रेल मंत्रालय
होली के त्योहार को देखते हुए यात्रियों की सुविधाजनक और आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय रेल की मार्च, 2020 में 402 विशेष रेलगाड़ियां चलाने की योजना
इन विशेष ट्रेन सेवाओं से त्योहार के अवसर पर अपने पैतृक स्थान जाने वाले लाखों यात्रियों को लाभ होगा
विशेष रेलगाड़ियों के अतिरिक्त नियमित ट्रेनों में कोच संख्या बढाने और प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर भीड़ प्रबंधन को प्राथमिकता
यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों में अतिरिक्त आरपीएफ कर्मियों की तैनाती
05 MAR 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
त्योहार के सीजन में होली मनाने के लिए अपने पैतृक स्थान की यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए विशेष प्रबंध सुनिश्चित करके भारतीय रेल यात्रियों के साथ त्योहार का आनंद साझा कर रहा है।
रेल यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए तथा त्योहार के सीजन में यात्रियों की अतिरिक्त भीड़ को देखते हुए भारतीय रेल मार्च, 2020 में 402 रेलगाड़ियों का परिचालन कर रहा है। त्योहारी मौसम के दौरान अधिक सीट और बर्थ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित ट्रेनों में कोच की संख्या बढ़ाई जा रही है। होली के अवसर पर अपने पैतृक स्थान जाने वाले यात्रियों को इन विशेष ट्रेनों से लाभ होगा।
भारतीय रेल पूरे देश में विशेष रेलगाड़ियां चला रहा है। दिल्ली-पटना, दिल्ली-छपरा, दिल्ली-पुणे, चंडीगढ़-गोरखपुर, मुम्बई-वाराणसी, मुम्बई-पटना, मुम्बई-उडुपी, मुम्बई-गया, मुम्बई-बरौनी, अहमहाबाद-पटना, गांधीधाम- भागलपुर, हावड़ा-गोरखपुर, लखनऊ-कोलकाता, रांची-पटना, सिकंदराबाद-पटना, श्रीमाता वैष्णोंदेवी कटरा-वाराणसी-नागलडैम-लखनऊ आदि सेक्टरों पर विशेष रेलगाड़ियों को प्रमुख गंतव्य स्थलों से जोड़ा गया है।
ट्रेन समाप्ति वाले स्टेशनों पर अनारक्षित डिब्बों में यात्रियों की व्यवस्थित रूप से प्रवेश के लिए आरपीएफ स्टाफ की देखरेख में यात्रियों की कतार बनाकर भीड़ को नियंत्रित किया जा रहा है। यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर अतिरिक्त आरपीएफ कर्मियों की तैनाती की गई है।
यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए स्टेशनों पर पर्याप्त प्रकाश व्यवस्था की गई है। ट्रेनों के सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर इमरजेंसी ड्यूटी पर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की तैनाती की जा रही है। ट्रेन सेवा में किसी तरह की बाधा को दूर करने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर विभिन्न सेक्शनों में कर्मियों को तैनात किया जा रहा है। प्लेटफार्म संख्या के साथ रेलगाड़ियों के आगमन/प्रस्थान की निरतंर घोषणा करने के उपाय किये गए हैं।
क्या मैं आपकी सहायता कर सकता हूंबूथ महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों पर लगाए गए हैं, जहां यात्रियों की उचित सहायता और निर्देशन के लिए आरपीएफ कर्मियों और टीटीई की तैनाती की गई है। प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर बुलाए जाने पर चिकित्सा दल उपलब्ध हैं। पैरामैडिकल टीम के साथ एंबुलेंस भी उपलब्ध होंगे।

Ministry of Railways
In view of the Holi festival, Indian Railways plans to run 402 special train services in March 2020 to ensure smooth and comfortable travel to the passengers
These special train services will cater to lakhs of passengers who plan to travel to their native place during this festival
Besides special trains & augmentation of coaches in regular trains, crowd management at major stations has been prioritized
Additional RPF personnel have been deployed at important stations & in trains to ensure security of passengers
05 MAR 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
In this ongoing festive season, Indian Railways is sharing the joy of festivities with the passengers by ensuring special arrangements for the passengers travelling to their native places to celebrate festival of Holi with their families.
For the convenience of rail travellers and to clear extra rush of passengers during this festive season, Indian Railways is running 402 special train services in the month of March, 2020. Also, augmentation of coaches in regular trains is being done to ensure the more seat and berth availability during this festive rush. These special train services will cater to lakhs of passengers who plan to travel to their native place during this festival.
Indian Railways is running special trains across the country. Special Trains have been planned to connect major destinations across the country on railway sectors like Delhi-Patna, Delhi-Chappra, Delhi-Pune, Chandigarh-Gorakhpur, Mumbai-Varanasi, Mumbai-Patna, Mumbai-Udupi, Mumbai-Gaya, Mumbai-Barauni, Ahmedabad-Patna, Gandhidham-Bhagalpur, Howrah-Gorakhpur, Lucknow-Kolkata, Ranchi-Patna, Secundrabad-Patna, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra-Varanasi-Nagaldam-Lucknow etc.
Crowd controlling measures by forming queue at the terminus stations with the supervision of RPF staff for orderly entry of passengers in unreserved coaches is being ensured. Additional RPF personnel have been deployed in major stations to ensure security of passengers.
Adequate lighting arrangements have been made at stations for the convenience of passengers. Senior officers are being deployed on Emergency Duty at major stations to ensure smooth running of trains. Staffs are deployed in various sections to attend any disruption of train service on priority. Measures have been taken for frequent and timely announcement of arrival/departure of trains with platform numbers.
“May I Help You” booths are kept operational at important stations where RPF Personnel and TTEs are deputed for proper assistance and guidance of the passengers. Medical Teams are available at major stations on call. Ambulance with paramedical team will also be available. All efforts are being done to ensure no change of platform at the last moment.
A watch on any malpractices – like cornering of seats, over charging and touting activity etc., is being done and strictly monitored by the Security and Vigilance Department staff. Instructions, for maintaining cleanliness at waiting halls, retiring rooms, passenger amenity area in particular, and at stations in general, have been given by Zonal Headquarters.