Ministry of Defence
Posts Open for Women in Defence Forces
16 MAR 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Women officers are commissioned into Corps of Engineers (Engrs), Corps of Signals (Sigs), Army Air Defence (AAD), Army Service Corps(ASC), Army Ordnance Corps (AOC), Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (EME), Army Education Corps (AEC), Judge Advocate General (JAG) Department, Intelligence Corps (Int), Army Aviation (AA), Army Medical Corps (AMC), Army Dental Corps (ADC) and Military Nursing Service (MNS) branches of the Indian Army. Also, women are being enrolled as other ranks (Sepoys) in Corps of Military Police (CMP) @ 100 women per year, beginning from recruiting year 2019-20.
In pursuance of the Judgement dated 17th February, 2020 passed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Government is committed to grant Permanent Commission to Short Service Commission (SSC) women officers in Indian Army as per their qualification, professional experience, specialization, if any and organizational requirement.
Women in the Indian Navy are inducted, on gender neutral basis, in various Branches/Specialisations/Cadres viz. Executive Branch [Logistics, Law, ATC, Pilot (MR Stream), Naval Armament Inspectorate, Sports, Musician and Observer], Engineering Branch (Naval Architect) and Education Branch. In addition, Directorate General of Medical Services (Navy) also inducts women in Medical, Dental and Military Nursing Service. In Indian Navy, posts are not classified in terms of administrative or combat post. Naval units are either sea going or non-sea going. Women are inducted in non-sea going Branches/Cadres/Specialisations. However, women officers are posted in MR Air Squadrons where they are in a combat role and are tasked to operate weapon and sensor suite.
All posts in the Indian Air Force (IAF) are open to all officers including women subject to vacancies, willingness, suitability, medical fitness and merit as per the policies in vogue. All officers in the IAF including women are combatants by definition, who may also hold administrative positions at various stages in their career.
Posts which are not yet open to women in Indian Army are in the Armoured Corps (AC), Infantry (Inf), Mechanised Infantry (Mech Inf) and Artillery (Arty).
Women in Indian Navy are not being inducted in the sea going avenues viz. Executive Branch (General Service, Submarines Hydro and Information Technology), Engineering Branch (General Service and Submarines) and Electrical Branch.
In Indian Air Force, the recruitment in Airmen Cadre is carried out only for male candidates presently.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Tiruchi Siva in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی فورسیز میں خواتین کے لئے عہدے
16 MAR 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 مارچ /دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائیک نے جناب تروچی سیوا کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ ہندستانی بری فوج کی کور آف انجینئرز (انجینئرز)، کو ر آف سگنلس (سائن) آرمی ایئر ڈیفنس (اے اے ڈی)،آرمی سروس کور (اے ایس سی)کو آرمی آرڈینینس کور(اے او سی)ا لیکٹریکل اینڈ میکنیکل انجینئرنگ (ای ایم ای)،آرمی ایجوکیش کور (اے ای سی)، جج ایڈوکیٹ جنرل (جےاے جی ) ڈپارٹمنٹ ، انٹلی جینس کور (آئی این ٹی)،آرمی ایوی ایشن (اے اے) آرمی میڈیکل کور (اے ایم سی) آرمی ڈینٹل کور(اے ڈی سی) اور ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این سینا) شاخوں میں خاتون افسران کمیشن حاصل کررہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ خواتین کور آف ملٹری پولیس (سی ایم پی) میں سالانہ 100 خواتین کی شرح سے دوسرے رینکوں (سپاہی) کے طور پر بھی انکا اندراج ہورہا ہے۔ یہ سلسلہ اور بھرتی سال 20-2019 سے شرو ع ہوگئی ہے۔
عدالت عظمی کے 17 فروری 2020 کے صادر کردہ فیصلہ کی روح سے حکومت ہندستان کی بری فوج میں خاتون افسروں کو ان کی لیاقت، پیشہ ورانہ تجربہ ، مہارت کے مطابق اگر کسی ادارےمیں ضرورت ہوتی ہے تو انہیں شارٹ سروس کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) کے لئے پرماننٹ کمیشن دینے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔
ہندستانی بحریہ کی مختلف شاخوں/اسپیشلائزیشن /کیڈر یعنی ایگزیکٹیو برانچ }لاجسٹک، قانون، اے ٹی سی، پائیلٹ(ایم آر اسٹریم) نیول آرنامنٹ انسپکٹوریٹ، کھیل کود، موسیقار اور مشاہد {، انجینئرنگ برانچ (نیول آرکیٹیٹ) اور شعبہ تعلیم میں جنسی عدم مساوات کی بنیاد پر خواتین کو شامل کیا جارہا ہےْ۔ علاوہ ازیں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف میڈیکل سروسیز (نیوی )بھی میڈیکل ، ڈینٹل اور ملٹری نرسنگ سروس میں خواتین کو شامل کررہا ہے۔ ہندستانی بحریہ میں انتظامی یا جنگی عہدے کے اعتبار سے یہ عہدے کے لئے کلاسیفائیڈ نہیں ہے۔ بحری اکائیاں آیا سمندر میں جانے والی یا سمندر میں نہ جانے والی اکائی ہیں۔ خواتین کو سمندر میں نہ جانے والی شاخوں/کیڈر/اسپیشلائزیشن میں شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔ پھر بھی خاتو ن افسروں کی ایم آر ایئر اسکواڈرن میں تعیناتی کی جارہی جہاں وہ جنگی کردار میں ہوتی ہیں اور اصلاحات چلانا یا سینسر سوٹ کو چلانا ان کا کام ہوتا ہے۔
ہندستانی فضائیہ(آئی اے ایف) تمام عہدے ، خالی آسامیوں ، خواہش ، موزونیت ، میڈیکل فٹنیس اور لیاقت سے متعلق پالیسی کے اعتبار سے خواتین سمیت تمام امیدواروں کے لئےکھلے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہندستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) میں خواتین سمیت تمام افسران لڑاکے ہوتے ہیں جو اپنے کیرئر کے دوران مختلف مراحل میں انتظامی عہدوں پر فرائض انجام دے سکتے ہیں۔
ہندستانی بری افواج میں آرمرڈ کو (اےسی)، انفینٹری ،میکانائزڈ انفینٹری ، توپ خانہ(آرٹلری) میں خواتین کے لئے عہدے پر بھرتی شروع نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
ہندستانی بحریہ میں سمند ر میں جانے والے شعبوں یعنی ایگزیکٹیو برانچ (جنرل سروس آبدوزا ور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی)، انجینرنگ برانچ (جنرل سروس اور سب میرنس) اور الیکٹریکل برانچ میں خواتین کو شامل نہیں کیا جارہا ہے۔
ہندستانی فضائیہ میں ایئر مین کیڈر میں فی الحال صرف مرد امیدواروں کی ہی بھرتی ہورہی ہے۔