Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential Schools
16 MAR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) was introduced in the year 1997-98 with an objective to provide quality middle and high-level education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) students in remote areas in order to enable them to avail of reservation in high and professional educational courses and get jobs in government and public and private sectors. As per budget announcement 2018-19, every block having 50% or more ST population and at least 20,000 ST persons is to have an EMRS by the year 2022.A total number of 438 EMRSs have so far been sanctioned by the Ministry, out of which 285 are functional. As per existing guidelines, the total number of EMRSs being set up upto the year 2022 is 740.
A statement indicating state-wise number of schools sanctioned/ functional with gender-wise enrolment along with new schools to be sanctioned by 2022 is given below:-
Sl. No
Name of the State
No of Schools Sanctioned
No of Functional Schools
Enrollment during 2019-20
New schools to be sanctioned by 2022
Male
Female
1
Andhra Pradesh
19
19
1213
2211
9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
8
2
101
107
4
3
Assam
5
1
240
240
12
4
Bihar
2
0
0
0
1
5
Chhattisgarh
42
42
4702
3259
33
6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
1
7
Gujarat
35
35
4938
5218
13
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
4
156
156
0
9
Jammu & Kashmir
6
0
0
0
0
10
Jharkhand
46
13
1907
1651
46
11
Karnataka
12
10
1606
1447
0
12
Kerala
4
2
258
277
0
13
Ladakh
2
0
0
0
1
14
Madhya Pradesh
45
45
5441
7505
27
15
Maharashtra
25
24
2579
2488
14
16
Manipur
10
3
694
746
12
17
Meghalaya
15
0
0
0
25
18
Mizoram
11
2
201
195
6
19
Nagaland
12
3
312
307
10
20
Odisha
57
19
2907
2914
62
21
Rajasthan
22
18
3224
1723
9
22
Sikkim
4
4
482
497
0
23
Tamil Nadu
8
8
1219
967
0
24
Telangana
16
16
1920
2040
7
25
Tripura
13
5
866
874
8
26
Uttar Pradesh
4
2
228
245
0
27
Uttarakhand
3
1
200
193
1
28
West Bengal
8
7
1430
1307
1
Grand Total
438
285
36824
36567
302
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول
16 MAR 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16؍مارچ 2020:قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ سال 98-1997میں ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں قبائلی فرقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کو اعلیٰ اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی کورسیز میں ریزرویشن کی سہولت سے استفادہ کرنے کے قابل بنانے نیز حکومت اور پبلک اور پرائیویٹ میں روزگار حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لئے انہیں معیاری ، درمیانی اور اعلیٰ سطح کی تعلیم سے آراستہ کرنے کے مقصد سے ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس)شروع کی گئی تھی۔ سال 19-2018 کے بجٹ اعلان کے مطابق ملک کے ہر ایک ریاست میں جہاں قبائلی فرقے کی آبادی 50 فیصد یا اس سے زائد ہو اور کم از کم 20 ہزار قبائلی رہتے ہوں، وہاں سال 2022 تک ایک ای ایم آر ایس قائم ہوگا۔ وزارت کے ذریعے اب تک منظور کئے گئے ای ایم آر ایس کی کل تعداد 438 ہے، جن میں سے 285 ای ایم آر ایس کام کررہے ہیں۔موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سال 2022 تک کل 740 ای ایم آر ایس قائم ہونے ہیں۔
2022 تک ریاست کے اعتبار سے منظورہ شدہ کام کرنے والے نیز جنس کے اعتبار سے داخلے والے اسکولوں کی تعداد ظاہر کرنے والا گوشوارہ ذیل میں دیاگیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
منظور شدہ اسکولوں کی تعداد
کام کرنے والے اسکولوں کی تعداد
20-2019 میں اندراج
2022 تک منظور کئے جانے والے نئے اسکول
مرد
خاتون
1
آندھر پردیش
19
19
1213
2211
9
2
اروناچل پردیش
8
2
101
107
4
3
آسام
5
1
240
240
12
4
بہار
2
0
0
0
1
5
چھتیس گڑھ
42
42
4702
3259
33
6
دادر و نگر حویلی
0
0
0
0
1
7
گجرات
35
35
4938
5218
13
8
ہماچل پردیش
4
4
156
156
0
9
جموں و کشمیر
6
0
0
0
0
10
جھارکھنڈ
46
13
1907
1651
46
11
کرناٹک
12
10
1606
1447
0
12
کیرالہ
4
2
258
277
0
13
لداخ
2
0
0
0
1
14
مدھیہ پردیش
45
45
5441
7505
27
15
مہاراشٹر
25
24
2579
2488
14
16
منی پور
10
3
694
746
12
17
میگھالیہ
15
0
0
0
25
18
میزورم
11
2
201
195
6
19
ناگالینڈ
12
3
312
307
10
20
اُڈیشہ
57
19
2907
2914
62
21
راجستھان
22
18
3224
1723
9
22
سکم
4
4
482
497
0
23
تمل ناڈو
8
8
1219
967
0
24
تلنگانہ
16
16
1920
2040
7
25
تریپورہ
13
5
866
874
8
26
اترپردیش
4
2
228
245
0
27
اتراکھنڈ
3
1
200
193
1
28
مغربی بنگال
8
7
1430
1307
1
کل میزان
438
285
36824
36567
302