Ministry of Science & Technology
Groundwater affects Himalayan slip and climate as the mountains dance to its tune
13 MAR 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers from Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, have found the mighty Himalayas subside and move up depending on the seasonal changes in groundwater. Since Himalayas play a very important role in influencing climate in the Indian subcontinent, the study funded by DST will help in understanding how hydrology affects climate.
The Himalayan foothills and the Indo-Gangetic plain are sinking because its contiguous areas are rising due to tectonic activity associated with landmass movement or continental drift. The new study published in the Journal of Geophysical Research shows that subsidence and uplift are found to be associated with seasonal changes in groundwater, apart from the normal, common reasons. Water acts as a lubricating agent, and hence when there is water in the dry season, the rate of slip of the fault in this region is reduced.
Nobody till now has looked at the rising Himalayas from a hydrological standpoint. Ajish Saji, working towards his Ph.D. under Prof Sunil Sukumaran, has looked at this phenomenon through this innovative prism. The water storage and surface load variations are quite tricky to quantify through the application of extant global models.
In the Himalaya, seasonal water from glaciers, as well as monsoon precipitation, plays a key role in the deformation of the crust and the seismicity associated with it. The subsidence rate is associated with groundwater consumption.
The researchers have made the combined use of Global Positioning System(GPS) and Gravity Recovery And Climate Experiment (GRACE) data, which has made it possible for them to quantify the variations of hydrologic mass. The GRACE satellites, launched by the US in 2002, monitor changes in water and snow stores on the continents. This made it possible for the IIG team to study terrestrial hydrology.
https://www.natureasia.com/en/nindia/figures/1461
A Schematic illustration of the study area in a GPS and GRACE satellite perspective view
According to the researchers, the combined GPS and GRACE data suggest a 12% reduction in the rate of the subsurface slip. This slip refers to how fast the fault is slipping relative to the foot and hanging wall. The slip occurs at the Main Himalayan Thrust (MHT), due to hydrological variations and human activities, over which there is the periodic release of accumulated strain.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের প্রভাবে অস্থির হিমালয়
16 MAR 2020 6:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বায়ত্ত্বশাসিত সংস্থা ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ জিও ম্যাগনেটিজম (আইআইজি)-এর একদল গবেষক ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের মরশুমী পরিবর্তনের ফলে হিমালয়ের ওঠা-নামা লক্ষ্য করেছেন। ভারতীয় উপ-মহাদেশে জলবায়ুতে হিমালয়ের গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অর্থানুকূল্যে এই গবেষণায় ভূ-গর্ভস্থ জলস্তর কিভাবে জলবায়ুর পরিবর্তন ঘটাচ্ছে, তা নিয়ে কাজ করা হচ্ছে।
হিমালয়ের পাদদেশ এবং ভারতে গাঙ্গেয় সমতলভূমি ক্রমশ নেমে যাচ্ছে। এর কারণ, মহাদেশীয় প্লেট অথবা ভূ-স্তরের প্রবাহের কারণ হিমালয় সন্নিহিত অঞ্চলের উত্থান হচ্ছে। জিও ফিজিক্যাল রিসার্চের একটি জার্নালে প্রকাশিত তথ্যে দেখা গেছে, ভূগর্ভস্থ জলস্তরের মরশুমী পরিবর্তনের ফলে এই ওঠা-নামা এমনিতে স্বাভাবিক। জল এখানে ঘর্ষণবিহীন উপাদানের ভূমিকা পালন করে। আর তাই, শুষ্ক মরশুমে এই অঞ্চলের নেমে যাওয়ার হার কমে যায়।
জল সম্পদের কারণে হিমালয়ের উত্থানের দিকটি নিয়ে এতদিন কোনও গবেষণা হয়নি। অধ্যাপক সুনীল সুকুমারমের অধীনে গবেষক অজিশ সাজি এই দিকটি নিয়ে কাজ করছেন। জল সঞ্চয় এবং তার উপরিভাগের ওজনের তারতম্যে যে কেউ বিভ্রান্ত হতে পারেন। এর ওপর ভিত্তি করে সিদ্ধান্ত পৌঁছনোটি কিঞ্চিৎ জটিল।
হিমালয়ে হিমবাহ থেকে মরশুমী জল এবং মৌসুমী বৃষ্টিপাত ভূপৃষ্ঠের উপরিভাগের ক্ষয়ের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেয়। এই নীচে নামার হারটি ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ব্যবহারের ওপর নির্ভর করে।
গবেষকরা পৃথিবীর অবস্থান নির্ণয়ের ব্যবস্থা অর্থাৎ জিপিএস এবং অভিকর্ষ উদ্ধার ও জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষার (গ্রেস) তথ্যাদি সংগ্রহ করে এই জলের ওজনের তারতম্য নির্ধারণ করতে পেরেছেন। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট ২০০২ সালে গ্রেস কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহটি উৎক্ষেপণ করেছিল। বিভিন্ন মহাদেশে সঞ্চিত জল ও বরফের পরিমাণের পরিবর্তন এই উপগ্রহ মারফৎ জানা যায়। আইআইজি-র গবেষকরা এর সাহায্যে পৃথিবীর জলের পরিমাণ নিয়ে গবেষণার কাজ চালাচ্ছেন।
গবেষকরা জানিয়েছেন, জিপিএস এবং গ্রেসের থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ভূপৃষ্ঠের বসে যাওয়ার হার ১২ শতাংশ কমে গেছে। হিমালয়ের পাদদেশে ঝুলন্ত এলাকাগুলি কিভাবে বসে যাচ্ছে এই তথ্য তারই প্রমাণ বহন করে। মূল হিমালয়ের চাপের কারণেই পাদদেশ বসে যাচ্ছে। এর পেছনে জলস্তরের পরিবর্তন এবং মানুষের কার্যকলাপও দায়ী।