Ministry of Defence
Defence Manufacturing Hub
18 MAR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Finance Minster in his Budget Speech on 1st February, 2018 had announced setting up of two Defence Industrial Corridors in the country. In pursuance to the said announcement, it has been decided to develop one such corridor in Uttar Pradesh. Subsequently six nodes viz Agra, Aligarh, Chitrakoot, Jhansi, Kanpur and Lucknow have been identified. The investment of Rs. 3700 crore were announced by Ordnance Factories Board (OFB)/Defence Public Undertakings (DPSUs) and Private Industries in Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor.
Setting up of Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor would catalyse indigenous production of defence and aerospace related items, thereby reducing our reliance on imports and promoting export of these items to other countries. This will lead to generation of direct & indirect employment opportunities and growth of private domestic manufacturers including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and start-ups.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Ajay Kumar Misra Teni in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ ہب
18 MAR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 18 مارچ / رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب اجے کمار مشرا کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ معزز وزیر خزانہ نے یکم فروری ، 2018 ء کو اپنی بجٹی تقریر میں ملک میں دو دفاعی صنعتی گلیارے قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا تھا ۔ مذکورہ اعلان پر عمل کرتے ہوئے فیصلہ کیا گیاہے کہ ایک گلیارہ اتر پردیش میں قائم کیا جائے ۔ بعد ازاں ، 6 نوڈس یعنی آگرہ ، علی گڑھ ، چتر کوٹ ، جھانسی ، کانپور اور لکھنؤ کی شناخت کی گئی ہے ۔ دفاعی سرکاری دائرۂ کار کی صنعت آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ ( او ایف بی ) اور نجی صنعتوں نے اتر پردیش کے دفاعی صنعتی کاریڈور میں 3700 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔
اتر پردیش دفاعی صنعتی گلیارے کے قیام سے دفاعی اور فضائی سا زو سامان کو اندرونِ ملک تیار کرنے کا راستہ ہموار ہو گا ۔ اس کے ذریعے در آمدات پر ہمارا انحصار کم ہو گا اور ہم اس اشیاء کو دیگر ممالک کو برآمد کر سکیں گے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روز گار مواقع فراہم ہوں گے اور چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں ( ایم ایس ایم ای ) سمیت اسٹارٹ اَپس کو فائدہ حاصل ہو گا ۔