Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a video conference with States, UTs and Ministries regarding the steps taken on COVID-19
“I applaud your diligent efforts to manage the Corona Virus”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
06 MAR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
“I applaud your efforts and diligent steps taken to manage this virus in your respective States and UTs”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he held a meeting to review actions and preparedness for COVID-19 management, through Video Conference (VC), with Health Ministers, Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs, Central Ministers and representatives from the related organizations, here today. The VC saw participation from Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Shipping, Bureau of Immigration (BoI) and Ministry of Tourism.
The revised travel advisory as well as advisory about mass gatherings were reviewed and shared with the States & UTs. In view of Universal Screening of all passengers being done at the airports, States were asked to monitor the airport management in coordination with the concerned Airport Public Health Officers (APHOs) and Airport Managers, to ensure effective screening.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviewed the status of preparedness in terms of availability of beds, isolation wards, laboratory readiness for high test volumes etc., of the States and UTs. He reiterated that it needs to be ensured that our healthcare workers are duly protected from infection while they perform their duties. Dr. Harsh Vardhan added that in this regard a workshop cum training session was held today for healthcare workers on precautionary measures and self-protection. States & UTs were advised to conduct training workshops, which many responded, had already conducted. It was iterated that States and UTs, through all their media platforms and communication channels, should focus on disseminating basic public health measures viz. washing hands, avoiding unnecessary travel, staying alert for signs and symptoms (coughing, fever and difficulty in breathing), maintaining hygiene of commonly infected surfaces like table tops, computer and mobile screens etc. States and UTs were advised to strengthen and judiciously monitor border screenings both at land border check points and ports. The meeting concluded with Dr. Harsh Vardhan urging the States and UTs to involve the elected representatives, MLAs, Corporators, Mayors, Collectors and MPs, and to sensitize them on COVID-19 and basic public health measures.
Also present at the VC were other senior officials of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and DGHS.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोरोना वायरस पर उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में राज्‍यों, केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा मंत्रालयों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस की अध्‍यक्षता की
कोरोना वायरस के प्रबंधन को लेकर आपके सतत प्रयासों के लिए मैं आपकी सराहना करता हूं : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
06 MAR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
सभी राज्‍यों तथा केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्‍यमंत्रियों, मुख्‍य सचिवों, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रियों तथा संबंधित संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आज नई दिल्‍ली में वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से कोरोना वायरस की स्थिति की समीक्षा तथा तैयारी के बारे में एक बैठक में केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, संबंधित राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में इस वायरस के प्रबंधन को लेकर आप सभी के सतत प्रयासों के लिए मैं आपकी सराहना करता हूं। इस वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस में विदेश मंत्रालय, नौवहन मंत्रालय, अप्रवास ब्‍यूरो तथा पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भागीदारी की।
राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ संशोधित यात्रा परामर्श तथा भीड़-भाड़ के बारे में परामर्श साझा किए गए। हवाई अड्डों पर सभी यात्रियों के व्‍यापक परीक्षण को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, राज्‍यों को संबंधित हवाई अड्डा जन-स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य अधिकारियों (एपीएचओ) तथा हवाई अड्डा प्रबंधकों के साथ समन्‍वयपूर्वक हवाई अड्डों के प्रबंधन की निगरानी के लिए निर्देश दिया गया, ताकि कारगर परीक्षण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में बिस्‍तरों, पृथक वार्डों की उपलब्‍धता, विशेष जांच के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं की तैयारियों आदि की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। उन्‍होंने दोहराते हुए कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्‍यक है कि अपने कर्तव्‍य के निष्‍पादन के दौरान स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की देखभाल सुनिश्चित हो तथा वे संक्रमण से विधिवत सुरक्षित हों। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों के लिए सावधानी के उपायों एवं आत्‍म-सुरक्षा संबंधी उपायों के लिए आज इसके बारे में एक कार्यशाला-सह-प्रशिक्षण सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने की सलाह दी गई। राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को भूमि सीमा चैक पांइट तथा बंदरगाह, दोनों जगहों पर सीमा के बाहर से आने वाले लोगों के कारगर परीक्षण की सलाह दी। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन द्वारा राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, विधायकों, कॉर्पोरेटरों, मेयरों, जिला अधिकारियों तथा सांसदों को शामिल करते हुए, कोरोना वायरस तथा आधारभूत जन-स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी उपायों पर उन्‍हें संवेदनशील बनाने की मांग के साथ बैठक समाप्‍त हुई।
इस वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा महानिदेशालय के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।