Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a video conference with States, UTs and Ministries regarding the steps taken on COVID-19
“I applaud your diligent efforts to manage the Corona Virus”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
06 MAR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
“I applaud your efforts and diligent steps taken to manage this virus in your respective States and UTs”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he held a meeting to review actions and preparedness for COVID-19 management, through Video Conference (VC), with Health Ministers, Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs, Central Ministers and representatives from the related organizations, here today. The VC saw participation from Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Shipping, Bureau of Immigration (BoI) and Ministry of Tourism.
The revised travel advisory as well as advisory about mass gatherings were reviewed and shared with the States & UTs. In view of Universal Screening of all passengers being done at the airports, States were asked to monitor the airport management in coordination with the concerned Airport Public Health Officers (APHOs) and Airport Managers, to ensure effective screening.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviewed the status of preparedness in terms of availability of beds, isolation wards, laboratory readiness for high test volumes etc., of the States and UTs. He reiterated that it needs to be ensured that our healthcare workers are duly protected from infection while they perform their duties. Dr. Harsh Vardhan added that in this regard a workshop cum training session was held today for healthcare workers on precautionary measures and self-protection. States & UTs were advised to conduct training workshops, which many responded, had already conducted. It was iterated that States and UTs, through all their media platforms and communication channels, should focus on disseminating basic public health measures viz. washing hands, avoiding unnecessary travel, staying alert for signs and symptoms (coughing, fever and difficulty in breathing), maintaining hygiene of commonly infected surfaces like table tops, computer and mobile screens etc. States and UTs were advised to strengthen and judiciously monitor border screenings both at land border check points and ports. The meeting concluded with Dr. Harsh Vardhan urging the States and UTs to involve the elected representatives, MLAs, Corporators, Mayors, Collectors and MPs, and to sensitize them on COVID-19 and basic public health measures.
Also present at the VC were other senior officials of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and DGHS.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 పై తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను సమీక్షించేందుకు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ వీడియో కాన్ఫెరెన్స్
"కష్టపడి శ్రద్ధపూర్వకంగా మీరు చేస్తున్న కృషి ప్రశంసనీయం ": డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్
06 MAR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా వైరస్ ని ఎదుర్కోడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ కొనియాడారు. తాజా పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించడానికి కేంద్ర మంత్రి రాష్ట్రాల వైద్య శాఖ మంత్రులు, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో వీడియో కాన్ఫెరెన్స్ నిర్వహించారు. కేంద్ర విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ, షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, బ్యూరో అఫ్ ఇమిగ్రేషన్, పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
మారుతున్న పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా సవరించిన పర్యాటక సూచనా సలహాల మార్గదర్శకాలను కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో వివరించారు. సంబంధిత విమానాశ్రయాల ప్రజారోగ్య అధికారులు, ఎయిర్పోర్ట్ మేనేజర్లతో ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పరిస్థితిని పరీక్షించాలని రాష్ట్రాలను కేంద్ర మంత్రి కోరారు.
ఐసోలేషన్ వార్డులు, ల్యాబ్ లు, ఇతర మౌలిక సౌకర్యాల సంసిద్ధత, చర్యలను డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ సమీక్షించారు. ఇందుకు పని చేస్తున్న సిబ్బంది ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ చర్యలు కూడా అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు. ఇందుకు నిర్వహిస్తున్న శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు, అధ్యయన గోష్ఠుల గురించి రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు వివరించాయి. ప్రజలు చేపట్టే మౌలిక ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ చర్యలు, జాగ్రత్తలు సవివరంగా మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేస్తున్నామని ఆయా అధికారులు వివరించారు. ఈ మొత్తం కార్యక్రమాల్లో ప్రజా ప్రతినిధులను విస్తృతంగా భాగస్వామ్యులయ్యేలా చూడాలని సూచించారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, డిజిహెచ్ఎస్ ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.