প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কাল(২৬-২৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২০)ত ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰৰ যৌথ বিবৃত্তি
27 FEB 2020 7:15PM by PIB Guwahati
বিবৃত্তি
১. ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰাম নাথ কোৱিন্দ আৰু পত্নী শ্ৰীমতী সৱিতা কোৱিন্দৰ আমন্ত্ৰণক্ৰমে ২৬ৰ পৰা ২৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ ম্যানমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাননীয় ইউ উইন মিণ্ট আৰু ফাৰ্ষ্ট লেডী ডাও চ’ চ’ই ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আহে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইউ উইন মিণ্ট আৰু ম্যনমাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলে বুদ্ধ গয়া আৰু আগ্ৰাকে ধৰি দেশৰ ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক স্থানসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব৷ এই ভ্ৰমণে দুয়োখন চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰ মাজত থকা শক্তিশালী বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনা পৰম্পৰাত উদ্গনি যোগাব৷
২. এই উপলক্ষে ২৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২০ত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত ম্যানমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাননীয় ইউ উইন মিণ্ট আৰু ফাৰ্ষ্ট লেডী ডাও চ’ চ’ৰ বাবে এক অভ্যৰ্থনামুলক আদৰণি অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰা হয়৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰাম নাথ কোৱিন্দে বিশিষ্ট অতিথিসকলৰ সন্মাৰ্থে এক নৈশভোজ আয়োজন কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইউ উইন মিণ্টক সাক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে দুপৰীয়া আহাৰেৰে আপ্যায়ন কৰে৷ ভাৰতৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এছ. জয়শংকৰেও ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইউ উইন মিণ্টক সাক্ষা কৰে৷ এই ভ্ৰমণকালত ১০খন বুজাবুজি চুক্তি/চুক্তি বিনিময় কৰা হয়৷
৩. মত বিনিময়ৰ সময় দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিক স্বার্থ-জড়িত দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক লৈ বিস্তৃত আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়৷ তেওঁলোকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কক আৰু আগুৱাই নিবলৈ নিয়মীয়া উচ্চ পর্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত মিলিত হোৱাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে৷ ম্যানমাৰৰ স্বাধীন, সক্রিয় আৰু অসহযোগ বিদেশ নীতি আৰু ভাৰতৰ সক্রিয়ভাৱে পূর্বে কাম কৰাৰ নীতি ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট’ আৰু ‘চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম’ নীতিৰ মাজত সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি তেওঁলোকে দুয়োখন দেশৰ সম্পর্কৰ বিস্তৃত কৰাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোঁহাৰে৷ উভয় দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সুবিধাৰ বাবে নতুন নতুন সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰক চিহ্নিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে৷
৪. দুয়ো পক্ষই নির্ধাৰিত সীমান্তক সন্মান জনাই আৰু যৌথ সীমান্ত কর্মীগোটৰ বৈঠকত বাকী বিষয়বোৰ পুৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে বর্তমান দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে আলোচনা কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
৫. ম্যানমাৰত ভাৰতৰ সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম দ্রুতগতিত শেষ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে উভয় পক্ষই কেন্দ্রীয় পৰ্যায়ত যোগাযোগ ৰখাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ ম্যানমাৰেও এই প্ৰকল্পবোৰ শেষ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সকলোধৰণৰ সাহায্য কৰি যোৱাত প্ৰতিশ্রুতি দিয়ে৷
