Ministry of Science & Technology
Discovery of Ink to Curb Fake Printing of Passports and Counterfeiting of Currency Notes
03 MAR 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory has developed a bi-luminescent security ink which glows in red and green colours when illuminated by two different excitation sources at 254 nano meters (nm) and 365 nm, respectively. The ink was prepared in a batch of 1kg and given to Bank Note Press (BNP), Dewas, a unit of Security Printing Minting Corporation of India Ltd. (SPMCIL), New Delhi. The ink is found comparable to the standards that are in use. The formulation can be used to check the authenticity of passports, Government documents, tamper evident labels, identity cards, etc.
This was stated by Minister of Science and Technology, Health and Family Welfare, and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پاسپورٹ اور جعلی کرنسی نوٹو کی چھپائی روکنے والی روشنائی دریافت
03 MAR 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 مارچ 2020، صحت اور کنبہ بہبود نیز علم ارضیات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایک سوال کے تحریر جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر ۔ نیشنل فزیکل لیباریٹری نے ایک بائی لومینیسیٹ سکیورٹی روشنائی تیار کی ہے جو دو مختلف حالات میں 254 نینو میٹر س (این ایم) اور 365 این ایم پر سرخ اور سبز رنگوں میں چمکتی ہے۔یہ روشنائی ایک کلوگرام کے بیچ میں تیار کی گئی ہے اور اسے سکیورٹی پرنٹنگ منٹنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل)، نئی دہلی کی اکائی بینک نوٹ پریس (بی این پی)، دیواس کو دی گئی ہے۔اس روشنائی کو زیر استعمال روشنائی کے معیارات کے مساوی پایا گیا ہے۔اس نئی روشنائی کو پاسپورٹ کی اصلیت، سرکاری دستاویزات، خراب ہونے والے لیبل، شناختی کارڈوں وغیرہ کی جانچ کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