Ministry of Defence
Korean Companies in Defence Corridors
18 MAR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A Roadmap for Defence Industries Cooperation between the Republic of India and the Republic of Korea (ROK) was exchanged in Ministry of Defence during the bilateral meeting between Shri Rajnath Singh, Defence Minister, Republic of India and Mr. Jeong Kyeong-Doo, Defence Minister, Republic of Korea on 4th February, 2020.
This Roadmap lists a number of possible areas of cooperation in Land Systems, Naval Systems, Aero Systems, Guided Weapon Systems including research and development cooperation, collaboration regarding testing, certification and quality assurance and the Roadmap aims to facilitate defence industries in participation and collaboration on Make in India initiatives of Government of India. This Roadmap also aims to promote investment and technology transfer in Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
The Roadmap envisages facilitation by Korea Plus Centre in arranging meetings, supporting public relations, assisting research and evaluation, while providing information and counselling with regard to ROK companies. ROK companies wishing to invest in India are envisaged to receive support from both Defence Investor Cell and Korea Plus Centre. Several Indian Companies are involved in the manufacturing of various defence spare parts in India.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Kumbakudi Sudhakaran in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی کوریڈور میں کوریائی کمپنیاں
18 MAR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 مارچ / رکشا راجیہ منتری( دفاع کے وزیرمملکت) جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب کمبا کوڈی سدھا کرن کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 4 فروری 2020 کو بھارت کے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور جمہوریہ کوریا کے وزیر دفاع جناب جیونگ کیونگ۔ ڈو کے درمیان باہمی میٹنگ کے دوران وزارت دفاع میں بھارت اور کوریا کے درمیان دفاعی صنعتوں میں تعاون کے لئے ایک خاکہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا۔
اس خاکے میں لینڈ سسٹم، بحری نظام، ایرو سسٹم، گائیڈڈ ہتھیاروں کے نظام نیز تحقیق اور ترقی میں تعاون، ٹیسٹنگ، سرٹی فیکشن اور کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی سے متعلق اشتراک میں تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں کو تعداد کا تفصیلی ذکر ہے۔اس کے علاوہ اس روڈ میپ کا مقصد دفاعی صنعتوں میں شرکت کے لئے آسانی پیدا کرنا اور حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا پہل میں اشتراک کرنا ہے۔ اس روڈ میپ کا یہ بھی مقصد ہے کہ اترپردیش اور تملناڈو میں ڈیفنس صنعتی کوریڈور میں ٹیکنالوجی میں تبادلے اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
اس روڈ میپ میں کوریائی کمپنیوں سے متعلق کاؤنسلنگ اور معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے تحقیق اور تخمینے میں مدد دینے ،عوامی رشتوں میں تعاون دینے، میٹنگوں کا بندوبست کرنے میں کوریا اور مرکز کی جانب سے سہولت کی گنجائش ہے۔کوریائی کمپنیاں جو بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی خواہش مند ہے۔ ڈیفنس سرمایہ کار سیل اور کوریا پلس سینٹر دونوں سے تعاون حاصل کرسکیں گی۔بہت سی بھارتی کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں دفاع کے فاضل پرزوں کی مینو فیکچرنگ میں شامل ہیں۔