Ministry of Labour & Employment
Registration of New Public & Private Limited Companies for EPFO & ESIC now on MCA Portal
06 MAR 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing efforts to improve India’s ranking in the Doing Business Report 2021, The Ministry of Labour & Employment has completed the reform to “Integrate process of registration for GST, EPFO, ESIC and Profession Tax for Maharashtrawith company incorporation” in tandem with the MCA.
The reform has been completed by making the registration of new Public, Private Limited Companies and One Person Company for ESIC and EPFO mandatory through the Spice+ and AGILE-PRO eforms of MCA w.e.f., 15-02-2020. Registration for ESIC and EPFO for new companies as above has been stopped on Shram Suvidha Portal from 15.02.2020. A message to this effectis displayed on the Shram Suvidha Portal and the website of Ministry of Labour and Employment www.labour.gov.in as follows:
Registration for EPFO & ESIC for new Public& Private Limited Companies and One Person Company has been stopped on Shram Suvidha Portalfrom 15.02.2020.
With effect from 15.02.2020, new Public& Private Limited Companies andOne Person Company shall get registration number for EPFO & ESIC on MCA portal (www.mca.gov.in) through Spice + and AGILE-PRO eforms) only at the time of incorporation.
However, the above new companies will have to comply with the provisions of EPF & MP Act, 1952, and ESI Act, 1948 when they cross the threshold limit of employment under the respective Acts.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी के लिए नई पब्लिक एवं प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनियों का पंजीकरण अब एमसीए पोर्टल पर
06 MAR 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘डुइंग बिजनेस रिपोर्ट - 2021’ में भारत की रैंकिंग में सुधार करने के लिए जारी प्रयासों के तहत श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने एमसीए के अनुरूप ‘जीएसटी, ईपीएफओ, ईएसआईसी और महाराष्ट्र के लिए व्यावसायिक कर के संबंध में पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया का एकीकरण’ सुधार पूरा कर लिया है।
सुधार प्रक्रिया ईएसआईसी और ईपीएफओ के लिए नई पब्लिक एवं प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनियों और ‘वन पर्सन कंपनी’ के पंजीकरण को एमसीए के स्पाइस+ तथा एजाइल-प्रो ईफार्म के जरिये अनिवार्य बनाकर पूरी कर ली गई है। यह निर्णय 15 फरवरी, 2020 के लागू कर दिया गया है। नई कंपनियों के ईएसआईसी और ईपीएफओ पंजीकरण को 15 फरवरी, 2020 से श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल पर बंद कर दिया गया है। इस संबंध में श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.labour.gov.in पर संदेश डाल दिया गया है। संदेश में कहा गया है :
नई पब्लिक एवं प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनियों और ‘वन पर्सन कंपनी’ के लिए ईपीएफओ के पंजीकरण को 15 फरवरी, 2020 से श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल पर बंद कर दिया गया है।
15 फरवरी, 2020 से प्रभावी होकर नई पब्लिक एवं प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनियों और ‘वन पर्सन कंपनी’ को ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी के लिए पंजीकरण नम्बर एमसीए पोर्टल (www.mca.gov.in) पर मिलेगा। यह पंजीकरण संयोजन के समय स्पाइस+ तथा एजाइल-प्रो ईफार्म के जरिये होगा।
बहरहाल, नई कंपनियां जब रोजगार की निश्चित सीमा को पार कर लेंगी, तो इन नई कंपनियों को ईपीएफ एवं एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 तथा ईएसआई अधिनियम, 1948 के प्रावधानों का पालन करना होगा।