Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrolment under PM Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana
13 MAR 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan DhanYojana (PM-KMY) on 12.9.2019 with a view to provide social security to Small and Marginal Farmers in their old age when they have no means of livelihood and minimal or no savings to take care of their expenses. Under this scheme, a minimum fixed pension of Rs.3,000/- is provided to the small and marginal farmers, subject to certain exclusion criteria, on attaining the age of 60 years. Small and Marginal Farmers between the age of 18 to 40 years are eligible to join this scheme. For enrollment, the eligible farmer is required to approach the nearest Common Service Center (CSC) or the Nodal Officer (PM-Kisan) nominated by the State / UT Governments. The farmers may also register themselves through the web-portal of the scheme www.pmkmy.gov.in.
It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme. The eligible farmer is required to contribute to a Pension Fund between Rs.55 to Rs.200 per month depending on the entry age. The Central Government also contributes in equal amount to the Pension Fund.
So far (as on 11.3.2020), 19,97,553 farmers have registered themselves for the Scheme
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in Rajya Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
পিএম কিষাণ মান ধন যোজনার আওতায় নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ
13 MAR 2020 7:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২০
২০১৯ এর ১২ই সেপ্টেম্বর ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের বৃদ্ধ বয়সে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা দিতে সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ মান ধন যোজনা (পিএম-কেএমওয়াই)চালু করেছে। এই যোজনায় কৃষকরা ৬০ বছর বয়সের পর ন্যূনতম ৩ হাজার টাকা পেনশন পাবেন। ক্ষুদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক কৃষকরা, যাঁদের বয়স ১৮-৪০এর মধ্যে, তাঁরা এই প্রকল্পে যোগদান করতে পারেন। যোগ্য কৃষকরা নিকটবর্তী কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার অথবা রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মনোনীত পিএম-কিষাণ নোডাল অফিসারের কাছে তাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। কৃষকরা www.pmkmy.gov.in এই ওয়েব পোর্টালে গিয়েও তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন।
এই পেনশন প্রকল্পটি স্বেচ্ছামূলক। কৃষকরা তাঁদের বয়স অনুসারে ৫৫ থেকে ২০০ টাকা, প্রতি মাসে এই তহবিলে জমা দিতে পারেন। সমপরিমান অর্থ কেন্দ্র জমা দেবে। গত ১১ই মার্চ পর্যন্ত ১৯,৯৭,৫৫৩ জন কৃষক এই প্রকল্পে তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর এই তথ্য জানান।