Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees’ Pension Scheme (Amendment) Scheme, 2020
16 MAR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Representations have been received from individual Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 pensioners as well as various pensioners associations raising issue of amendments in EPS, 1995 as well as demands, inter-alia, regarding enhancement of minimum monthly pension and restoration of commuted value of pension.
Considering the demands of EPS, 1995 pensioners, the Government had constituted a High Empowered Monitoring Committee for complete evaluation and review of EPS, 1995. Based on Committee’s recommendation, the Government vide Notification G.S.R. No. 132(E) dated 20.02.2020 has notified decision to restore normal pension after completion of fifteen years from the date of such commutation, in respect of those members who availed the benefit of commutation of pension under the erstwhile paragraph 12A of this Scheme, on or before the 25th day of September, 2008.
The State/UT-wise details of number of employees enrolled under EPS, 1995 at present are at Annexure I.
Annexure I
State/UT-wise details of number of employees enrolled under EPS, 1995
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Number of EPS, 1995 Members
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
46099
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
4894239
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
34262
4
ASSAM
1002369
5
BIHAR
1810148
6
CHANDIGARH
2773032
7
CHHATTISGARH
2120580
8
DELHI
19340659
9
GOA
1555143
10
GUJARAT
18925544
11
HARYANA
18840638
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1779268
13
JHARKHAND
2438508
14
KARNATAKA
28574372
15
KERALA
3608629
16
MADHYA PRADESH
5579539
17
MAHARASHTRA
48542645
18
MANIPUR
40695
19
MEGHALAYA
120929
20
MIZORAM
10007
21
NAGALAND
24928
22
ODISHA
3533218
23
PUNJAB
4314283
24
RAJASTHAN
6251397
25
TAMIL NADU
28826389
26
TELANGANA
13444683
27
TRIPURA
106403
28
UTTAR PRADESH
11330944
29
UTTARAKHAND
3746454
30
WEST BENGAL
10469959
The State/UT-wise details of the amount distributed under EPS, 1995 during each of the last three years including the current year are at Annexure II.
Annexure I
State/UT-wise details of the amount (in Rs.) distributed under EPS, 1995
Sl.
No.
State/UT
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
61497107
62773604
70272071
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
1820048399
1837166781
1765949928
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
10866361
14758448
14173636
4
ASSAM
773713407
932873353
880834211
5
BIHAR
1653339800
1857398598
1673833899
6
CHANDIGARH
1614396700
2221443125
1841556167
7
CHHATTISGARH
1902541161
2030108245
2028321738
8
DELHI
4444734231
5376402712
5065776244
9
GOA
752720855
778092415
671802182
10
GUJARAT
3799861328
3866846976
3711775330
11
HARYANA
2946290168
2980933921
2643033792
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1213953849
1263977324
1177646186
13
JHARKHAND
1745556434
1820142321
1759222457
14
KARNATAKA
4351034413
3917371170
3446372700
15
KERALA
2934012504
3308418201
3250966339
16
MADHYA PRADESH
1552510160
1745126898
1536409360
17
MAHARASHTRA
7314959982
6119175248
4860107122
18
MANIPUR
28115037
40466950
36423753
19
MEGHALAYA
88095948
102186527
90112183
20
MIZORAM
6627577
7585301
7449618
21
NAGALAND
22956418
28794944
29193288
22
ODISHA
1996070775
2198978751
2296623899
23
PUNJAB
1135648802
1214518583
1234162850
24
RAJASTHAN
1951157372
2406231827
2087827011
25
TAMIL NADU
4810558218
4597522638
3885314268
26
TELANGANA
4327407810
4416820213
3745388028
27
TRIPURA
151352846
164311264
179142181
28
UTTAR PRADESH
1697131570
1878477447
1785924637
29
UTTARAKHAND
1287535813
1197591602
1179233249
30
WEST BENGAL
2902303074
2906927989
3074741443
