Ministry of Communications
GOLDEN OPPORTUNITY FOR REVIVAL OF LAPSED PLI AND RPLI POLICIES BEFORE 31-03-2020
16 MAR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 16.03.2020
In pursuance of amendments to terms & conditions of Post Office Life Insurance rules 2011. Vide letter of Directorate PLI No. 2-1/2011-LI dated 03-03-2020 Policy holders of Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) are hereby informed that as a one time measure, PLI and RPLI policies, which have crossed the limit of 5years since date of payment of last premium, are being provided a window for revival up to 31-03-2020, subject to production of a medical certificate of good health of the policy holder. Policy holders of such policies who intend to revive their policies to enjoy insurance benefits may apply in writing to any nearest Post office alongwith medical certificate of good health of the policy holder.
After the given date i.e 31-03-2020, such policies will not be revived and policies so lapsed will be treated as cancelled as per rules.
In case of any query, please feel free to make us a call on TOLL FREE NUMBER – 18001805232
Premium payment options : Online at www.indiapost.gov.in At any post office in INDIA.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सुवर्ण संधी खंडित टपाल जीवन विमाच्या पॉलिसीच्या पुनर्जीवन करिता 31.03.2020 च्या आधी जवळच्या डाक घराशी संपर्क साधा
16 MAR 2020 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई: 16.03. 2020
डायरेक्टर टपाल जीवन विमा ह्यांच्या पत्र क्रमांक PLI No. 2-1/2011-LI dated 03-03-2020 च्या आदेशानुसार टपाल जीवन विमा एवं ग्रामीण टपाल जीवन विमा पॉलिसी धारकांना कळविण्यात येत आहे कि खंडित टपाल जीवन विमा एवं ग्रामीण टपाल जीवन विमाच्या पॉलिसी ज्या मध्ये शेवटचा हफ्ता भरून पाच वर्ष पूर्ण झालेले आहे असे पॉलिसी धारक निरोगी स्वास्थ्याच्या दाखल्याच्या आधारावर दि. 31.03.2020 पर्यंत खंडित पॉलिसीच्या पुनर्जीवन करू शकतात. अशा पॉलिसी धारकांनी लेखी स्वरूपामध्ये आपल्या जवळच्या पोस्ट ऑफिसला कळवावे .
31.03.2020 च्या नंतर अशा पॉलिसी पुनर्जीवित केली जाणार नाही आणि पॉलिसी खंडीत अशाच राहणार आणि अशी पॉलिसी रद्द मानली जाईल.
ह्या व्यतिरिक्त काही शंका अजून असेल तर टोल फ्री नंबर 18001805232 वर संपर्क करावे.
प्रिमियम जमा : ONLINE at www.indiapost.gov.in, आणि कोणत्याही जवळच्या पोस्ट ऑफिसला जमा करू शकता.