کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات قانون (ترمیمی )بل 2020 پارلیمنٹ میں منظور
بل سے ہندستان کے کانکنی کے شعبے میں تبدیلی آئے گی:پرہلادجوشی
12 MAR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 مارچ /پارلیمنٹ نے معدنیات قوانین (ترمیمی) بل 2020 کو کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ بندی) ایکٹ 1957 کوئلے کی کان (خصوصی التزامات) میں ترمیمات کو منظوری دے دی۔ راجیہ سبھا نےمذکورہ بل کو آج منظوری دے جبکہ لوک سبھا قبل ہی 6 مارچ 2020 کو اس بل کو منظوری کرچکی ہے۔ منیرل لاز (ترمیمی ) بل 2020 ، ہندستان کے کوئلے اور کانکنی کے شعبے میں خصوصاً کاروبار میں آسانیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نئے دروازے کھولے گا۔ کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلا د جوشی نے کہا کہ یہ بل ملک میں کانکنی کے شعبے میں تبدیلی لائے گا۔ اس سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور کوئلے کی درآمدات میں کمی آئے گی۔
قانون میں ترمیمات کے التزامات میں یہ واضح طور پر کہا گیا ہے ہندستان میں یا دوسرے ممالک میں قبل کوئلے کی کانکنی کا کوئی تجربہ حاصل نہیں ہے وہ اب کوئلہ/ لیگنائٹ کی نیلامی میں حصہ لے سکتی ہیں۔ اس سے نہ صرف کوئلہ/لیگنائٹ کے بلاکوں کی نگرانی میں شراکت یا ااضافہ ہوگا بلکہ اس سے کوئلے کے شعبے میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) پالیسی کے عمل درآمد میں بھی آسانیاں فراہم ہوں گی۔
اب وہ کمپنیاں جو اعلان شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں میں مصروف کار نہیں رہی ہیں، وہ شیڈول 2 اور 3 کی کوئلے کی نیلامی میں حصہ لےسکتی ہیں۔ اینڈ یوز پر لگی پابندی ہٹانے سے مختلف مقاصد جیسے اپنےلئےکھپت ، دوسروں کے لئے فروخت ، مرکزی حکومت جو بھی مد بتائے گی اس کے لئے کانکنی کی نیلامی میں بڑے پیمانے پر شراکت کی اجازت ہوگی۔
بل میں کوئلے /لیگنائٹ کے لئے امکانی لائسنس اور کانکنی کے پٹے (پی ایل-کم -ایم ایل) کی بھی اجازت ہے۔ جس سے کوئلہ اور لیگنائٹ کے بلاکوں نیز مختلف گریٹ کے کوئلے کے بلاکوں کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور بڑےپیمانے پر ان کی جغرافیائی تفصیل کے لئے تخصیص بھی دستیاب ہوگی۔
کامیابی بولی لگانے والا /ایلاٹی اب اپنے کسی بھی پلانٹ یا اپنے ذیلی پلانٹ کو یا ہولڈنگ کمپنی میں کانکنی شعبے کوئلے کے استعمال کا مجاز ہوگیا ہے۔ ترمیمات سے کوئلے کی کانکنی کے لئے دوسرے کامیاب بولی لگانے والے کو یا ایلاٹی کے لئے کوئلے کی کان مختص کرنے کی سہولت ہے اس کے ساتھ ہی حادثاتی اسباب سے اس کی تخصیص کو منسوخ کرنے کی بھی گنجائش ہے۔ شیڈول 2 کی کانوں کے علاوہ جو زیر پیداوار آتے ہیں ، اور جن کے حق /ایلاٹمنٹ کے حکم نامے کو منسوخ کردیا گیا ہے، ایسی کانوں کی بندوبست کے لئے مجوزہ نگراں کی تقرری کی بھی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔
دوسری منظوری اور کلیئرنس کے ساتھ ترمیمات، ماحولیات اور جنگلات سے متعلق کلیئرنس سے معدنیات کے بلاک نیا پٹہ دینے کی تاریخ سے 2 سال کی مدت کے لئے معدنیات کی بلاک کے نئے مالکان کو یہ حق از خود منتقل ہوجائیں گے۔ اس سے نئے مالکان کو بلا کسی رکاوٹ کے کانکنی جاری رکھنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ زیر تبصرہ مدت کے دوران وہ دو سال سے آگے نئے لائسنس کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ کانوں کو پٹے پر دینے کی نیلامی کا عمل اب پٹے کی مدت ختم ہونے سے قبل شروع ہوسکتاہے۔ اس سے ریاستی حکومت کو معدنیاتی بلاکوں کےذریعہ پیشگی کارروائی کرسکیں گے تاکہ نیالیز ہولڈر پٹے کی مدت ختم ہونے سے قبل بھی اس سلسلہ میں فیصلہ لے سکے۔ اس سے ملک میں بلاکسی رکاوٹ کے معدنیات کی پیداوار کا عمل جاری رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مذکورہ بل ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 اور سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ کی ترمیمات کے آرڈینینس کی جگہ لےگا جس کا اعلان 11 جنوری 2020 کو ہوا ہے۔

Ministry of Mines
Parliament Passes The Mineral Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020
