Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister felicitates Vice Chancellors of Women Universities and women Principals of Delhi Colleges as part of International Women's Day celebrations
We have special provisions for girls’ education in upcoming New Education Policy – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal‘Nishank’
HRD Minister launches SAKSHAM portal aiming at empowerment of women in campuses
06 MAR 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the occasion of the lnternational Women’s Day, 2020, Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ felicitated the Vice Chancellors of Women Universities and Women Principals of Delhi Colleges in New Delhi today. Senior officials of the Ministry and UGC were also present on the occasion.
Union Minister also launched the SAKSHAM portal, developed by UGC that aims towards empowerment of women in campuses through creating awareness on the existing opportunities and initiatives, support and redressal mechanism. The web resources (Government and United Nations policy documents) are made available to women students and employees of Higher Education Institutions through the portal. The url address of SAKSHAM portal is saksham.ugc.ac.in
Speaking on the occasion , Shri Pokhriyal said that to reaffirm the commitment to ensure the rights and entitlements of women, we believe that a healthy academic environment is a necessary prerequisite to quality education for women students and employees in Higher Educational Institutions. He added that Government has undertaken several initiatives through the provision of various fellowships, scholarships, support to institutions for capacity expansion and empowerment of women. The Union Minister also said that the New Education Policy is in final stage and we have special provisions such as higher funding, scholarship etc. for girls' students in it.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने महिला विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति और दिल्ली स्थित महिला महाविद्यालयों की महिला प्राचार्यों को सम्मानित किया
आने वाली नयी शिक्षा नीति में बालिकाओं के लिए होंगे विशेष प्रावधान – श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
परिसरों में महिला सशक्तीकरण का लक्ष्य लेकर केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने 'सक्षम पोर्टल'का शुभारंभ किया
06 MAR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस,2020 के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज नई दिल्ली में महिला विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति और दिल्ली स्थित महाविद्यालयों की महिला प्राचार्यों को सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय और यूजीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यूजीसी द्वारा विकसित सक्षम पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया, जिसका उद्देश्य मौजूदा अवसरों और पहलों, सहायता और निवारण तंत्र के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करते हुए परिसरों में महिलाओं का सशक्तीकरण करना है। पोर्टल के माध्यम से उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की महिला छात्रों और कर्मचारियों को वेब संसाधन (सरकार और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के नीतिगत दस्तावेज) उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए,श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि महिलाओं के अधिकारों और हकदारी को सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने के लिए, हमारा मानना है कि उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में महिला छात्रों और कर्मचारियों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए एक स्वस्थ शैक्षणिक वातावरण पहली शर्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षमता विस्तार और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए संस्थानों को सहायता के लिए सरकार ने विभिन्न फैलोशिप, छात्रवृत्ति आदि माध्यमों से कई पहल की हैं।केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नयी शिक्षा नीति अपने अंतिम चरण में है और इसमें बालिकाओं के लिए विशेष फंडिंग, विशेष छात्रवृत्ति जैसे अनेक प्रावधान हैं।