Ministry of Home Affairs
NCRB celebrates 35th Inception Day and launches Crime Multi Agency Centre and National Cybercrime Training Centre
12 MAR 2020 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) celebrated its 35thInception Day, on March 12, 2020 (Thursday). Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and Shri V.S.K. Kumudhi, DG, BPR&D, was the Guest of Honour on this occasion. DGs and Senior officers from various central and state police organizations as well as former DGs of NCRB attended the function.
On this occasion, besides giving away the medals to officers for meritorious service and other awards, the Minister launched Crime Multi Agency Centre (Cri-MAC) for sharing of information on heinous crime and other issues related to inter-state coordination. He also launched National Cybercrime Training Centre (NCTC) for professional quality eLearning services on cyber crime investigation on large scale to police officers, judges, prosecutors and other stakeholders.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State lauded the role of NCRB networking 15993 Police Stations and 8208 higher Police offices across the country under CCTNS project. He said that the huge database of CCTNS will help investigators in solving crime cases faster. He added that fingerprints were being used in the country from very early times and mentioned that National Fingerprint Identification System(NAFIS) being setup by NCRB will be a game changer for police. He emphasized the importance of capacity building in cyber-crime investigation and mentioned the Government’s resolve in tackling the menace of increasing cyber-crime.
Shri Ram Phal Pawar, Director, NCRB welcomed the guests and informed that NCRB has released all the pending publications this year including ‘Crime in India’, ‘Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India’, ‘Prison Statistics India’ and ‘Finger Print in India’, which are being widely referred to by the researchers and policy makers. He briefed the gathering about the automatic matching and generation of alerts to police stations on matching of missing persons with found persons and dead bodies in police data base.
The system will also generate alerts on matching of recovered and stolen vehicles based on national database of CCTNS. He also mentioned how NCRB had joined in Global efforts against Child pornography. He also elaborated about the CCTNS Hackathon & Cyber Challenge 2020 organised by NCRB in collaboration with Cyber Peace Foundation, which received overwhelming response from police, industry and academia. He said that it has helped in gathering innovative ideas for improving CCTNS.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनसीआरबी ने 35वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया और अपराध बहु एजेंसी केन्द्र तथा राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध केन्द्र प्रारंभ किया
12 MAR 2020 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) ने 12 मार्च, 2020 को अपना 35वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय मुख्य अतिथि और बीपीआरडी के महानिदेशक श्री वी. एस. के. कुमुधीसम्मानित अतिथि थे। समारोह में विभिन्न केन्द्रीय तथा राज्य पुलिस बलों के महानिदेशक और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा एनसीआरबी के अनेक पूर्व महानिदेशक उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर उल्लेखनीय सेवाओं के लिए अधिकारियों को पदक तथा पुरस्कार देने के अतिरिक्त गृह राज्य मंत्री ने जघन्य अपराध तथा अंतर-राज्य समन्वय पर सूचना साझा करने के लिए अपराध बहु एजेंसी केन्द्र (क्राई-मैक) आरंभ किया। उन्होंने साइबर अपराध जांच पर पुलिस अधिकारियों, न्यायाधीशों, अभियोजकों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए पेशेवर गुणवत्ता सम्पन्न ई-लर्निंग सेवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र (एनसीटीसी) लॉन्च किया।
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने सीसीटीएनएस परियोजना के अंतर्गत 15993 थानों तथा 8208 वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारियों की नेटवर्किंग के लिए एनसीआरबी की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सीसीटीएनएस के विशाल डाटा भंडार से तेजी से अपराध के मामलों को सुलझाने के लिए जांच में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि काफी पुराने समय से देश में उंगलियों के निशान का उपयोग किया जाता रहा है और एनसीआरबी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय उंगली पहचान प्रणाली (एनएएफआईएस) की स्थापना से पुलिस बल को काफी लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने साइबर अपराध जांच में क्षमता सृजन के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ते साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए सरकार संकल्पबद्ध है।
एनसीआरबी के निदेशक श्री राम फल पवार ने अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए बताया कि एनसीआरबी ने सभी लंबित प्रकाशनों को इस वर्ष जारी किया है। इन प्रकाशनों में ‘क्राइम इन इंडिया’, ‘एक्सीडेंटल डेथ्स एंड सुसाइड इन इंडिया’, ‘प्रिजन स्टैटिस्टिक्स इंडिया’ तथा ‘फिंगर प्रिंट इन इंडिया’शामिल हैं। ये पुस्तकें शोधकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं द्वारा संदर्भ के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि पुलिस डाटा भंडार में गुमशुदा लोगों का पाये गए लोगों और मृत व्यक्तियों के साथ मिलान पर थानों को स्वचालित रुप से एलर्ट जारी हो जाता है।
इस प्रणाली के अंतर्गत सीसीटीएनएस के राष्ट्रीय डाटा भंडार के आधार पर जब्त किए गए और चुराए गए वाहनों के मिलान के लिए भी एलर्ट जारी होता है। उन्होंने बताया कि साइबर पीस फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से एनसीआरबी द्वारा सीसीटीएनएस हैक्थन तथा साइबर चैलेंज 2020 का आयोजन किया गया जिसका पुलिस, उद्योग जगत और शिक्षा जगत ने स्वागत किया।