Ministry of Defence
Defence Corridors
11 MAR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to the budget announcement (2018-19), it has been decided to set up two Defence Industrial Corridors in the Country, one in Uttar Pradesh and another in Tamil Nadu. Subsequently, six nodes in Uttar Pradesh Defence Corridor viz. Agra, Aligarh, Chitrakoot, Jhansi, Kanpur and Lucknow have been identified. Similarly, for Tamil Nadu Defence Corridor, five nodes viz. Chennai, Coimbatore, Hosur, Salem and Tiruchirappalli have been identified. Till date, six consultation meeting of stakeholders each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu were organized across its various nodes.
Investments of approximately Rs 3,700 crore were announced by Ordnance Factory Board (OFB/Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) & Private Industries for Uttar Pradesh Defence Corridors and investment of approx Rs 3,100 crore were announced by OFB/DPSUs & private industries for Tamil Nadu Defence Corridor.
Further, Government has also appointed a consultant for the preparation of policy and Detailed Project Report (DPR) for these two Defence Corridors. Incentives to private players and foreign companies are provided under the respective state policies.
Setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors would catalyse indigenous production of defence and aerospace related items, thereby reducing our reliance on imports and promoting export of these items to other countries. This will lead to achieve India’s goal of self-reliance in defence, generation of direct/indirect employment opportunities and growth of private domestic manufacturers, Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and Star-ups.
Presently, there is no proposal to set up more Defence Indusrial Corridor(s) in the country.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Dr (Prof) Kirit Premjibhai Solanki and others in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی راہداریاں
11 MAR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 مارچ 2020، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) کرت پریم جی بھائی سولنکی اور دیگر اراکین کے ذریعہ پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ بجٹ اعلان (19۔2018) کے مطابق ملک میں 2 دفاعی صنعتی راہداریاں، ایک اترپردیش میں اور دوسری تمل ناڈو میں قائم کرنے فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے بعد اترپردیش دفاعی صنعتی راہداریاں کے چھ مرکزی مقامات آگرہ، علی گڑھ، چترکوٹ، جھانسی، کانپور اور لکھنٔو کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح سے تمل ناڈو دفاعی صنعتی راہداری کے لئے پانچ مرکزی مقامات چنئی، کوئمبٹور، ہسور، سالم اور تروچیراپلی کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔اب تک اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں مختلف مرکزی مقامات میں ہر ایک اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی چھ مشاورتی میٹنگ منعقد کی جاچکی ہیں۔
اترپردیش دفاعی صنعتی راہ داریوں کے لئے آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی)/ دفاعی سیکٹر کی سرکاری کمپنیوں (ڈی پی ایس یو) اور پرائیویٹ انڈسٹریز کے ذریعہ تقریباً 3700 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا گیا جبکہ تمل ناڈو صنعتی راہداری کے لئے آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی)/ دفاعی سیکٹر کی سرکاری کمپنیوں (ڈی پی ایس یو) اور پرائیویٹ انڈسٹریز کے ذریعہ تقریباً 3100 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
مزید برآں حکومت نے دونوں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کے لئے پالیسی اور تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک کنسلٹینٹ کی بھی تقرری کی ہے۔ پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں اور غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کو متعلقہ ریاستی پالیسیوں کے مطابق ترغیبات بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔
دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کے قیام سے اندرون ملک دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری اور ایرو اسپیس سے متعلق اشیا کی گھریلو سطح پر پیداوار کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا ۔ اس طرح سے بیرون ملک سے درآمدات پر ہمارا انحصار کم ہوگا اور ان اشیا کو دیگر ملکوں میں برآمد کرنے کے عمل کو فروغ بھی حاصل ہوگا۔ اس سے دفاع کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کے حصول میں بھی کافی تعاون حاصل ہوگا اور براہ راست / بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد فراہم ہوگی ۔ علاوہ زیں پرائیویٹ گھریلو مینوفیکچرر، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی بھی ترقی ہوگی۔
فی الحال ملک میں مزید دفاعی صنعتی راہداری قائم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