कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने 11वें राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों को न केवल प्रगतिशील किसानों की सेवा करनी चाहिए, बल्कि छोटे और वंचित किसानों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए
राज्‍य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों को मजबूत बनाने का आह्वान किया
28 FEB 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने क्षेत्र में कृषि वैज्ञानिकों से आग्रह किया है कि वे सीमांत किसानों तक भी पहुंचें। आज यहां 11वें राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) सम्मेलन-2020 का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों को न केवल संपन्न, साधन संपन्न और प्रगतिशील किसानों की सेवा करनी चाहिए बल्कि छोटे और वंचित किसानों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। केवीके के पास प्रयोगशालाओं का लाभ खेतों तक ले जाने की एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में पर्याप्त अनुसंधान और विकास किए गए हैं। बेहतर फसल प्रजातियां जारी की गई हैं, किसानों के लिए 171 मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किए गए हैं और तीन लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) खोले गए हैं, लेकिन अब गरीब से गरीब किसानों पर भी ध्‍यान दिया जाना चाहिए। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि ई-नाम पोर्टल का सृजन किया गया है ताकि किसानों को उनके उत्‍पाद का बेहतर मूल्‍य प्राप्‍त हो सके। ई-नाम पोर्टल पर पहले ही 585 मंडियां शामिल की जा चुकी हैं और नियत समय में 415 अन्‍य मंडियों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा। ई-नाम पोर्टल पर 91 हजार करोड़ रूपये का ई-व्‍यापार (ई-ट्रेड) हो चुका है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद में कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र की हिस्‍सेदारी अपने आप में कम है। लेकिन यह चिंता की बात है कि इस क्षेत्र के अंदर अकेले कृषि का योगदान बागवानी, मत्स्य पालन और यहां तक कि पशुपालन की तुलना में भी कम है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार का उद्देश्‍य प्रत्‍येक ब्‍लॉक में कम से कम दो कृ‍षक उत्‍पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) की स्‍थापना करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आवश्यकता से अधिक खाद्यान्नों की उपज के तीन प्रमुख कारक हैं- पहला किसानों की मेहनत, दूसरा कृषि वैज्ञानिकों, प्रयोगशालाओं एवं विश्वविद्यालयों की भूमिका और तीसरा केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकारों की किसान कल्याण नीतियां, योजनाएं और प्रोत्साहन। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें एक ऐसी आदर्श स्थिति बनानी होगी, जिससे कृषि क्षेत्र को आकर्षक बनाया जा सके। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों को अपने उत्तराधिकारियों के लिए न केवल जमीन के टुकड़े, बल्कि एक पेशे के रूप में कृषि की विरासत भी सौंपनी होगी।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002920B.jpghttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0035T7Z.jpg प्रयोगशालाओं और खेतों के बीच एक कड़ी के रूप में कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि 1974 में पुडुचेरी में पहले केवीके के निर्माण के बाद अब पूरे देश में 717 केवीके काम कर रहे हैं। केवीके को मजबूत करने का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को बेहतर बीज, बेहतर फसलों के लिए सिंचाई और खाद, फसल कटाई के लिए मशीनें और उनके उत्पादों का सर्वोत्तम मूल्य देने वाला एक बाजार उपलब्ध कराना सुनिश्चित करना होगा।
कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव और आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने अपने संबोधन में प्रत्येक कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों में किसानों के डेटाबेस को अपडेट करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केवीके को किसानों की विभिन्न जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एकल खिड़की सेवा प्रदान करनी चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने केवीके द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न उत्पादों और उसकी कई संदर्भ पुस्तिकाएं जारी कीं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates the 11th National Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) Conference
KVKs should serve not only the Progressive farmers but also focus on the small and deprived farmers: Shri Tomar
MoS Shri Kailash Choudhary calls for strengthening of KVKs
28 FEB 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has urged the agricultural scientists in the field to reach out to the marginalised farmers. Inaugurating the 11th National Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) Conference -2020 here today, he said the KVKs should serve not only the affluent, resourceful and Progressive farmers but also focus on the small and deprived farmers. KVKs have a great responsibility by taking the fruition of the laboratories to the field. He said enough R&D has been done in Agriculture sector, - superior crop varieties released, 171 mobile apps developed for farmers and more than three lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) opened, but now this must percolate down to the poorest of poor farmers. This is crucial to fulfilling the target set by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of doubling farmers’ income by 2022, added Shri Tomar.
Shri Tomar said the eNAM portal has been created so that the farmer gets better price for his produce. Already 585 Mandis have boarded the eNAM platform and another 415 Mandis will be added in due course. More than Rs.91,000 crore of eVyapar (e-trade) has been performed on the eNAM, he said. Shri Tomar said the share of Agriculture & allied sector to India’s GDP is itself low, but it is matter of concern that within this sector, the contribution of Agriculture alone is lower than that of Horticulture, Fisheries and even Animal Husbandry. He said the Government aims to set up at least two Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) in each block. There are three factors that have contributed to surplus foodgrains, - primarily the farmers’ labour, secondly the role of agricultural scientists, labs and universities and thirdly the central and state governments’ farmer welfare policies, schemes and incentives. “We have to create an ideal situation where agriculture sector becomes lucrative. Let the farmer not only leave behind for his inheritors the piece of land but also the legacy of agriculture as a profession,” said Shri Tomar.
Underlining the crucial role of KVKs as a bridge between the laboratories and farmland, Shri Kailash Choudhary, MoS for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, said since the creation of the first KVK at Puducherry in 1974, there are 717 KVKs spread across the country today. Calling for strengthening KVKs, he said we have to ensure the farmer gets superior and resilient seeds, irrigation and fertilizers for growing healthy crops, mechanised harvesting and a market providing the best price for his produce.
In his address, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) & Director General, ICAR, called for updating the farmers’ database in each KVK. He said the KVKs should provide single window service to meet the farmers’ various needs.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar and other dignitaries released a number of KVK publications and various products developed by the KVKs.