৬. আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমান্তৰ প্ৰৱেশ পথ হিচাপে তামু-মোৰে আৰু ৰিহখাওদাৰ-যোখাওথাৰ–এই দুটা স্থল বন্দৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱাত উভয় পক্ষই আদৰণি জনাইছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত, যাত্রী আৰু সামগ্ৰী পৰিৱহণ আৰু অধিক সহজ হ’ব৷ তেওঁলোকে ইয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি আন্তঃগাঁথনিমুলক উন্নয়নক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ভাৰতে ম্যানমাৰৰ তামুত আধুনিক সুসংহত তালাচী চকীৰ প্ৰথম পর্বৰ নির্মাণ কাৰ্যত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰিছে। সীমান্তৰ দুয়ো পাৰে যানবাহন চলাচলৰ ক্ষেত্রত কোনো সমস্যা যাতে নহয়, সেই লক্ষ্যৰে দ্বিপাক্ষিক যান চলাচল চুক্তিৰ বাকী আলোচনা শীঘ্ৰে শেষ কৰিবলৈ দুয়ো পক্ষই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ব্যক্ত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ৭এপ্রিলৰ ভিতৰত ইম্ফলৰ পৰা মান্দালয় বাছ সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত যি বুজাবুজি পত্ৰ বিনিময় হৈছে দুয়ো পক্ষই তাক আদৰণি জনাইছে৷
৭. দুয়োথন দেশৰ সীমান্তৱর্তী অতি পিছপৰা অঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি দুয়ো পক্ষই সীমান্তৱর্তী হাট গঠনৰ ক্ষেত্রত সহমত পোষণ কৰিছে। ২০১২ সালে এই মর্মে স্বাক্ষৰিত চুক্তি অনুযায়ী একটি পাইলট প্রোজেক্টকে বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷ সীমান্তৱর্তী এই হাট পৰিচালনাৰ ক্ষেত্রত পাৰস্পৰিক সহমতৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে৷
৮. ম্যানমাৰৰ চীন দেশ আৰু নগা স্বায়ত্তশাসিত অঞ্চলত পৰিকাঠামো আৰু আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰতৰ সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্রত দুয়োখন দেশে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ উদ্যোগত ৪৩খন বিদ্যালয়, ১৮টা স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৫১খন দলং আৰু পথ বিগত তিনি বছৰত নির্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ২০২০-২১ চনৰ ভিতৰত চতুর্থ বর্ষত ভাৰতে দিয়া ৫০ লাখ মার্কিন ডলাৰৰ সাহায্যৰে ২৯টা অতিৰিক্ত প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্রত যি পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে দুয়ো পক্ষই তাক আদৰণি জনাইছে৷
৯. চিট্টোৰত বন্দৰ আৰু কালাদান মাল্টি-মডেল ট্রানজিট ট্রান্সপোর্ট প্ৰকল্পৰ ইতিবাচক উন্নয়নক দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণি জনাইছে৷ ১ ফেব্রুৱাৰীৰ পৰা চিট্টোৰ বন্দৰ আৰু পালেতৱা আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ পৰিবহণ টার্মিনেলকে ধৰি পৰিবহণৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পেৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোৰ আর্থিক উন্নয়ন হোৱাৰ লগতে স্থানীয় জনসাধাৰণ উপকৃত হ’ব৷ দুয়ো পক্ষই কালাদান প্ৰকল্পৰ চূড়ান্ত পৰ্যায়ত পালেতৱা-জৰিনপুই পথৰ কাম দ্রুতগতিত শেষ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷এই প্ৰকল্পটো সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে চিট্টোৰত বন্দৰৰ পৰা উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ় লৈ উঠিব৷ কালাদান মাল্টি-মডেল ট্রানজিট ট্রান্সপোর্ট প্ৰকল্পত মিজোৰাম সীমান্তৰ জৰিনপুইৰ পৰা দক্ষিণ দিশত পালেতৱা সংযোগী পথ নির্মাণৰ কামত ম্যানমাৰৰ সহযোগিতাক ভাৰতে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে৷
১১. ২০২১ চনৰ ভিতৰত তিনিতৰপীয়া ঘাইপথৰ কালেৱা-ইয়াৰগি অংশৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ভাৰতে এই ঘাইপথত ৬৯খন দলঙৰ উন্নীতকৰণৰ কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে৷ ম্যানমাৰে এই কামত সহযোগিতাত একমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ইয়াত সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰিছে৷
১১. ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰতৰ সহায়ত ম্যানমাৰে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে৷ দুয়ো পক্ষই ম্যানমাৰ ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ ইনফৰমেচন এণ্ড টেকন’লজি (এমআইআইটি) আৰু এডভান্সড চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ এগ্রিকালচাৰেল ৰিছাৰ্চ এণ্ড এডুকেশ্যন (এচিএআৰই)ৰ দৰে ধ্বজাবাহী প্ৰকল্পত দীর্ঘম্যাদী পৰিকল্পনাত এই প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ ইয়ামেথিনত মহিলা পুলিচ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রৰ দ্রুত আধুনিকীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহমত পোষণ কৰিছে। পাকোক্কু আৰু মিংগ্যানত ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতাত ম্যানমাৰ-ভাৰত শিল্প প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রত ম্যানমাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰিছে৷ এই ধৰণৰ আৰু দুটা কেন্দ্ৰ মনিৱা আৰু থাটোনত নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি আছে।
