Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs in Forefront for Empowerment of Women
Over two (2) crore women from minority category benefitted in the last five (5) years
Ministry of Minority Affairs implementing various schemes for the socio-economic and educational empowerment of six centrally notified minorities
08 MAR 2020 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs under the Central Government hasbeen implementing various schemes for socio-economic and educational empowerment of women from minority communities.
The Ministry implements the Pradhan Mantri Jan VikasKaryakram (PMJVK) earlier known as Multi-sectoral Development Programme(MsDP), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, in identified Minority Concentration Areas (MCAs) of the country with the objective of developing socio-economic assets and basic amenities in these areas to bring them at par with other parts of the country.The thrust of the PMJVK programme is to allocate at least 80% of the resources for education, health and skill development and at least 33-40% of the resources for women centric projects.
Socio-Economic-Educational Empowerment of Minority Women:Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme - For educational empowerment of students; Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship for Meritorious Girls belonging to the Minorities. More than 1.94 Crore girl students have benefitted during the last 5 years.
Others schemes include: “Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme”; “Naya Savera” - Free Coaching and Allied Scheme; “Padho Pardesh” and “Nai Udaan”.
Leadership Development:“Nai Roshni” scheme and various welfare schemes - Leadership development of women belonging to minority communities.About three (3) lakh women have been provided various leadership development training in the last five years.
Skill Development:“Gharib Nawaz Swarojgar Yojna” for providing shortterm job oriented skill development courses to youth belonging to minority communities.
“Seekho Aur Kamao” - Skill development scheme for youth of 14 - 35 years age group and aiming at improving the employability of existing workers, school dropouts etc.
Nai Manzil - A scheme for formal school education & skilling of school dropouts.
4.35 lakh women have been provided employment oriented skill development training.
“Hunar Haats”,organised by the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs in various cities, offer unique opportunities to young entrepreneurs and aspirants to experiment and explore novel means of creativity coupled with livelihood.” “Hunar Haats” have a 50% reservation for women. It started at 20%, but over the years it has increased to ensure more women’s participation. There are a large number of women self-help groups associated with Hunar Haats.1.35 lakh women artisans have benefitted through Hunar Haats during the last three (3) years.
Haj without “Mehram: Restrictions lifted on Muslim women going for Haj without “Mehram” (male companion). 5,544 Muslim women have performed Haj without “Mehram” during the last three (3) years.
Social Empowerment: Brought the law to ban the social evils like Triple Talaq. Constitutional and Social rights of Muslim women have been ensured.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक मामले मंत्रालय महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण की दिशा में सदैव तत्पर
पिछले पाँच वर्षों में अल्पसंख्यक वर्ग की दो
करोड़ से अधिक महिलाएँ लाभान्वित हुईं
अल्पसंख्यक मामले मंत्रालय ने छह केन्‍द्रीय अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए
विभिन्न योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित किया
08 MAR 2020 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के अल्पसंख्यक मामले मंत्रालय ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की महिलाओं के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित किया है।
मंत्रालय पहले से ही देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिसंपत्तियों और बुनियादी सुविधाओं को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से देश के चिह्नित अल्पसंख्यक सघन क्षेत्रों (एमसीए) में बहु-क्षेत्रीय विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसडीपी) नामक एक केन्‍द्र प्रायोजित योजना, प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) को कार्यान्वित कर चुका है। पीएमजेवीके कार्यक्रम का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कौशल विकास के लिए कम से कम 80 प्रतिशत संसाधनों और महिला केंद्रित परियोजनाएँ के लिए कम से कम 33-40 प्रतिशत संसाधनों का आवंटन करना है।
अल्पसंख्यक महिलाओं का सामाजिक-आर्थिक-शैक्षिक सशक्तीकरण: छात्रों के शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए-प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना, पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना, योग्‍यता के आधार पर छात्रवृत्ति योजना; अल्पसंख्यक मेधावी छात्राओं के लिए ‘बेगम हजरत महल राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति’। पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 1.94 से अधिक करोड़ों छात्राओं को इनका लाभ मिला है।
अन्य योजनाओं में शामिल है: ‘मौलाना आज़ाद राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप योजना’; ‘नया सवेरा’- नि:शुल्‍क प्रशिक्षण और संबद्ध योजना; ‘पढ़ो परदेस’ और ‘नई उड़ान’।
नेतृत्व विकास: ‘नई रोशनी योजना’ और विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाएँ- अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों से संबंधित महिलाओं का नेतृत्व विकास। पिछले पांच वर्षों में करीब तीन लाख महिलाओं को विभिन्न नेतृत्व विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किए गए हैं।
कौशल विकास: अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों से संबंधित युवाओं को लघु रोजगार उन्मुख कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ‘ग़रीब नवाज स्वरोजगार योजना’।
‘सीखो और कमाओ’- मौजूदा श्रमिकों और स्कूल छोड़ने वाले छात्रों की रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से 14 से 35 वर्ष के युवाओं के लिए कौशल विकास योजना।
‘नई मंजिल’- स्कूल छोड़ने वाले विद्यार्थियों की औपचारिक विद्यालय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास की एक योजना।
4.35 लाख महिलाओं को रोजगारोन्मुखी कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामले मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न शहरों में आयोजित ‘हुनर हाट’, युवा और आकांक्षापूर्ण उद्यमियों को आजीविका के साथ-साथ अपनी सृजनशीलता का उपयोग करने करने और नए अवसरों की तलाश करने का अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करता है। "हुनर हाट" में महिलाओं के लिए 50 प्रतिशत आरक्षण है। इसका शुभारंभ महिलाओं 20 प्रतिशत भागीदारी से किया गया था परंतु आगामी वर्षों में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसे बढ़ा दिया गया है। हुनर हाटों के साथ बड़ी संख्या में महिला स्व-सहायता समूह जुड़े हुए हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, हुनर ​​हाटों के माध्यम से 1.35 लाख महिला शिल्‍पकारों ने इनका लाभ उठाया है।
बिना "मेहरम" के हज: मेहरम ‘(पुरुष साथी)’ के बिना हज के लिए जाने वाली मुस्लिम महिलाओं पर प्रतिबंध को हटा दिया गया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान 5,544 मुस्लिम महिलाओं ने "मेहरम" के बिना हज यात्रा की है।
सामाजिक अधिकारिता: तीन तलाक जैसी सामाजिक बुराइयों पर रोक लगाने के लिए कानून लाया गया और मुस्लिम महिलाओं के संवैधानिक और सामाजिक अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित किया गया है।