Ministry of Defence
Border Violation by Pakistan
04 MAR 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
There have been 1,586 incidents of ceasefire violations in 2019 and 646 incidents of Ceasefire Violations during the first two months of 2020 {January/February (upto 23rd February)}, on Indo-Pak International border as well as Line of Control after 5th August, 2019. In addition 132 cases of Cross Border Firing from 5th August, 2019 to 31st December, 2019 and 41 cases of Cross Border Firing between 1st January, 2020 to 15th February, 2020 along International Border and Line of Control in UT of J&K were committed.
There have been 27 encounters with terrorists in UT of J&K since 5th August, 2019 to 23rd February, 2020. 45 terrorists were neutralized and 07 security force personnel were also got martyred.
Appropriate retaliation to the ceasefire violations, as required, has been carried out by Indian Army. All violations of ceasefire are taken up with Pakistan authorities at the appropriate level through the established mechanism of hotlines, flag meetings, Directorate Generals of Military Operations talks as well as diplomatic channels between the two countries.
The number of terrorists killed and security force (SFs) personnel martyred during the last three years in terrorist violence incidents in Jammu & Kashmir are as under:
Sl. No.
Year
Security forces martyred
Terrorists killed
1.
2017
80
213
2.
2018
91
257
3.
2019
80
157
The periodical review and refinement of the operating procedures and security arrangements of all its camps/garrisons/installations is carried out by the Army based on the threat assessment and analysis of past incidents. Based on these reviews, suitable drills and procedures are adopted to counter such threats.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Sunil Baburao Mendhe and others in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
پاکستان کے ذریعہ سرحد پر خلاف ورزیاں
04 MAR 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 مارچ /دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پدنائیک نے جناب سنیل بابو راؤ مندھے اور دیگر کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ 2019 میں 2020 کے پہلے دو ماہ (جنوری ، فروری، 23 فروری تک) کے دوران ہندستان- پاکستان کی بین الاقوامی سرحد کے علاوہ 5 اگست 2019 سے لائن آف کنٹرول پر جنگ بندی کی 1586 اور 646 واقعات ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 5 اگست 2019 سے 31 دسمبر 2019 تک سرحد پار سے گولی باری کے 80 واقعات اور یکم جنوری 2020 سے 15 فروری 2020 کی مدت کے دوران مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں بین الاقوامی سرحد اور لائن آف کنٹرول پر سرحد پار سے گولی باری کے 41 واقعات ہوئے ہیں۔
5 اگست 2019 سے 23 فروری 2020 تک مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردوں کے ساتھ 27 انکاؤنٹرس ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کارروائی میں 45 دہشت گردوں کو ہلاک کیا گیا اور سیکورٹی فورسیز کا 7 عملہ بھی شہید ہوا ہے۔
ہندستان کی فوج کی ذریعہ جنگ بندی کی خلاف ورزی کا معقول جواب دیا گیا ۔ جنگ بندی کے تمام معاملے کو میکانزم ہاٹ لائن فلیگ میٹنگوں ، ملٹری آپریشنز کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرلوں کی بات چیت کے ذریعہ معوقول سطح پر پاکستانی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ اٹھانے کے علاوہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سفارتی چینل سے بھی اٹھایا گیا۔ جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردوں کی تشدد سے گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران متعدد دہشت گرد ہلاک اور سیکورٹی فورس کا عملہ شہید ہوا ہے۔ اس کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہیں:۔
نمبر شمار
سال
سیکورٹی اہلکار شہید ہوئے
دہشت گرد مارے گئے
1.
2017
80
213
2.
2018
91
257
3.
2019
80
157
لاکھ خطرات کے تجزیے اور گزشتہ واقعات کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر بری فوج کے ذریعہ اپنے تمام کیمپوں /چھاؤنیوں /تنصیبات میں کارروائی کے طریقہ کار اورسیکورٹی انتظامات کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور ان کی درستگی کی جاتی ہے۔ ان جائزوں کی بنیاد پر ایسے خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے معقول مشقیں کی جاتی ہیں اور طریقہ کار اپنائے جاتے ہیں۔