Ministry of Science & Technology
‘GenomeIndia: Cataloguing the Genetic Variation in Indians’ project
06 MAR 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
‘GenomeIndia: Cataloguing the Genetic Variation in Indians’ project has been sanctioned by Department of Biotechnology (DBT) on January16, 2020 for a period of 3 years to 20 institutions from varied disciplines across the country. The whole genome sequencing under GenomeIndia has just started.
The proposed target of Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) is to do it for total 10,000 individuals representing the country’s diverse population in 3 years. The information generated from whole genome sequencing can facilitate future human genetics research in the country with greater precision, and to design a genome wide association array for the Indian population to develop precision healthcare and diagnostics for major diseases at affordable costs.
The data security and sharing measures for this project will be governed by the rules and regulations formulated by Government of India. The personal information of all individuals consenting to participate in the study is stripped off from any further records in this project. This process of de-identification ensures that the personal information of the participants is not compromised. Additionally, ethical measures are strictly adhered to in order to maintain data security and protection.
This was stated by Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘ جینوم انڈیا : ہندوستانی پروجیکٹوں میں جینیاتی تغیر ’ کی فہرست سازی
06 MAR 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 مارچ / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی نیز ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی بی ٹی ) کے ذریعے 16 جنوری ، 2020 ء کو ‘ جینوم انڈیا : ہندوستانی پروجیکٹوں میں جینیاتی تغیر ’ کی فہرست سازی کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں واقع مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 20 اداروں کو 3 برس کی مدت کے لئے یہ کام سونپا گیا ہے ۔ جینوم انڈیا کے تحت تمام جینوم کی درجہ بندی کا کام اب شروع ہو گیا ہے ۔
مکمل جینوم کی فہرست سازی ( ڈبلیو جی ایس ) کا مجوزہ ہدف اگلے تین برس کے دوران ملک کی متنوع آبادی کی نمائندگی کرنے والے کل 10000 افراد کے ذریعے کرنے کا پروگرام ہے ۔ مکمل جینوم فہرست سازی کے ذریعے حاصل شدہ معلومات سے ملک بھر میں نہایت درستگی کے ساتھ مستقبل کے انسانی جینیاتی تحقیق کے عمل میں آسانی فراہم ہو گی ۔ علاوہ ازیں ، اس سے سستی قیمتوں پر بڑی بیماریوں کے لئے حفظانِ صحت اور علاج و معالجے کی خدمات کا نظام تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ہندوستانی آبادی کے لئے ایک جینوم وسیع ایسوسی ایشن تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے ڈاٹا سکیورٹی اور باہمی تبادلے کے اقدامات کے انتظام و انصرام کا کام حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے وضع کردہ قوانین و ضوابط کے تحت کیا جائے گا ۔ اس مطالعے کے دوران بخوشی شریک ہونے والے تمام افراد کی ذاتی معلومات کو اِس پروجیکٹ کے آگے کے ریکارڈ سے الگ رکھا جائے گا ۔ ان افراد کی ذاتی شناخت کو مخفی رکھنے کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ شرکت کرنے والے افراد کے بارے میں ذاتی معلومات سے کوئی سمجھوتہ نہ ہو ۔ مزید براں ، ڈاٹا کی سکیورٹی اور تحفظ کو بر قرار رکھنے کے لئے سختی سے اخلاقی اقدار کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھا جائے گا ۔