Ministry of Home Affairs
Government working towards enhancing penetration of 13 flagship and 44 individual Beneficiary-centric schemes in both districts of Ladakh: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
17 MAR 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in a written reply to a question regarding tribal status to Ladakh, in Lok Sabha today, said that as per the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council Act, 1997 (LAHDC Act, 1997), as amended from time to time, continues to be applicable to the successor Union Territory of Ladakh.
The Minister informed the House that LAHDC Act, 1997 provides for establishment of Autonomous Hill Development Councils in the Ladakh region. Autonomous Hill Development Councils came into existence in Leh in 1995 and in Kargil in 2003. The powers given to these Councils are more or less in line with the Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India. After the amendment of the LAHDC Act, 1997 in 2018, these Councils have been further empowered.
The Government of India and the administration of the Union Territory of Ladakh are working towards enhancing penetration of 13 flagship and 44 individual beneficiary centric schemes of Government of India among the eligible persons/families in both the districts of Ladakh, Shri Reddy stated.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت لداخ کے دونوں اضلاع میں 13 اہم اور 44 انفرادی فائدے پر مبنی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو بڑھانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہیں: جی کشن ریڈی
17 MAR 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،17؍مارچ2020:داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں لداخ کو قبائلی حیثیت دینے سے متعلق ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جموں و کشمیر کی تنظیم نو کے قانون 2019ء کے مطابق لداخ خود مختار پہاڑی ترقیاتی کونسل قانون 1997، جس میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی گئی ہے، موجودہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے لئے قابل اطلاق رہے گا۔
و زیر موصوف نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ لداخ خود مختار پہاڑی ترقیاتی کونسل قانون 1997 میں لداخ خطے کے اندر خود مختارپہاڑی ترقیاتی کونسلوں کے قیام کی گنجائش ہے۔خود مختار پہاڑی ترقیاتی کونسلیں 1995 میں لیہہ اور 2003 میں کرگل میں وجود میں آئی تھی۔ان کونسلوں کو جو اختیارات دیئے گئے ہیں، وہ کم و بیش بھارت کے آئین کے چھٹے جدول کے مطابق ہے۔2018ء میں لداخ خود مختار پہاڑی ترقیاتی کونسل قانون 1997 میں ترمیم کے بعد ان کونسلوں کو مزید با اختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے بتایا کہ بھارت سرکار اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کی انتظامیہ لداخ کے دونوں ضلعوں میں مجاز افراد ؍ کنبوں میں حکومت ہند کی 13اہم اور 44انفرادی فائدے پر مرکوز اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو بڑھانے کے سمت کام کررہی ہیں۔