संस्कृति मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर सभी एएसआई संरक्षित स्मारक मुफ्त घूम सकेंगी भारतीय और विदेशी महिला आगंतुक - श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
स्मारकों पर महिला आगंतुकों की सुरक्षा के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण - श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
07 MAR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर ताजमहल सहित सभी एएसआई संरक्षित टिकट स्मारकों को सभी भारतीय और विदेशी महिला आगंतुकों के लिए मुफ्त करने की घोषणा की है। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि भारत में महिलाओं को सम्मान देने की एक महान परंपरा रही है और हम मानते हैं कि जहां महिलाओं को उचित सम्मान दिया जाता है, वहीं पर देवता भी निवास करते हैं और जहां महिलाओं को सम्मान नहीं मिलता है, वहां सभी कार्य निष्फल रहते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्कृति मंत्रालय की ओर से विश्व की नारी शक्ति के लिए एक छोटा सा उपहार है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण अपने स्मारकों पर आने वाली महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में 29 अगस्त 2019 को आगरा के ताजमहल परिसर में उनके द्वारा एक बेबी केयर एंड फीडिंग रूम का उद्घाटन किया गया था और इसके बाद पूरे भारत में विभिन्न स्मारकों में इसकी स्थापना की गई थी।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन स्मारकों पर महिला आगंतुकों को सुरक्षित और सुविधाजनक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ने निम्नलिखित प्रावधान किए हैं:-
- भारत भर के विभिन्न स्मारकों में बेबी फीडिंग रूम / चाइल्ड केयर सेंटर।
- स्मारकों पर आने वाली महिलाओं के लिए स्वच्छ शौचालय की सुविधा।
- महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए महिला सुरक्षा गार्ड की तैनाती।
- लाल किला और ताजमहल जैसे कुछ प्रमुख स्मारकों में टिकट / टोकन खरीदने वाली महिलाओं के लिए अलग कतार।
- लाल किला और ताजमहल जैसे कुछ प्रमुख स्मारकों में महिलाओं के लिए अलग प्रवेश और निकासी द्वार।
- एएसआई और सीआईएसएफ के कर्मचारियों के लिए ‘लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता’ जैसे विषयों पर नियमित रूप से बातचीत सत्र जैसी विशेष पहल।
- महिला यात्रियों की तलाशी के लिए प्रवेश द्वार पर महिला सुरक्षा कर्मियों की तैनाती।

Ministry of Culture
On the occasion of International Women's Day all ASI protected ticketed Monuments will be free for all women visitors from India and abroad - Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
Archaeological Survey of India is fully committed towards safety and security of women visitors to monuments – Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
07 MAR 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, the Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel has announced that All ASI protected ticketed Monuments including Taj Mahal will be free for all women visitors from India and across the world. Shri Patel said that India has a great tradition to give respect to women and we believe that wherever women are given their due respect, even the deities like to reside there and where they are not respected, all actions remain unfruitful.
He further said that it is a small tribute from Ministry of Culture to the women power of the world. He also said that Archaeological Survey of India is fully committed towards safety and security of women visiting its monuments. He said that in this direction a Baby care & Feeding Room was inaugurated by him at the premises of Taj Mahal in Agra, Uttar Pradesh on 29th August 2019 and after that the same has been set up at various monuments across India.
Baby care & Feeding Room in Agra
He said that in order to provide safe and convenient visitor experience to Women to it’s monuments, Archaeological Survey of India has made following provisions:
- Baby Feeding Rooms/Child care centers at various monuments across India.
- Neat and Clean toilet facilities for women visiting monuments.
- Deployment of women Security Guards for safe and secure visit of ladies.
- Separate queue for ladies buying tickets/tokens in some important monuments like Red Fort and Taj Mahal.
- Separate entry and exit gateways for women in some important monuments like Red Fort and Taj Mahal.
- Special drive like Talk sessions held regularly on topics like ‘Gender Sensitization’ for the staff of ASI and CISF.
- Lady security staff has been deployed at entry points for frisking of lady passengers.