Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Preventing Food Adulteration
03 MAR 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Instances of sale/supply of sub-standard and adulterated food stuffs including edible oil have come to the notice of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). To prevent food adulteration regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection and random sampling of food products, including edible oil, are being carried out by Food Safety Officers of States/UT and action has been initiated against as per the provisions of FSS Act, 2006 against the defaulting Food Business Operators.
In order to ensure the availability of good quality foodstuffs to the consumers and for keeping a check on problem of food adulteration, the state food safety authorities have been advised from time to time to keep a strict vigil by regularly drawing food samples from all sources viz. Manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers and to take strict action against the offenders under the provisions of FSS Act, 2006. To check sale of adulterated edible oil, FSSAI has notified regulations which provide for sale of edible oils in packaged form only except for sale of loose oil in specific circumstances as permitted by State Government.
FSSAI has strengthened the food testing ecosystem by notifying 263 primary food testing labs across the country; and state food testing labs under a Central Sector Scheme “Strengthening of Food Testing System in the Country including provision of Mobile Food Testing Labs (SoFTeL)”.
FSSAI has released a booklet called ‘Detect Adulteration with Rapid Test (DART)’ which covers more than 50 common quick tests for detection of food adulterants at household by the citizens themselves so as to induce awareness among the consumers about food safety. DART book is available on website of FSSAI. FSSAI has also introduced a policy for adoption of Rapid Analytical Food Testing (RAFT) Kit/Equipment/Method for regulatory purpose.
Enforcement of the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006, Rules and Regulations made thereunder primarily rests with States/UTs. As per the reports received from States/UTs, the details of action taken against offenders during the last three years are given below:
Statement regarding number of prosecution launched and action taken during the last three years
Year
No. of Civil/
Criminal cases Launched
Convictions
No. of cases in which Penalties imposed
Amount raised
2016-17
13,080
1,605
4,757
Rs.17,01,93,266
2017-18
15,121
5,198
7,627
Rs.26,35,41,067
2018-19
21,363
701
12,734
Rs.32,57,78,087
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
خوراک میں ملاوٹ کی روک تھام
03 MAR 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 مارچ 2020، صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے علم میں خوردنی تیل سمیت ناقص اور ملاوٹ والی اشیائے خوردنی کی فروخت / فراہمی کا معاملہ آیا ہے خوردنی اشیا میں ملاوٹ کی روک تھام کے لئے ریاستون/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے فوڈ سیفٹی افسران کے ذریعہ خوردنی تیل سمیت اشیائے خوردنی کی پابندی سے نگرانی/ جانچ کی جارہی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً ان کے نمونے حاصل کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ملاوٹی خوردنی اشیا کے کاروبار کرنے والے کے خلاف ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ 2006 کے التزامات کے مطابق کارروائی شروع کردی گئی ہے۔صارفین کو اچھے معیار کی اشیائے خوردنی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے نیز خوردنی اشیا میں ملاوٹ کے مسئلہ کی روک تھام کی غرض سے ریاستوں کی فوڈ سیفٹی انتظامیہ کو وقتاً فوقتاً تمام وسائل یعنی مینوفیکچرر، ہول سیلروں اور خردہ فروشوں سے پابندی کے ساتھ اشیائے خوردنی کے نمونے حاصل کرنے اور ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ 2006 کے التزامات کے تحت خطا کاروں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ملاوٹ والے خوردنی تیل کی فروخت اور روک تھام کے لئے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ضابطہ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ جس میں ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ مخصوص حالات میں کھلے تیل کی فروخت کی اجازت کے علاوہ تمام خوردنی تیل کی ڈبہ بند فروخت کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے پورے ملک میں 263 پرائمری فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لباریٹریز کا اعلان کرکے اور مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ‘‘موبائل فوڈ ٹسٹنگ لیب سمیت ملک میں فوڈ ٹسٹنگ نظام کو مستحکم کرنا’’ کے تحت ریاستی فوڈ ٹسٹنگ تجربہ گاہوں کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ‘‘ڈیٹیکٹ اڈلٹریشن وتھ ریپڈ ٹسٹ (ڈی اے آر ٹی)’’ کے عنوان سے ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا ہے جس میں شہریوں کے ذریعہ خود گھر پر ہی غذائی اشیا میں ملاوٹ کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے 50 سے زائد فوری جانچ کو درج کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فوڈ سیٖفٹی کے تئیں صارفین کے مابین بیداری پیدا جاسکے۔ ڈی آر ٹی بک ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ایف ایس ایس آئی نے ضابطہ جاتی مقاصد کے لئے ریپڈ انالائٹکل فوڈ ٹسٹنگ (آر اے ایف ٹی) کٹ/ آلات/ طریقے اپنانے کی پالیسی بھی شروع کی ہے۔ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ 2006 کے التزامات کےنفاذ کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ضابطے اور اصول وضع کئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ رپورٹوں کے مطابق گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران خطاکاروں کے خلاف کی گئی کارروائیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران شروع کی گئی قانونی کارروائی اور کئے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات
سال
شروع کئے گئے دیوانی/ فوجداری معاملات کی تعداد
سزا دہی
عائد کئے گئے جرمانوں والے معاملات کی تعداد
وصول کی گئی رقم
2016-17
13,080
1,605
4,757
Rs.17,01,93,266
2017-18
15,121
5,198
7,627
Rs.26,35,41,067
2018-19
21,363
701
12,734
Rs.32,57,78,087