১২. ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাখাইন প্ৰদেশত ৰাখাইন প্ৰদেশ উন্নয়ন আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে শান্তি, স্থিতাৱস্থা আৰু আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নত ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ সমর্থন পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰিছে। ২০১৯ চনত উত্তৰ ৰাখাইনত অপসাৰিত লোকসকলৰ বাবে ভাৰতে যি ২৫০টা গৃহ আৰু সাহায্যসামগ্রী প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল, তাৰবাবে ম্যানমাৰে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ত ১২টা প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্রুতগতিত ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্রত দুয়ো পক্ষই সন্মত হৈছে। মেকং-গঙ্গা সহযোগিতা আঁছনিৰ অধীনত এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পবোৰ বাস্তবায়িত কৰা হৈছে৷ এইবাৰৰ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণত এই ধৰণৰ প্ৰকল্পত ভাৰতৰ সাহায্য সংক্রান্তীয় চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ বিষয়টোক দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণি জনাইছে৷
১৩. ম্যানমাৰ চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ ৰাখাইনৰ সমস্যাৱলী সমাধান কৰাত যি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ভাৰতে তাত তেওঁলোকৰ সমর্থন পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে৷ ৰাখাইনৰ পৰা অপসাৰিত লোকসকলক ঘুৰাই অনাৰ ক্ষেত্রত ম্যানমাৰ আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মাজত যি দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে ভাৰতে সেই চু্ক্তি সমর্থন জনাইছে। ভাৰতে আশা কৰে এই চুক্তি অনুসৰি বর্তমান বাংলাদেশৰ কক্সবজাৰত যিসকল অপসাৰিত লোক আছে, তেওঁলোকৰ শীঘ্ৰে ঘুৰাই নিয়া হ’ব৷ ম্যানমাৰে এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ জটিলতা অনুধাৱন কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে৷
১৪. দুয়ো পক্ষই দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু আর্থিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত তেওঁলোকৰ সম্ভাৱনাক কামত লগাই তাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি, বজাৰৰ আহৰণ, সহজ আর্থিক লেনদেন, দুয়ো পক্ষৰ মাজত বাণিজ্যিক যোগাযোগ আৰু আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আৰু আঞ্চলিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তিবোৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বুলি তেওঁলোকে ভাৱে৷
১৫. ম্যানমাৰত ভাৰতৰ ৰুপে কার্ড শীঘ্ৰে আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দুয়ো পক্ষই একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। সেইবাবে ভাৰতৰ নেচনেল পেমেন্ট কর্পোৰেচনক ম্যানমাৰৰ আইনকানুন অনুসৰি কেতবোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব যাৰ ফলত ম্যানমাৰৰ অর্থনৈতিক আৰু পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রত বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পাব৷
১৬. দুয়ো পক্ষই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত আর্থিক লেনদেন ডিজিটেল প্ৰক্রিয়াৰে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে এক ব্যৱস্থাপনা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বিষয়টো বিচাৰ কৰা হ’ব৷ সীমান্তৱর্তী অঞ্চলৰ বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ লক্ষ্যৰে মুদ্রা নীতিৰ বিভিন্ন সম্ভাৱনাও তেওঁলোকে বিবেচনা কৰিব৷ এই লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰে যৌথ বাণিজ্য কমিটীৰ বৈঠকত বিষয়বোৰক লৈ আলোচনা কৰিব৷
১৭. ইন্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্রত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰত আৰু ম্যানমাৰে পেট্রলিয়ামজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্রীয়কৃত তেল আৰু গেছ কোম্পানীসমূহে ম্যানমাৰত বিনিয়োগৰ বিষয়তো উভয় পক্ষই আদৰণি জনাইছে৷
