Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA signs MoU with SFAC
18 MAR 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Agri Export Policy announced by Government of India with “Farmers’ Centric Approach” suggests for developing product specific clusters in the country to help improving productivity and quality of the varieties of crops with special involvement of Farm Producer Organizations(FPOs).
FPOs are an institutional innovation to help small holders to reduce cost of produce by procuring necessary inputs in bulk at wholesale rates, aggregation of produce and bulk transport reducing marketing cost etc. and extend their reach to modern technology and distant markets. The policy also aims at addressing the obstacles faced by FPOs through organisation like Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) and State level organizations to expand FPO network.
APEDA has been focusing on collaborative approach to bring synergy with such organizations and has been engaged with them for mutually working together in the development of agriculture and allied sectors and its exports for bringing better value to the stakeholders.
APEDA has been in dialog with SFAC for linking of Farmer Producer organizations, farmers’ cooperatives to the export value chain through capacity building, production of the quality produce as per the requirement of importing countries, creation of infrastructure, facilitating primary and secondary processing in the clusters and also by linking them to the exporters.
To bring in better synergy in the activities, APEDA has signed MoU with SFAC on 18th March 2020. The MoU was signed by Ms. Neelkamal Darbari, Managing Director SFAC and Mr. Paban Kumar Borthakur, Chairman, APEDA.
Areas of cooperation:
1. SFAC to share list of all clusters in various states with APEDA for achieving scale and aggregation with export orientation. APEDA and SFAC to jointly work together to link up the FPOs/FPCs with the exporters to achieve the goal and doubling the farmers income as well.
2. To work towards capacity development, outreach programs, awareness programs and workshops of various stakeholders.
3. To work together to showcase to the Indian and Global Market, the products, technologies, processes, knowledge and services by the FPO sector stakeholders through variety of modes as may be identified by them from time to time.
4. APEDA to facilitate certification of organic produce /areas by the FPCs assisted or identified by SFAC.
5. To take-up an Agri Business Promotion Unit in the North East and to mentor and handhold the FPOs in North East.
It is expected that with the approach of joint collaboration with the organizations like SFAC, APEDA will be able to reach to a large farmer base for improving the production base of agri products quantitatively and qualitatively both for maintaining the consistency of supply and establish an image of quality supplier in the International market leading to increase in export volume and value and indirectly contribute to doubling of farmers’ income.
A brief about the organizations is as follows:
APEDA:
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), is an authority established under an act of parliament and under the administrative control of Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. It has been mandated with the responsibility of export promotion and development of the scheduled products viz. Fruits, Vegetables and their Products, Meat and Meat Products, Poultry and Poultry Products, Dairy Products, Confectionery, Biscuits and Bakery Products, Honey, Jaggery and Sugar Products, Cocoa and its products, chocolates of all kinds, Alcoholic and Non-Alcoholic Beverages, Cereal and Cereal Products, Groundnuts, Peanuts and Walnuts, Pickles, Papads and Chutneys, Guar Gum, Floriculture and Floriculture Products, Herbal and Medicinal Plants. In addition to this, APEDA has been entrusted with the responsibility to monitor import of sugar.
Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC):
It is pioneer in organising small and marginal farmers as Farmers Interest Groups, Farmers Producers Organisation and Farmers Producers Company for endowing them with bargaining power and economies of scale. It provides a platform for increased accessibility and cheaper availability of agricultural inputs to small and marginal farmers and in establishing forward and backward linkages in supply chain management. This initiative has triggered mobilization of farmers for aggregation across the country with ultimate aim of sustainable business model and augmented incomes. The Society has been entrusted with the task of implementation of the critically important Delhi Kisan Mandi and National Agriculture Market Scheme on e-platform to progressively free agricultural trade and offer price discovery to farmers. Currently there around 1000 FPOs/FPCs registered with SFAC.
