Ministry of Power
Losses of Electricity units not billed by States/UTs provisionally comes to 15.73 percent
Union Govt assisting States/UTs to reduce losses through various Schemes : Shri R K Singh
12 MAR 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) for Power, New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh informed the Lok Sabha in a written reply today that as per the provisional data of 2018-19 made available by States/Union Territories (except three States and four Union Territories from which the data has not been received), the States were able to bill for only 84.27 percent of the power supplied. Shri Singh added that the losses in terms of units not billed comes to 15.73 percent. The reasons for these losses include technical losses; faulty meters; wrong-billing; and, pilferage, etc.
The Minister further said that High aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses of distribution utilities beyond the permissible limits leads to financial losses of DISCOMs. This has an adverse impact upon the power sector value chain, including that on generation companies.
He added that in the Budget speech of year 2020-21, Government have informed parliament that it would take measures to reform DISCOMs, and also that the Ministry of Power intends to promote smart metering.
Shri Singh also said thatElectricity is a concurrent subject and distribution of electricity falls under the purview of the respective State Government / State Power Utility. It is the responsibility of distribution licensees to take necessary steps for reducing the AT&C losses in their system.However,Government of India is assisting states/ utilities to achieve this objective by launching various schemes, which include Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS), DeenDayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and UjwalDiscom Assurance Yojana (UDAY), to enable States to improve their Distribution infrastructure and systems so that AT&C losses are reduced. Under IPDS/DDUGJY, technical loss reduction measures such as creation /augmentation of sub-transmission &distribution infrastructure; metering of distribution transformers/feeders/ consumers; underground (UG) cabling; aerial bunched (AB) cables; and, IT enablement of distribution infrastructure have been envisaged.

بجلی کی وزارت
ریاستوں ،مرکزکے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعہ بلو ں کی عدم ادائیگی کے سبب بجلی یونٹوں کو عبوری طورپر 15.73فیصد کا خسارہ
مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ خسارے کو دور کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظا م خطوں کی مدد کررہی ہے: آر کے سنگھ
12 MAR 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 مارچ 2020 ۔بجلی ،جدید اورقابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج ایک تحریری جواب میں لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرائے گئے 19-2018 کے عبوری ڈیٹا کے مطابق ( ان تین ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام چار خطوں کے علاوہ جن سے ڈیٹا موصول نہیں ہوئے ہیں) ریاستیں ،سپلائی کی گئی بجلی کی صرف 84.27 فیصد کے بل کی ہی ادائیگی کرسکی ہیں۔ جناب سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ وہ یونٹس ، جن کے بل کی ادائیگی نہیں کی گئی ہے، ان کے اعتبارسے یہ 15.73 فیصد کا خسارہ ہے۔ اس خسارے کی وجوہات میں تکنیکی خسارہ ، ناقص اور غلط بلنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قابل اجازت حدوں سے ہٹ کر تقسیم کرنے والے اداروں کے بہت زیادہ تکنیکی اور تجار تی ( اے ٹی اینڈ سی )خساروں کے نتیجے میں ڈسکام کو مالی خسارہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کا بجلی شعبے کے ویلیو چین پر برعکس اثر پڑا ہے ،جس میں بجلی پید ا کرنے والی کمپنیاں شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سال 21-2020 کی بجٹ تقریر میں حکومت نے پارلیمنٹ کو بتایا ہے کہ وہ ڈسکام کی اصلاحات کے لئے اقدامات کرے گی اور نیز وزارت بجلی اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کو فروغ دینا چاہتی ہے ۔
جناب سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بجلی ایک متوازی معاملہ ہے اور بجلی کی تقسیم متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / ریاستی بجلی ادارے کے دائرے میں آتی ہے۔لائسنس یافتگان بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنے سسٹم میں اے ٹی اینڈ سی خساروں کو کم کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کریں ۔حکومت ہند مختلف اسکیمیں شروع کرکے اس ہدف کے حصول کے لئے ریاستوں / اداروں کی مدد کررہی ہے ، جس میں انٹگریٹیڈ پاور ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم ( آئی پی ڈی ایس ) ، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا ( ڈی ڈی یوجی جے وائی ) اور اجولاڈسکم اشورنس یوجنا ( یوڈی اے وائی ) شامل ہیں تاکہ ریاستوں کو اس قابل بنایا جاسکے کہ وہ اپنے تقسیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نظام میں بہتری لائیں تاکہ اے ٹی اینڈ سی خساروں کو کم کیا جاسکے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ن ا۔ رم
U-1197