১৮. ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতা এক মূল স্তম্ভ ববুলি দুয়ো পক্ষই বিশ্বাস কৰে। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিষয়াসকল দুয়ো দেশৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ বিষয়টো ইতিবাচক বুলি বিবেচনা কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ২০১৯চনৰ জুলাই মাহত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সংক্রান্তীয় যি বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল, সেই প্ৰসংগতো আলোচনা কৰে৷ ম্যানমাৰৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰতে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰ দোঁহাৰিছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দুয়ো পক্ষই সীমান্তৱর্তী অঞ্চলত শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা বজাই ৰখাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিছে। তেওঁলোকে নিজ নিজ ভূখণ্ডত অন্য দেশৰ প্ৰতি নেতিবাচক কাম কৰাটো ৰোধ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷
১৯. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সকলো ক্ষেত্রত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়টোক আদৰণি জনাইছে৷ তেওঁলোকে সামুদ্ৰিক নিৰাপত্তা সুদৃঢ় কৰা তথা এই সংক্রান্তীয় বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে৷ ২০১৯ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত সামুদ্রিক নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতা (এমএচচি) স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ পৰ প্ৰথম যুটীয়া কর্মীগোটৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, য’ত বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্যৰ বিনিময় কৰা হৈছিল।
২০. নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় ক্ষেত্রত উভয় পক্ষৰ বিভিন্ন সমস্যা সমাধানত এক সুসংহত আইনী পৰিকাঠামো গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত দুয়োপক্ষই সহমত পোষণ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি মিউচুয়েল লিগেল এচিষ্টেন্স ট্রিটী অন চিভিল এণ্ড কমাৰ্চিয়েল মেটাৰ্ছ এণ্ড এক্সট্রাডিশ্যন ট্রিটীৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন বকেয়া চুক্তিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাৰ ক্ষেত্রত উভয় পক্ষই সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। অহা ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত ম্যানমাৰলৈ ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক গ’লে তেওঁলোকৰ টুৰিষ্ট ভিছা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তকো ভাৰত আদৰণি জনাইছে৷
২১. কৰ্কট ৰোগীসকলৰ চিকিসাৰ বাবে মেডিকেল ৰেডিয়েশ্যন সৰঞ্জাম ‘ভাবাট্ৰন-২’ ভাৰতে সৰবৰাহ কৰাত ম্যানমাৰে তাক আদৰণি জনাইছে। স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিত দুয়ো পক্ষই সন্মত হৈছে৷
২২. ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত আলোচনা, শান্তি আৰু গণতান্ত্রিক প্ৰক্রিয়াত ম্যানমাৰে গণতান্ত্রিক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রীয় সংঘ গঠনৰ যি প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ভাৰতে সেই বিষয়টোও সমর্থন জনাইছে৷ ম্যানমাৰৰ চৰকাৰী বিষয়া, খেলুৱৈ, সাংসদ, বিচাৰ বিভাগীয় কর্মী, নির্বাচনী আৰু নিৰাপত্তা বিষয়াসকলক ভাৰতে বিভিন্ন প্ৰশিক্ষণ দি আহিছে। ম্যানমাৰৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহত ভাৰতে নেচনেল ন’লেজ নেটৱর্ক কাৰ্যসূচীক আৰু অধিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ ম্যানমাৰ ডিপ্লমেটিক একাডেমী স্থাপন কৰাত ভাৰতে সাহায্যৰ আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে৷ ম্যানমাৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিচয়পত্ৰ প্ৰকল্পত কাৰিকৰী সহায়ৰ প্ৰতিশ্রুতিৰ বাবে ম্যানমাৰে ভাৰতক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পটো ভাৰতৰ আধাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুকৰণ কৰি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে৷
২৩. এক গণতান্ত্রিক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রীয় সংঘ গঠনত ম্যানমাৰে যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনাৰ প্ৰক্রিয়া গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ভাৰতে তাক সমর্থন জনাইছে৷ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ম্যানমাৰত দেশজুৰি অস্ত্ৰ বিৰতি চুক্তিৰ অধীনতা সেই দেশত চৰকাৰ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনী আৰু বিভিন্ন সশস্ত্ৰ সমুদায়ৰ মাজত আলোচনাৰ মাধমেৰে যি শান্তি প্ৰক্রিয়াৰ কাম চলিছে তাক পূর্ণ সমর্থন জনাইছে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নত শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আছে বুলি বিশ্বাসী৷
