Ministry of Defence
Posts Open for Women in Defence Forces
16 MAR 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Women officers are commissioned into Corps of Engineers (Engrs), Corps of Signals (Sigs), Army Air Defence (AAD), Army Service Corps(ASC), Army Ordnance Corps (AOC), Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (EME), Army Education Corps (AEC), Judge Advocate General (JAG) Department, Intelligence Corps (Int), Army Aviation (AA), Army Medical Corps (AMC), Army Dental Corps (ADC) and Military Nursing Service (MNS) branches of the Indian Army. Also, women are being enrolled as other ranks (Sepoys) in Corps of Military Police (CMP) @ 100 women per year, beginning from recruiting year 2019-20.
In pursuance of the Judgement dated 17th February, 2020 passed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Government is committed to grant Permanent Commission to Short Service Commission (SSC) women officers in Indian Army as per their qualification, professional experience, specialization, if any and organizational requirement.
Women in the Indian Navy are inducted, on gender neutral basis, in various Branches/Specialisations/Cadres viz. Executive Branch [Logistics, Law, ATC, Pilot (MR Stream), Naval Armament Inspectorate, Sports, Musician and Observer], Engineering Branch (Naval Architect) and Education Branch. In addition, Directorate General of Medical Services (Navy) also inducts women in Medical, Dental and Military Nursing Service. In Indian Navy, posts are not classified in terms of administrative or combat post. Naval units are either sea going or non-sea going. Women are inducted in non-sea going Branches/Cadres/Specialisations. However, women officers are posted in MR Air Squadrons where they are in a combat role and are tasked to operate weapon and sensor suite.
All posts in the Indian Air Force (IAF) are open to all officers including women subject to vacancies, willingness, suitability, medical fitness and merit as per the policies in vogue. All officers in the IAF including women are combatants by definition, who may also hold administrative positions at various stages in their career.
Posts which are not yet open to women in Indian Army are in the Armoured Corps (AC), Infantry (Inf), Mechanised Infantry (Mech Inf) and Artillery (Arty).
Women in Indian Navy are not being inducted in the sea going avenues viz. Executive Branch (General Service, Submarines Hydro and Information Technology), Engineering Branch (General Service and Submarines) and Electrical Branch.
In Indian Air Force, the recruitment in Airmen Cadre is carried out only for male candidates presently.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Tiruchi Siva in Rajya Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புப் படையில் பெண்களுக்கான பணியிடங்கள்
16 MAR 2020 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பல்வேறு படைப்பிரிவுகளில் பெண் அதிகாரிகள் பணியிடங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ராணுவ காவல் படையிலும் சிப்பாய்கள் அந்தஸ்தில் பெண்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட உள்ளனர். 2019-20 முதல் ஆண்டுக்கு 100 பெண்கள் வீதம் இந்தப் பணிகளில் நியமிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 17-ந் தேதி உச்சநீதிமன்றம் பிறப்பித்த தீர்ப்பின் அடிப்படையில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் கல்வித்தகுதி, அனுபவம், சிறப்பு இயல்பு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையிலும் தேவைக்கு ஏற்பவும் பெண்களை பணியமர்த்த மத்திய அரசு தீர்மானித்துள்ளது.
இந்திய கடற்படையில், பாலின சமன்பாட்டின் அடிப்படையில் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் பெண்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மேலும் மருத்துவம், பல் மருத்துவம், ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவை பிரிவிலும் பெண்கள் நியமிக்கப்படுகின்றனர். குறிப்பாக கடலுக்கு செல்லாத பிரிவுகளில் பெண்கள் சேர்க்கப்படுகின்றனர். இருப்பினும் கடற்படையின் விமானப் பிரிவில் பைலட் அந்தஸ்தில் பெண் அதிகாரிகள் நியமிக்கப்படுகின்றனர்.
இந்திய விமானப் படையின் அனைத்து காலிப் பணியிடங்களுக்கு விருப்பம், தகுதி, உடற்தகுதி ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் அனைத்துப் பணியிடங்களுக்கும் ஆண், பெண் வேறுபாடின்றி அதிகாரிகள் நியமிக்கப்படுகின்றனர். நிர்வாக பதவிகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் பெண்கள் பணியாற்றுகின்றனர்.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் இதுவரை ஆயுதப்படை, காலாட்படை, எந்திரவியல் படை, பீரங்கிப் படை ஆகியவற்றில் பெண்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டதில்லை.
மாநிலங்களவையில் திரு. திருச்சி சிவா எழுப்பிய கேள்விக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.