Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrolment under PM Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana
13 MAR 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan DhanYojana (PM-KMY) on 12.9.2019 with a view to provide social security to Small and Marginal Farmers in their old age when they have no means of livelihood and minimal or no savings to take care of their expenses. Under this scheme, a minimum fixed pension of Rs.3,000/- is provided to the small and marginal farmers, subject to certain exclusion criteria, on attaining the age of 60 years. Small and Marginal Farmers between the age of 18 to 40 years are eligible to join this scheme. For enrollment, the eligible farmer is required to approach the nearest Common Service Center (CSC) or the Nodal Officer (PM-Kisan) nominated by the State / UT Governments. The farmers may also register themselves through the web-portal of the scheme www.pmkmy.gov.in.
It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme. The eligible farmer is required to contribute to a Pension Fund between Rs.55 to Rs.200 per month depending on the entry age. The Central Government also contributes in equal amount to the Pension Fund.
So far (as on 11.3.2020), 19,97,553 farmers have registered themselves for the Scheme
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم کسان مان دھن یوجنا کے تحت اندراج
13 MAR 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 مارچ 2020 / زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے ان کے بڑھاپے میں جب ان کے پاس روزی روٹی کا کوئی ذریعہ نہ ہواور اپنے اخراجات چلانے کے لیے ان کےپاس معمولی یا کوئی بچت نہ ہو، اس وقت انہیں سوشل سکیورٹی فراہم کرنے کے پیش نظر حکومت نے 12 ستمبر 2019 کو پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم – کے ایم وائی) کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 60 سال کی عمر کا ہو جانے پر چند معیارات کو پورا کرنے پر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو کم سے کم تین ہزار روپے کی مقررہ پنشن فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔18 سے 40 سال تک کی عمر کے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسان اس اسکیم میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اندراج کے لیے اہل کسان کو اپنے نزدیکی کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) یا ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے ذریعے نامزد نوڈل آفیسر (پی ایم – کسان) کے پاس پہنچنا ہوگا۔ کسان اسکیم کے ویب پورٹل www.pmkmy.gov.in کے ذریعے بھی اپنا رجسٹریشن کرا سکتے ہیں۔
یہ پنشن اسکیم رضاکارانہ اور کنٹری بیوٹری ہے۔ اہلیت رکھنے والے کسان کو اپنی پنشن کے فنڈ میں اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کی عمر کے مطابق 55 روپے سے 200 روپے تک ماہانہ جمع کرانے ہوں گے۔ مرکزی حکومت بھی اس پنشن فنڈ میں اتنی ہی رقم جمع کرائے گی۔ اب تک (11 مارچ 2020 کو ) اِس اسکیم کےلیے 1997553 کسان اپنا رجسٹریشن کرا چکے ہیں۔