২৪. সন্ত্রাসবাদী সমাস্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিবেচনা কৰি দুয়ো পক্ষই ইয়াক মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সহমত পোষণ কৰিছে। সন্ত্রাসবাদৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা আৰু হিংসাত্মক কার্যকলাপৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দুয়োপক্ষই গৰিহণা জনাইছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্রত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁলোকে সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷
২৫. ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ আৰু অন্যান্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠনসমূহত দুয়োখন দেশে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বিষয়তো সহমত পোষণ কৰিছে। দুয়োখন দেশেই আছইয়ান, বিমষ্টেক, মেকং-গংগা সহযোগিতাৰ দৰে আঞ্চলিক গোটসমূহক পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদত স্থায়ী সদস্য হোৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক ম্যানমাৰে সমর্থন জনাইছে। সীমান্তত শান্তি বজাই ৰখা আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন আৰু আছিয়ান কেন্দ্ৰিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীক উসাহ যোগোৱাৰ লগতে মুক্ত, সমন্বিত, স্বচ্ছ নীতি বজাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্রত দুয়ো পক্ষই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ব্যক্ত কৰিছে৷
২৬. সৌৰশক্তিত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সকলো সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰক চামিল কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ম্যানমাৰৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা চুক্তিত প্ৰয়োজনীয় সাল-সলনি কৰাৰ বিষয়তো প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ব্যক্ত কৰিছে। ভাৰতেও দুৰ্যোগ মোকাবিলা আন্তঃগাঁথনি জোট (চিডিআৰআই)ৰ প্রাসংগিকতা বিবেচনা কৰে ম্যানমাৰক ইয়াৰ সৈতে চামিল হ’বলৈ উসাহ যোগাইছে।
২৭. ইউনেস্ক’ৰ ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থানসমূহৰ তালিকাত ‘বাগান’ক অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তক ভাৰতে আদৰণি জনাইছে। ‘বাগান’ত ৯২টা পাগোডা ভূমিকম্পত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছিল। দুয়ো পক্ষই ভাৰতৰ পুৰাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণৰ উদ্যোগত ১২টা পেগোডাৰ সংস্কাৰৰ কামৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীক আদৰণি জনাইছে৷ ম্যানমাৰে এই সংৰক্ষণৰ কামত ভাৰতৰ পুৰাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণক সকলো ধৰণৰ সহযোগিতাৰ আশ্বাস দিছে।
২৮. সকলো পৰ্যায়ৰ যোগাযোগ বজাই ৰাখি সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ পৰিৱেশক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ দুয়ো পক্ষই তেওঁলোকক দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰিছে৷
২৯. ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি উ উইন মিণ্ট আৰু ফাৰ্ষ্ট লেডী ডাও চ’ চ’ আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্রী ৰামনাথ কোৱিন্দ আৰু তেওঁৰ পত্নী শ্রীমতী সবিতা কোবিন্দে যি আন্তৰিক আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰি তাৰ বাবেও ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷

Prime Minister's Office
India-Myanmar Joint Statement during the State Visit of the President of Myanmar to India (February 26-29, 2020)
27 FEB 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
1. At the invitation of His Excellency Shri Ram Nath Kovind, President of the Republic of India and Smt. Savita Kovind, the First Lady, His Excellency U Win Myint, President of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar and Daw Cho Cho, the First Lady are paying a State Visit to India from 26 to 29 February 2020. President U Win Myint and the Myanmar delegation will also be visiting places of historical and cultural importance, including Bodh Gaya and Agra. The visit reinforced the tradition of high level interactions, symbolizing the strong friendly relations existing between the two neighbours.
