Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Rehabilitation of Beggars
17 MAR 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is exploring the possibilities of a scheme for persons engaged in the act of begging which would cover identification, rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, education, skill development with the support of State Governments/UTs/Local Urban Bodies and Voluntary Organizations, institutions etc.
The Ministry has released an amount of Rs. 1 Crore in 2017-18, Rs. 50.00 lakh in 2018-19 and Rs.70 Lakh in 2019-20 to National Backward Classes Finance & Development Corporation (NBCFDC) for skill development programmes for beggars. The main objective of the proposed Skill Development Training Programme is provision of vocational skills to members of beggars’ community to enable them to start income generating activities of their own or to get gainfully employed. The Corporation has so far conducted skill development training programme for 400 members of beggar’s community in Warehouse Packer, Hand-rolled Aggarbatti making, Hand Embroiderer and also sanctioned skill development training programme for 160 members of beggars’ community in Self-Employed Tailor, Coir Artisans and Asst. Carpenter job role.
In addition to above, this Ministry has also released an amount of Rs. 1 Crore to National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) for beggars.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بھکاریوں کی بازآبادکاری
17 MAR 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍مارچ : سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزارت بھکاریوں کی بازآبادکاری اور بھیک مانگنے کے عمل میں مصروف افراد کے لئے ایک اسکیم کے امکان کا پتہ لگا رہی ہے، جس سے ریاستی سرکاروں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، مقامی شہری اداروں اور رضاکار تنظیموں اور اداروں کے تعاون سے شناخت، بازآبادکاری، طبی سہولت کی فراہمی، کاؤنسلنگ، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کا احاطہ ہو سکے گا۔
وزارت نے بھکاریوں کےلئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے واسطے نیشنل بیک ورڈ کلاسیز فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این بی سی ایف ڈی سی) کو 18-2017 میں ایک کروڑ روپے، 19-2018 میں 50لاکھ روپے اور 20-2019 میں 20 لاکھ روپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے۔ اس مجوزہ ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے تربیتی پروگرام کا اہم مقصد بھکاریوں کی برادری کے افرادکو پیشہ ورانہ طور پر ہنرمند بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ خود اپنے طور پر آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیاں شروع کر سکیں یا کوئی اچھی ملازمت حاصل کر سکیں۔ کارپوریشن نے اب تک وار ہاؤس پیکر ، ہاتھ سےبنائی جانے والی اگربتی، ہاتھ سے ایمبرائڈری کا کام کرنے میں بھکاریوں کی برادری کے 400 افراد کے لئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی تربیت کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا ہے اور بھکاریوں کی برادری کے 160 افراد کے لئے دیگر پیشوں کے واسطے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے تربیتی پروگرام کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے بھکاریوں کے لئے سوشل ڈیفنس کےقومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ایک کروڑ کی رقم بھی جاری کی ہے۔