहले मास्क पहनना याद रखें।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
13 MAR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, along with States/UTs, has taken several preemptive, timely and proactive measures for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19.Continuous review and monitoring of the situation at the highest political and administrative levels perpetuated decisive preventive and pre-emptive actions in public interest such as travel restrictions, suspension of visas and self-quarantine measures.
Early establishment of point of entry surveillance and universal screening of passengers at airports and vessels at seaports, evacuation of Indian citizens from COVID-19 affected countries, adequate laboratory and quarantine facilities, have contributed immensely towards containment and management of COVID-19 in the country.
All essential facilities like community surveillance, quarantine, isolation wards, adequate PPEs, trained manpower, rapid response teams are being strengthened further in all States and UTs.
So far, the Government of India has evacuated 1031 persons including 48 nationals from countries such as Maldives, Myanmar, Bangladesh, China, US, Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa and Peru.
Till date, 890 evacuees from COVID-19 affected countries, have been discharged after 14 days isolation and having tested negative as per protocols.
• The 654 evacuees from Wuhan, China on 1st February and 3rd February 2020 were discharged on 18th February 2020.
• The 124 evacuees from Japan and 112 evacuees from China, have been discharged today after having tested negative for COVID-19 in the second round of tests.
The Government of India has relentlessly worked towards the evacuation of Indian nationals from any major COVID-19 affected country. India has sent scientists, equipment for labs, reagents and brought back samples for testing to the country. So far, 1199 samples have been collected in Iran and brought to India for testing.
A special flight operated by Indian Air Force brought back 58 passengers from Iran on 10th March 2020. India also facilitated Mahan Air flight to bring back people from Iran, and today one flight with 44 passengers has landed in Mumbai. These passengers are being kept in quarantine at the Navy facility in Mumbai. Another Mahan Air flight is expected to land tomorrow in Delhi. As per the need, more such special flights will be operated to bring back Indians who have tested negative. India is also coordinating treatment of positive people in Iran as per protocol.
The government has also sent a team of four doctors from the Ministry of Health to Rome. They have just reached Rome with sufficient material and reagents to collect samples of Indians there for onward testing in India.
In addition, total 11,71,061 passengers have been screened from 10,876 flights at 30 designated airports. 3,062 passengers and 583 contacts were identified and referred to IDSP/ designated hospitals. 42,296 passengers have been brought under community surveillance, out of which 2,559 were symptomatic and 522 hospitalized. 25,504 passengers have been additionally screened at major and minor seaports, and more than 14 lakh people have been screened at land ports.
As of today, there are 81 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the country. Of these, 3 from Kerala were treated and discharged. In addition, 7 more from Safdurjung have also recovered. Of these confirmed cases, 64 cases are of Indian nationals, 16 Italian nationals and 1 Canadian national. Contract tracing of these cases is being actively pursued. So far, this has led to identification of more than 4000 contacts who have been put under surveillance.
The confirmed cases also include the first casualty of COVID-19 in the country. Death of a 76-year-old man from Karnataka is confirmed to be caused due to co-morbidities i.e. Asthma and Hypertension and he also tested positive for COVID-19. All the precautionary measures as per protocol, such as screening and home quarantine of the contacts, has been initiated by the State Health Department, Karnataka and is being monitored closely.
It is reiterated that Indian nationals are strongly advised to avoid all non-essential travel abroad and to refrain from travelling to countries reporting high cases and deaths as mentioned in the travel advisory issued by the Government. All incoming international passengers returning to India should self- monitor their health and follow the required DO’s and DON’Ts as detailed by the Government.
In case of any signs/ symptoms like fever, dry cough, difficulty in breathing etc. please visit a doctor or call the Ministry’s 24X7 Helpline - 011-23978046. Remember to wear a mask before stepping out to see the doctor.