2. A ceremonial welcome was accorded to President U Win Myint and First Lady Daw Cho Cho at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi on 27 February 2020. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind hosted a State Banquet in honour of the visiting Dignitaries. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also met and hosted President U Win Myint for a lunch. Dr. S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister of India also called on President U Win Myint. Ten Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs)/Agreements were exchanged during the visit.
3. During the interactions, the leaders discussed a wide range of bilateral, regional and international issues of common interest. They emphasized that regular high level interactions have added momentum to the bilateral relations. They welcomed the synergies between Myanmar’s independent, active and non-aligned foreign policy and India’s ‘Act East’ and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policies, and reaffirmed their commitments to further strengthen partnership, explore new avenues of cooperation in order to expand bilateral relations for the mutual benefit of the two countries and peoples.
4. Both sides reiterated their mutual respect for the already- demarcated portion of the boundary between the two countries and affirmed their commitments to settle pending issues through the existing bilateral mechanisms, such as the Joint Boundary Working Group Meeting.
5. The two sides emphasized the centrality of connectivity in their relationship and reaffirmed their commitments to expedite the completion of the various India-funded projects presently underway in Myanmar, with Myanmar’s continued support and facilitation towards their execution.
6. Welcoming the opening of the two land border crossing points at Tamu-Moreh and Rihkhawdar-Zowkhawthar as international border gates, they noted the need to further facilitate the easy movement of passenger and cargo traffic by streamlining procedures and expeditiously developing infrastructure. The Indian side reiterated its commitment towards the construction of the modern Integrated Check Post as Phase-I at Tamu, Myanmar. Both sides agreed to work together for the earliest commencement of the project. The two sides committed to the early conclusion of discussions on the pending bilateral Motor Vehicles Agreement to facilitate cross border movement of vehicles. In this context, both sides welcomed the MoU between their respective private operators to launch a Coordinated Bus Service between Imphal and Mandalay by 7 April 2020.
7. Emphasizing the importance of promoting the well-being of the people in the remote areas across the borders of the two countries, both sides agreed to commence the establishment of the border haats, with a priority to carry out a pilot project, which was previously agreed by both sides in accordance with the MoU signed in 2012. The two sides look forward to setting up of border haats after finalizing the mutually agreed Mode of Operation.
8. Both sides also expressed satisfaction at the success of the Myanmar-India Border Area Development Programmes in providing infrastructure and socio-economic development in Chin State and Naga Self-Administered Region through the Indian grant-in-aid projects. Under this, 43 schools, 18 health centres and 51 bridges and roads have been constructed in the above areas over the last three years. Both sides acknowledged with satisfaction that 29 additional projects under the 4th year’s tranche of assistance of US$ 5 million, will be implemented in 2020-21.
9. Both leaders took note of the positive developments related to the Sittwe Port and the Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project. They welcomed the appointment, since 1 February 2020, of a Port Operator to operate and maintain the Sittwe Port and Paletwa Inland Water Transport Terminal and associated facilities. Once operational, this port will contribute to the economic development of the region and benefit the local people. Both sides also reaffirmed their commitment to the early completion of the Paletwa-Zorinpui road – the final leg of the Kaladan project. Once completed, the road will connect Sittwe Port to North-East India, generating more traffic for the Port. India appreciated Myanmar’s cooperation and efforts in facilitating the movement of project personnel, construction material and equipment for the construction of the road component of Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project across the Mizoram border through Zorinpui southwards towards Paletwa.
