Ministry of Home Affairs
Country-wise details of Applications for Indian Citizenship during 2014-19
04 MAR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply to a question regarding country-wise details of applications for Indian Citizenship during 2014-19, in Rajya Sabha today, informed that records of persons granted citizenship under section 5 by registration or under section 6 by naturalization of the Citizenship Act, 1955 are maintained as per the provisions of the Citizenship Act, 1955 and rules made there under.
The Minister stated that these records are not maintained religion-wise. The year-wise details of citizenship granted to nationals of neighboring countries during the period 2014-2019 are as below (as on 29.02.2020):
Year
Afghanistan
Bangladesh
Pakistan
Sri Lanka
Myanmar
Total
2014
249
24
267
4
NIL
544
2015
234
16+14864*
263
17
NIL
15394
2016
244
39
670
35
NIL
988
2017
117
49
476
34
1
677
2018
30
19
450
12
NIL
511
2019
40
25
809
11
NIL
885
TOTAL
914
15036
2935
113
1
18999
* 2015 – After signing of Indo-Bangladesh Land Boundry Agreement,
14864 Bangladeshi nationals were granted Indian Citizenship under
section 7 of the Citizenship Act, 1955.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
19-2014 کے دوران بھارت کی شہریت کے لئے موصولہ درخواستوں
کی ممالک کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات
04 MAR 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 مارچ /امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے 19-2014 کے دوران ہندستان کی شہریت کے لئے موصولہ درخواستوں کی ملک کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات سے متعلق پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ شہریت قانون ایکٹ1955 کی دفعہ 6 اور رجسٹریشن کی دفعہ 5 کے تحت جن کے ضابطوں کے التزامات کے مطابق زیر تبصرہ مدت کے دوران ریکارڈ افراد کو شہریت دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ تفصیلات کے ریکارڈ مذہب کے اعتبار سے نہیں رکھے گئے ہیں۔ سال 2014 سے 2019 کی مدت کے دوران پڑوسی ملکوں کے شہریوں کو دی گئی شہریت کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں۔(29 فروری 2020 کو)
سال
افغانستان
بنگلہ دیش
پاکستان
سری لنکا
میانمار
میزان
2014
249
24
267
4
-
544
2015
234
16+14864*
263
17
-
15394
2016
244
39
670
35
-
988
2017
117
49
476
34
1
677
2018
30
19
450
12
-
511
2019
40
25
809
11
-
885
میزان
914
15036
2935
113
1
18999
*2015 ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحدی حد بندی معاہدے پر دستخط کے بعد14864 بنگلہ دیشی شہریوں کو شہریت ایکٹ 1955 کی دفعہ سات کے تحت ہندستان کی شہریت دی گئی ہے۔