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملازمین کی پنشن اسکیم (ترمیمی) ایمپلائیزپنشن اسکیم امینڈمنٹ اسکیم 2020
16 MAR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے محنت وملازمت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوارنے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انفرادی ملازمین پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایس) 1995، پنشن یافتگان اور مختلف پنشن اداروں سے ایسی تحریریں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جن میں ای پی ایس، 1995 میں ترامیم کم از کم ماہانہ پنشن میں اضافے اور پنشن کی مجموعی مالیت کی بحالی کے بارے میں سوالات اور اعتراضات کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ ای پی ایس، 1995 کے پنشن یافتگان کے مطالبات پر غور کرتے ہوئے سرکار نے اپنے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر نمبر 132(ای) مورخہ 20 فروری 2020 کے تحت ای پی ایس، 1995 کی مکمل اندازہ کاری اور اس میں تبدیلیوں کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد پنشن کے کمیوٹیشن کی تاریخ سے 15 سال کی مدت مکمل ہونے کے بعد معمول کی پنشن کو بحال کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ان افراد کے لیے کیے گیے ہیں، جو25 ستمبر 2008 کو یا اس سے قبل اس اسکیم کے سابقہ پیراگراف12 اے کے تحت پنشن کے کمیوٹیشن کے فوائد حاصل کرتے رہے ہیں۔
ای پی ایس، 1995 میں موجودہ اندراج شدہ ملازمین کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تفصیلات ذیل کے ضمیمہ ایک میں شامل ہیں۔
ضمیمہI-
ای پی ایس 1995 کے اندراج شدہ ملازمین کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمارہ
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
ای پی ایس 1995 میں شامل افراد کی تعداد
1
جزائر انڈومان نیکوبار
46099
2
آندھرا پردیش
4894239
3
اروناچل پردیش
34262
4
آسام
1002369
5
بہار
1810148
6
چنڈی گڑھ
2773032
7
چھتیس گڑھ
2120580
8
دہلی
19340659
9
گوا
1555143
10
گجرات
18925544
11
ہریانہ
18840638
12
ہماچل پردیش
1779268
13
جھارکھنڈ
2438508
14
کرناٹک
28574372
15
کیرالہ
3608629
16
مدھیہ پردیش
5579539
17
مہاراشٹر
48542645
18
منی پور
40695
19
میگھالیہ
120929
20
میزورم
10007
21
ناگالینڈ
24928
22
اوڈیشہ
3533218
23
پنجاب
4314283
24
راجستھان
6251397
25
تمل ناڈو
28826389
26
تلنگانہ
13444683
27
تری پورہ
106403
28
اترپردیش
11330944
29
اتراکھنڈ
3746454
30
مغربی بنگال
10469959
جاری سال سمیت ہر تین برس کے دوران ای پی ایس، 1995 کے تحت تقسیم کی جانے والی رقم کی تفصیلات ذیل کے ضمیمہ II-میں شامل ہیں۔
ضمیمہI-
ای پی ایس 1995 کےتحت تقسیم کی جانے والی رقوم کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تفصیلات( روپیوں میں)
نمبر شمارہ
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
1
جزائر انڈومان نیکوبار
61497107
62773604
70272071
2
آندھراپردیش
1820048399
1837166781
1765949928
3
اروناچل پردیش
10866361
14758448
14173636
4
آسام
773713407
932873353
880834211
5
بہار
1653339800
1857398598
1673833899
6
چنڈی گڑھ
1614396700
2221443125
1841556167
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1902541161
2030108245
2028321738
8
دہلی
4444734231
5376402712
5065776244
9
گوا
752720855
778092415
671802182
10
گجرات
3799861328
3866846976
3711775330
11
ہریانہ
2946290168
2980933921
2643033792
12
ہماچل پردیش
1213953849
1263977324
1177646186
13
جھارکھنڈ
1745556434
1820142321
1759222457
14
کرناٹک
4351034413
3917371170
3446372700
15
کیرالہ
2934012504
3308418201
3250966339
16
مدھیہ پردیش
1552510160
1745126898
1536409360
17
مہاراشٹر
7314959982
6119175248
4860107122
18
منی پور
28115037
40466950
36423753
19
میگھالیہ
88095948
102186527
90112183
20
میزورم
6627577
7585301
7449618
21
ناگالینڈ
22956418
28794944
29193288
22
اوڈیشہ
1996070775
2198978751
2296623899
23
پنجاب
1135648802
1214518583
1234162850
24
راجستھان
1951157372
2406231827
2087827011
25
تمل ناڈو
4810558218
4597522638
3885314268
26
تلنگانہ
4327407810
4416820213
3745388028
27
تری پورہ
151352846
164311264
179142181
28
اترپردیش
1697131570
1878477447
1785924637
29
اتراکھنڈ
1287535813
1197591602
1179233249
30
مغربی بنگال
2902303074
2906927989
3074741443