10. The two leaders took positive note of the progress of work on Kalewa - Yargyi road section of the Trilateral Highway, the work on which is expected to be completed by 2021. India reiterated its commitment to the early upgradation of the 69 bridges on the trilateral highway, with Myanmar agreeing to facilitate this.
11. Myanmar appreciated India’s assistance in the area of capacity building and training. Both sides agreed to jointly make flagship projects, such as Myanmar Institute of Information and Technology (MIIT) and Advanced Centre for Agricultural Research and Education (ACARE), sustainable on a long-term basis. Both leaders looked forward to the earliest upgradation of the Women’s Police Training Centre at Yamethin after finalization of modalities of the project. Both sides acknowledged the role which the Myanmar-India Industrial Training Centres at Pakokku and Myingyan, established with Indian grant assistance, are playing in imparting skills to Myanmar youth to enhance their employability. They noted efforts to build two new Centres at Monywa and Thaton which are progressing well.
12. India reiterated its commitment to support Myanmar’s efforts for promoting peace, stability and the socioeconomic development in Rakhine State through the Rakhine State Development Programme. Myanmar appreciated India’s provision of 250 pre-fabricated houses and relief materials for displaced persons in northern Rakhine in 2019. Both sides agreed to expedite the implementation of a set of 12 projects under the second phase of the Rakhine State Development Programme and to further strengthen their development cooperation within the framework of High Impact Community Development Projects and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation mechanism. In this regard, they welcomed the signing of the Agreement on Indian Grant Assistance for Implementation of Quick Impact Projects (QIP) during the State Visit.
13. India reaffirmed its support for the recent steps taken by the Government of Myanmar to address the challenges in Northern Rakhine. India also expressed its support for the bilateral agreements signed between Myanmar and Bangladesh for the repatriation of the displaced persons from Rakhine State and hoped that Myanmar and Bangladesh would continue to work together for voluntary, sustainable and speedy repatriation of displaced people currently in the Cox Bazar area of Bangladesh to Myanmar in accordance with their bilateral agreements. The Myanmar side thanked India for its understanding of the complexity of the issue and for all its support extended to Myanmar.
14. The two sides noted the need to make efforts to enhance bilateral trade and economic engagement to their full potential. They noted that steps such as improving connectivity, market access, easing financial transactions, facilitating business-to-business connect and enabling bilateral and regional trading agreements would contribute to socio-economic development of both sides.
15. Both sides agreed to work together to enable the launch of India’s RuPay Card in Myanmar at the earliest, noting that National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) needs to adhere to Myanmar laws and regulations and that the launch of RuPay Card would stimulate the economy of Myanmar and facilitate tourism and business from India.
16. The two sides also agreed to explore the creation of an India-Myanmar digital payment gateway which would help expand options for cross border remittance between the two countries. They also expressed interest in exploring a bilateral mechanism for settlement in local currency with the aim to boost cross border trade. In this regard, the two sides agreed to expeditiously convene the existing mechanism of India-Myanmar Joint Trade Committee meetings.
17. Both sides recognized the mutual benefit of greater integration in the energy sector between the two countries. India and Myanmar agreed to cooperate in the field of petroleum products, inter alia, for cooperation in refining, stockpiling, blending and retail through a Government-to-Government Memorandum of Understanding. Both sides agreed to encourage and facilitate cooperation among oil and gas companies of India and Myanmar for development of petroleum products, including enhancing trade and investments in this area. Both sides welcomed investments by Indian oil and gas Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) in Myanmar’s upstream sector and agreed that efforts would be made to explore opportunities to export to India a portion of the output from such projects where investments have been made by Indian oil and gas PSUs.
18. Both sides reiterated that defence and security cooperation remains one of the key pillars of Myanmar-India bilateral relations. They commended the positive momentum in exchanging visits of defence personnel. The two leaders acknowledged that the MoU on Defence Cooperation, signed in July 2019, had set the path for closer cooperation. The Indian side reiterated its commitment to assist Myanmar in the capacity building of the Myanmar Defence Services and enhance cooperation to address mutual security concerns. Both sides reiterated their commitment to peace and stability along the border areas in order to promote the prosperity of the local people, the two countries and the region. They reiterated their commitment of not allowing any negative elements to use their respective soil for hostile activities against the other side.