Schemes of SFAC for FPOs support is to the equity base of FPCs by providing matching equity grants and Credit Guarantee support for facilitating collateral free lending to FPCs. The main objectives of Equity Grant Fund are enhancing viability and sustainability of FPCs, increasing credit worthiness, enhancing the shareholding of members to increase their ownership and participation in their FPC. The equity grant support to eligible FPCs is provided by the SFAC on matching basis.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने लघु कृषक कृषि व्यापार संघ (एसएफएसी) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
18 MAR 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा कृषक केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ घोषणा की गई कृषि निर्यात नीति कृषि उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) की विशेष भागीदारी के साथ फसलों की प्रजातियों की उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में उत्पाद निर्दिष्ट समूहों के विकास को दर्शाती है।
एफपीओ थोक दरों पर बड़ी मात्रा में आवश्यक सामग्री की खरीददारी, विपणन लागत घटाने के लिए उत्पाद और परिवहन के एकीकरण तथा आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी एवं दूर-दराज के बाजारों तक उनकी पहुंच का विस्तार करके उत्पाद की लागत घटाने के लिए छोटे किसानों की मदद करने वाला एक संस्थागत नवाचार है। इस नीति का उद्देश्य लघु कृषक कृषि व्यापार संघ (एसएफएसी) और राज्य स्तर संगठनों के माध्यम से एफपीओ के सामने आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करना है।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ऐसे संगठनों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान दे रहा है। यह कृषि और सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों के विकास और हितधारकों को बेहतर मूल्य उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कृषि निर्यात हेतु परस्पर मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
एपीडा क्षमता निर्माण, आयात करने वाले देशों की जरूरत के मुताबिक गुणवत्तायुक्त कृषि उत्पादों का उत्पादन, क्लस्टरों में प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक प्रसंस्करण सुविधा के लिए इन समूहों का निर्यातकों के साथ संबंध स्थापित करने के माध्यम से निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए कृषि उत्पादक संगठनों, कृषक सहकारिताओं को जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से एसएफएसी के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है।
इन गतिविधियों में तालमेल लाने के लिए एपीडा ने 18 मार्च, 2020 को एसएफएसी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर एसएफएसी की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री नीलकमल दरबारी और एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री पवन कुमार बोर्थाकुर ने हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
सहयोग के क्षेत्रः
1. एसएफएसी निर्यात उन्मुखता के साथ पैमाना और एकीकरण अर्जित करने के लिए एपीडा के साथ विभिन्न राज्यों में स्थित समूहों की सूची साझा करेगा। एपीडा और एसएफएसी लक्ष्य अर्जित करने के साथ-साथ किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए निर्यातकों के साथ एफटीओ/एफटीसी को जोड़ने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
2. क्षमता निर्माण, पहुंच कार्यक्रम, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और विभिन्न हितधारकों की कार्यशालाओं के लिए काम करना।
3. समय-समय पर पहचान किए गए विभिन्न माध्यमों के द्वारा एफपीओ क्षेत्र के हितधारकों द्वारा भारतीय और वैश्विक बाजार, उत्पाद प्रौद्योगिकियों, प्रक्रियाओं, ज्ञान और सेवाओं का मिलकर प्रदर्शन करना।
4. एपीडा, एफपीसी द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त या एसएफएसी द्वारा पहचान किए गए जैविक उत्पादों/क्षेत्रों के प्रमाणीकरण मे सुविधा प्रदान करना।
5. पूर्वोत्तर में कृषि व्यापार संवर्धन इकाई ले जाना और पूर्वोत्तर में एफपीओ को परामर्श देना।
यह उम्मीद है कि एसएफएसी और एपीडा जैसे संगठन संयुक्त सहयोग के दृष्टिकोण से आपूर्ति की स्थिरता बनाए रखने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में गुणवत्तायुक्त आपूर्तिकर्ता की छवि स्थापित करने के लिए कृषि उत्पादों का मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक उत्पादन आधार सुधारने के लिए बड़े कृषक आधार तक पहुंचने में सक्षम होंगे। इससे निर्यात पर मात्रा और मूल्य में वृद्धि होगी और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने में योगदान मिलेगा।
एपीडाः
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) संसद के एक अधिनियम और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अधीन स्थापित एक प्राधिकरण है। इसे फल, सब्जियों और उनके उत्पाद मांस और मांस उत्पाद, पॉल्ट्री और पॉल्ट्री उत्पाद, डेयरी उत्पाद, कन्फेक्शनरी, बिस्कुट और बेकरी उत्पाद, शहद, गुड़ और चीनी उत्पाद, कोको और इसके उत्पाद, सभी प्रकार के चॉकलेट, मादक और गैर-मादक पेय, अनाज और अनाज उत्पाद, मूंगफली और अखरोट, अचार, पापड़ और चटनी, ग्वार गम, फूल और फूल उत्पाद, हर्बल और औषधीय पौधे जैसे उत्पादों के निर्यात संवर्धन और विकास की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई हैं। इसके अलावा इस पर चीनी के आयात की निगरानी की जिम्मेदारी है।
लघु कृषक कृषि व्यापार संघ (एसएफएसी):
यह लघु और सीमांत किसानों को किसान हित समूहों, कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों और किसान उत्पादक कम्पनी के रूप में संगठित करने के लिए एक अग्रणी संघ है। यह छोटे और लघु किसानों तक कृषि निवेशों की पहुंच और सस्ती उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराता है। इसे दिल्ली किसान मंडी और राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार योजना जैसी महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं को ई-प्लेटफॉर्म पर लागू करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। यह किसानों को प्रगामी रूप से मुक्त कृषि व्यापार और साथ-साथ मूल्य खोजने का प्रस्ताव उपलब्ध कराता हैं। वर्तमान में एसएफएसी के साथ लगभग 1000 ईपीओ/एफपीसी पंजीकृत हैं।