Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Decrease in Agricultural Holdings
03 MAR 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Co-operation and Farmers Welfare conducts agriculture census every five years to collect data on structural characteristics of agricultural sector including size of agriculture land holdings in the country. As per the latest information available from Agriculture Census, the average size of operational holdings has decreased from 2.28 hectares in 1970-71 to 1.84 hectares in 1980-81, to 1.41 hectares in 1995-96 and to 1.08 hectares in 2015-16.
Considering the declining trends observed in the size of agriculture holdings in the past and the prospective increase in population over time, the fragmentation of holdings is likely to continue and the average size of operational holdings is expected to further decrease in the country including Kerala.
In order to make small holdings more viable and to assist augmentation of farm incomes, Government has taken several measures including adoption of modern technologies and practices like multiple cropping, intercropping and integrated farming systems. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is conducting research programmes to develop location specific varieties and technologies for enhancing the production and productivity of farm holdings. Support is also provided to farmers (including small and marginal farmers) through initiatives and programmes of the Government like Interest Subvention Scheme, Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Neem Coated Urea, Pradhan MantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana (PMKSY), Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojana (PMFBY), National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) etc.
Except in the years of adverse weather, rainfall, temperature conditions, natural calamities etc., the production and productivity (per hectare production) of agriculture crops in the country has been generally increasing, as observed in the table given below:
All-India production of Food grains
Sl. No.
Year
Production
(Million Tonnes)
1
2000-01
196.81
2
2005-06
208.60
3
2010-11
244.49
4
2015-16
251.54
5
2016-17
275.11
6
2017-18
285.01
7
2018-19
285.21
8
2019-20
291.95*
* Second advance estimate
Thus, there is no conclusive evidence to suggest that fragmentation of land holdings has resulted in adverse impact on agricultural production/yield.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی آراضی میں کمی
03 MAR 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 04 مارچ 2020 ۔زراعت اورکسانوں کی فلاح وبہبودکے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مندرجہ ذیل اطلاع فراہم کی۔
زراعت ،تعاون اور کسانوںکی فلاح وبہبود کا محکمہ ہر پانچ سال کے بعد زرعی جائزے کا کام انجام دیتا ہے ،جس کے تحت زراعت کے شعبے میں ڈھانچہ جاتی خصوصیات کے بارے میں اعدادوشمار جمع کرنا ہوتا ہے،جس میں ملک میں زیر کاشت رقبے کا جائزہ بھی شامل ہوتا ہے۔ زرعی جائزے سے حاصل شدہ تازہ ترین معلومات کے مطابق زیر کاشت رقبے کا سائز جو 71-1970 میں 2.28 ہیکٹئیر تھا۔81-1980 میں کم ہوکر 1.84 ہیکٹئیر رہ گیا اورجو96-1995 میں 1.41 ہیکٹئر تھا وہ 16-2015 میں 1.08 ہیکٹئیر رہ گیا۔
ماضی میں زرعی رقبے کے سائز میں کمی کے رجحا ن کو دیکھتے ہوئے اور روز بہ روز بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کو دیکھتے ہوئے رقبے میں کمی کا سلسلہ جاری رہے گا اور اس میں کیرالہ سمیت ملک کے دوسرے حصوںمیں بھی کمی آجائے گی۔
چھوٹے رقبے کو زیادہ فائدہ مندبنانے وار زرعی آمدنی کو بڑھانے میں مددکے مقصدسےحکومت نے بہت سے اقداما ت کئے ہیں، جن میں جدید ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور زراعت کے نئے طریقوںکا استعمال شامل ہے۔ مثلاََ کئی فصلیں اگانا ، دوفصلوں کے درمیان ایک ذیلی فصل اگانا اور مربوط زرعی نظام وغیرہ ۔انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر ) تحقیقی پروگرام چلا رہی ہے ،جس میں یہ دیکھا جاتاہےکہ کس مخصوص جگہ پرکون سی فصل زیادہ مفید رہے گی اور پیداوار نیز پیداواری زرعی رقبے کو بڑھانے کے لئے نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کااستعمال ، کسانوں کو ( جن میں چھوٹے اور برائے نام زمین رکھنے والے کسان شامل ہیں) حکومت کے اقدامات اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہےمثلاََ سود میں معاونت کی اسکیم ، مشن فار انٹگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر ( ایم آئی ڈی ایچ ) نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی مشن ( این ایف ایس ایم ) نیم کی پرت والا یوریا ، پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا ( پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا ( پی ایم ایف بی وائی ) نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ایگریکلچر ( این ایم ایس اے )وغیرہ ۔
خراب موسم ،بارش ، موسمی حالات اور قدرتی آفات وغیرہ والے برسوںکو چھوڑ کر ملک میں زرعی فصلوںکی پیداوار اور پیداواریت ( فی ہیکٹئیر پیداوار ) میں عام طور پر اضافہ ہورہا ہے، جیسا کہ نیچے کی فہرست سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
اناج کی کل ہند پیداوار
نمبرشمار
سال
پیداوار
(ملین ٹن)
1
2000-01
196.81
2
2005-06
208.60
3
2010-11
244.49
4
2015-16
251.54
5
2016-17
275.11
6
2017-18
285.01
7
2018-19
285.21
8
2019-20
291.95*
• دوسرا پیشگی اندازہ ۔
اس طر ح سے اس بات کا کوئی حتمی ثبوت موجودنہیں ہے ،جس سے پتہ چلے کہ زیر کاشت رقبے کے بکھراؤ سے زرعی فصلوں / پیداوار پر کوئی برا اثر پڑا ہے۔
U-1017