19. The two leaders welcomed the enhanced maritime cooperation between the two countries. They also recognized the importance of addressing maritime challenges and strengthening maritime security. Both leaders acknowledged the signing of an MoU on Maritime Security Cooperation (MSC), conduct of a first meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) in September 2019 and commencement of exchange of white shipping data, as important steps in the area.
20. Emphasizing the importance of building a comprehensive legal framework for addressing mutual concerns on matters related to security, the two sides agreed to continue negotiations on various pending treaties such as a Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty on Civil and Commercial Matters and the Extradition Treaty. They reiterated their commitment for an early conclusion of these. India welcomed the decision by Myanmar to extend Tourist Visa on Arrival for Indian citizens in Myanmar till December 2020.
21. The Myanmar side appreciated India's offer of providing medical radiation equipment "Bhabhatron-2" for treatment of cancer patients. Both sides agreed to further strengthen cooperation in healthcare sector.
22. India reaffirmed its support for Myanmar’s efforts towards national reconciliation, peace process and democratic transition to establish a democratic federal union. The two sides expressed satisfaction over the various ongoing trainings , capacity building programmes, exposure visits and lecture series offered by India for Myanmar civil servants, sportsmen, parliamentarians, judicial and electoral officers and security personnel. India announced the extension of its National Knowledge Network (NKN) to Myanmar Universities. The Indian side also reiterated its readiness to support Myanmar in the establishment of the Myanmar Diplomatic Academy. Myanmar also noted with thanks India’s offer of providing technical assistance to the national ID project of Myanmar, based on India’s "Aadhar” project.
23. India also reaffirmed its support for Myanmar’s efforts toward national reconciliation and democratic transition to establish a democratic federal union. The Prime Minister of India expressed full support for Myanmar’s peace process, which is being pursued through a dialogue between the Government, Military and Ethnic Armed Groups under the Nationwide Ceasefire Agreement framework. Both leaders underlined the importance of stability and peace in pursuing the shared national goal of development in the region.
24. Recognizing the threat posed by terrorism, both sides agreed to cooperate in countering terrorist groups and their actions. Both sides condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and emphasized the need for stronger international partnership in countering terrorism and violent extremism, including through increased sharing of information and intelligence. They agreed to enhance bilateral cooperation in this regard.
25. Further, the two sides agreed to continue their close cooperation at international fora such as the United Nations (UN) and other international organizations. The two sides also agreed to cooperate within other regional frameworks such as ASEAN, BIMSTEC, Mekong-Ganga Cooperation. Myanmar supported India’s efforts for becoming a permanent member in an expanded and reformed UNSC. The two sides reaffirmed their commitments to maintain a peaceful border and to promote the principles of openness, inclusiveness, transparency, respect for international law and ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific region, which embraces all in a common pursuit of progress and prosperity. Both sides look forward to continuing the bilateral technical level talks regarding the submissions for the limit of continental shelf beyond 200 nautical miles based on the existing friendly relations and good neighbourliness.
26. Myanmar committed to take necessary steps to ratify the amendment to the Framework Agreement of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) at an early date, as part of an effort to enable all UN Member States to join the ISA and advance cooperation in the field of solar energy. Further, India reiterated the relevance of the Coalition of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) for disaster prone countries like India and Myanmar and encouraged Myanmar to consider joining the CDRI.
27. India welcomed the inclusion of Bagan in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites. The two sides welcomed the commencement of a first phase of work by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) to restore and conserve 12 pagodas under the first phase of a project to restore and conserve 92 earthquake-damaged pagodas in Bagan. Myanmar agreed to extend all necessary support to the ASI team, for undertaking this preservation work.
28. Both sides reiterated their strong commitment to further consolidate friendly and amicable bilateral ties between the two countries and agreed to intensify engagements at all levels.
29. President U Win Myint and First Lady Daw Cho Cho thanked President Shri Ram Nath Kovind and First Lady Smt. Savita Kovind for the warm and exceptional hospitality extended to the Myanmar delegation during their stay in India.