Bill to transform Indian mining sector: Pralhad Joshi
12 MAR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament passed The Mineral Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for amendments in Mines & Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act 1957 and The Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015. Rajya Sabha passed the bill today while Lok Sabha already passed this bill on 6th March, 2020. The Mineral Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020, will open a new era in Indian coal & mining sector specially to promote Ease of Doing Business. Union Coal & Mines Minister Sh. Pralhad Joshi said that this Bill will transform the mining sector in the country boosting coal production and reducing dependence on imports.
The amended provisions clearly provide that companies which do not possess any prior coal mining experience in India and/or have mining experience in other minerals or in other countries can participate in auction of coal/lignite blocks. This will not only increase participation in coal/lignite block auctions, but also facilitate the implementation of FDI policy in the coal sector.
Now, the companies which are not ‘engaged in specified end-use’ can also participate in auctions of Schedule II and III coal mines. The removal of the end use restriction would allow wider participation in auction of coal mines for a variety of purposes such as own consumption, sale or for any other purpose, as may be specified by the Central Government.
The Bill also allows prospecting licence-cum-mining lease (PL-cum-ML) for coal/lignite which increases the availability of coal & lignite blocks, and coal blocks of varying grades in a wide geographical distribution will be available for allocation.
The successful bidders/allottees have now been entitled to utilize mined coal in any of its plants or plants of its subsidiary or holding company. Amendments also provide for allocation of the coal mine to the next successful bidder or allottee, subsequent to termination of its allocation along with the matters incidental to it. A provision has also been made for appointment of designated custodian for management of the mines, apart from Schedule II mines, which have come under production and whose vesting/ allotment order has been cancelled.
With the amendments, environment and forest clearances along with other approvals and clearances shall automatically get transferred to the new owners of mineral blocks for a period of two years from the date of grant of new lease. This will allow new owners to continue with hassle free mining operations. During the period, they may apply for the fresh licence beyond the period of two years.
The auction of lease of mines can now be started before expiry of lease period. It will enable the state government to take advance action for auction of mineral blocks so that the new lease holder could be decided before the existing lease gets expired. This will help in seamless production of minerals in the country.
The new provisions will also augment the exploration of the deep seated minerals and minerals of national interest by allowing Non Exclusive Reconnaissance Permit (NERP) holders to apply for composite licence or Mining Lease (PL-cum-ML).Various repetitive and redundant provisions of MMDR Act and CMSP Act have also been omitted for Ease of Doing Business.
The Bill replaces the ordinance for amendment of the MMDR Act 1957 and CMSP Act which was promulgated on 10th January 2020.