Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks ICMR to allay fears about the impact of Coronavirus on the poultry Industry
Poultry Breeders Association calls on the Vice President
Apprises him on the problems faced by poultry industry
VP Calls for collective efforts of all stakeholders to provide right information to people
13 MAR 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Bahadur Ali, Chairman, All India Poultry Breeders Association called on the Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu and apprised him of the problems faced by the poultry sector in the wake of the widespread fears about the impact of novel Coronavirus on the poultry industry.
They informed Shri Naidu, who is also the Rajya Sabha Chairman that false news about the threat to poultry industry was creating panic among the people and resulted in a massive reduction in the consumption of poultry products. They also stated that the poultry sector was passing through financial stress and wanted rescheduling of loans.
Quoting American biologist, Dr. Bruce Lipton, the Vice President said that the “fear of Coronavirus was more deadly than the virus itself.”
He asserted that all forms of rumour-mongering must stop and efforts must be made to restore the industry to normalcy.
The Vice President also spoke to the Director-General of Indian Council of Medical Research, Prof. Balram Bhargava, and advised ICMR to issue an advisory to allay the fears of the people on consumption of chicken and eggs.
He said that dissemination of correct information was necessary to assure both consumers and sellers.
Stating that millions of farmers are dependent on the poultry sector especially in rural India, Vice President said that the sector has a key role in creating secondary income for farmers, apart from providing nutritional security to people.
Shri Naidu asked the Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, who was present at the meeting, to look into the matter.
The Vice President asked all stakeholders to make collective efforts in providing the right information to people.
Shri Thakur assured the delegation that the government would examine the matter and do the needful.
Shri Ranjith Reddy, Member of Parliament and President, Telangana Poultry Breeders Association and Shri Suresh Chitturi, Vice President of All India Poultry Breeders Association (AIPBA) were also present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईसीएमआर से कहा कि वे मुर्गीपालन उद्योग पर कोरोनावायरस के प्रभाव के बारे में आशंकाओं का समाधान करें
कुक्कुट उत्पादक संघ ने उपराष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
कुक्कुट उद्योग की समस्याओं से उन्हें अवगत कराया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों को सही जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया
13 MAR 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय कुक्कुट उत्पादक संघ (ऑल इंडिया मुर्गी पालन ब्रीडर्स एसोसिएशन) के अध्यक्ष बहादुर अली के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू से मुलाकात की और उन्हें नोवल कोरोनो वायरस के प्रभाव के बारे में व्यापक आशंकाओं के मद्देनजर मुर्गीपालन क्षेत्र की समस्याओं से अवगत कराया।
उन्होंने राज्यसभा के सभापति को बताया कि मुर्गी पालन उद्योग के लिए खतरे के बारे में झूठी खबरें लोगों में घबराहट पैदा कर रही हैं और परिणामस्वरूप मुर्गी पालन उत्पादों की खपत में भारी कमी आई है।
अमेरिकी जीवविज्ञानी डॉ. ब्रूस लिप्टन का हवाला देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि "कोरोना वायरस का डर वायरस से ही अधिक घातक है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि सभी प्रकार अफवाहों को रोकना चाहिए और उद्योग को सामान्य बनाने के लिए प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक प्रो. बलराम भार्गव से भी बात की और आईसीएमआर को सलाह दी कि वे मुर्गे का मांस और अंडे के उपभोग पर लोगों की आशंकाओं को दूर करने के लिए एक परामर्श जारी करें।
उन्होंने कहा कि उपभोक्ताओं और विक्रेताओं दोनों को आश्वस्त करने के लिए सही जानकारी का प्रसार आवश्यक है।
यह बताते हुए कि विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण भारत में लाखों किसान मुर्गी पालन क्षेत्र पर निर्भर हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोगों को पोषण सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के अलावा किसानों के लिए द्वितीयक आय बनाने में इस क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
श्री नायडू ने इस बैठक में उपस्थित वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर से इस मामले में कार्रवाई करने के लिए कहा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी हितधारकों से लोगों को सही जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास करने को कहा।
श्री ठाकुर ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार मामले की जांच करेगी और आवश्यकतानुसार कार्रवाई करेगी।
तेलंगाना पॉल्ट्री ब्रीडर्स एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष एवं सांसद श्री रंजीत रेड्डी और ऑल इंडिया पॉल्ट्री ब्रीडर्स एसोसिएशन (एआईपीबीए) के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुरेश चित्तूरी भी उपस्थित थे।