विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एआरआईईएस में स्‍टेलर वेरीएबिलिटी एवं स्‍टार फॉर्मेशन पर भारत-थाई कार्यशाला से सहयोग बढ़ाने में मदद मिली
खगोल विज्ञान एवं खगोल भौतिकी के क्षेत्र में संयुक्‍त अनुसंधान के लिए दो संयुक्‍त द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों की स्‍वीकृति
11 MAR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्‍वायत्‍त संस्‍थान, आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान शोध संस्थान (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल ने भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए ‘स्‍टेलर वेरीएबिलिटी एवं स्‍टार फॉर्मेशन का परीक्षण’ विषय पर एकदिवसीय भारत-थाई कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। दोनों देशों के बीच स्‍टेलर स्रोतों से लेकर खगोल विज्ञान तथा खगोल भौतिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाना भी इसका उद्देश्‍य है।
इस कार्यशाला में दोनों देशों के वैज्ञानिकों एवं छात्रों द्वारा स्टेलर वेरीएबिलिटी, स्टार फॉर्मेशन, स्‍टेलर एबन्डेंस, अस्‍थायी कार्यक्रमों एवं इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन जैसे विभिन्‍न विषयों पर 14 वार्ता सत्र आयोजित किये गये। थाईलैंड के राष्‍ट्रीय खगोल विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्‍थान, नांजिंग विश्‍वविद्यालय चीन, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्‍थान (आईआईए), कुमाऊं विश्‍वविद्यालय, नैनीताल एवं एआरआईईएस के लगभग 60 प्रतिभागियों ने इस अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन में हिस्‍सा लिया।
कार्यशाला के संयोजक डॉ. संतोष जोशी ने अपने स्‍वागत भाषण में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच सहयोग के महत्‍व पर जोर दिया तथा अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एवं इंस्‍ट्रूमेंटेशन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत तथा थाईलैंड के खगोल शास्‍त्रियों को आमंत्रित किया। डॉ. जोशी ने भारत-थाई सहयोग के तहत मौजूदा एवं योजनाबद्ध क्रियाकलापों पर आधारित एक प्रस्‍तुति भी की।
एआरआईईएस के पूर्व निदेशक एवं मुख्‍य वक्‍ता प्रो. राम सागर ने दोनों देशों की वित्‍त-पोषण एजेंसियों की सहायता से जारी द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रम के महत्‍व पर संक्षिप्‍त चर्चा की। कुमाऊं विश्‍वविद्यालय के भौतिक विज्ञान के विभागाध्‍यक्ष एवं कार्यक्रम के मुख्‍य अतिथि प्रो. एच.सी. चंदोला ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया और एआरआईईएस तथा एनएआरआईटी, थाईलैंड के इतिहास के बारे में चर्चा की। श्री चंदोला ने भारतीय एवं थाई संस्‍कृतियों के बारे में भी चर्चा की, जो दोनों देशों के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को निकट लाती हैं। एनएआरआईटी, थाईलैंड के वरिष्‍ठ अनुसंधानकर्ता डॉ. डेविड मकर्तीचियान ने कार्यशाला का सार-संक्षेप प्रस्‍तुत किया तथा समापन भाषण दिया।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग स्‍थापित करने के लिए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा थाईलैंड के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में खगोल विज्ञान तथा खगोल भौतिकी के क्षेत्र में संयुक्‍त अनुसंधान के लिए दो संयुक्‍त द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों को मंजूरी दी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indo-Thai workshop on stellar variability & star formation at ARIES helps strengthen collaborations
Two joint bilateral programmes for joint research in the area of Astronomy and Astrophysics sanctioned
11 MAR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), organized a one-day Indo-Thai workshop on ‘Investigating the Stellar Variability and Star Formation’to strengthen ongoing collaboration and expand the Indo-Thai cooperation from stellar sources to other areas of astronomy and astrophysics such as extra-galactic astronomy and instrumentation.
The workshop deliberated on various topics such as stellar variability, star formation, stellar abundance, transient events, and instrumentation with 14 talks by the scientists and students of both the countries. About 60 participants from the National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand (NARIT), Nanjing University China, Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Kumaun University, Nainital, and ARIES, attended this international conference.
In his welcome address Dr. Santosh Joshi, the convener of the workshop, stressed on the importance of Indo-Thai collaboration in science and technology and invited the astronomers from India and Thailand for cooperation in space science and instrumentation. Dr. Joshi also presented a glimpse of the ongoing and planned activities under the Indo-Thai collaboration.
The guest speaker Prof. Ram Sagar, the former director of ARIES, summarized the importance of bilateral programme supported by the funding agencies of both the countries. The Chief Guest of the event, Prof. H. C. Chandola, head department of Physics, Kumaun University inaugurated the function and spoke about the history of ARIES and NARIT, Thailand, and similarity of the Indian and Thai cultures that brings the researchers of both the countries closer. The summary of the workshop and concluding remarks was given by Dr. David Mkrtichian, senior researcher of NARIT, Thailand.
To setup the cooperation in the fields of Science and Technology, DST and Ministry of Science & Technology of the Kingdom of Thailand sanctioned two joint bilateral programmes for joint research in the area of Astronomy and Astrophysics. Indian astronomers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bangalore and ARIES, Nainital in coordination with Thai astronomers from NARIT, Thailand are simulating the research in the area of the space and atmospheric science using the observational facilities available in both the countries.
The workshop also discussed how collaborations and joint ventures help in exchanging the knowledge of the investigators involved in the projects and gives the opportunity to train the young researchers as well.